University awards 118 degrees to Class of 2012

Release Date: 5/14/2012

University of the Ozarks awarded bachelor's degrees to 118 graduates during its 2012 Commencement ceremony, held May 12 on the campus mall.

May 2012 Ozarks Graduates.

The 118 graduates of the Class of 2012 who were recognized include 15 students who completed graduation requirements in the fall and who took part in the fall commencement ceremony.

The Commencement speaker was Dr. Brent Thomas, a 1991 Ozarks graduate who is the chair of the biology department at Emporia State University. Alex Murcia, a management and marketing major from Costa Rica, provided the greetings from the senior class. Other speakers included Board of Trustees Chairman David Rawhouser and Associate Professor of Sociology and Environmental Studies Dr. Jesse Weiss.

The university’s 2012 graduates:

Grace Samantha Amador
La Ceiba, Honduras
BS, Marketing &
Management/Administration
Summa Cum Laude

Amanda Leigh Anthony *
Mira, LA
BS, Psychology

Matthew Clay Arant
Georgetown, TX
BA, History and Literature
& Sociology
Summa Cum Laude

Valerie Nicole Ashley *
West Memphis, AR
BS, Physical Education

Greyson Tyler Baugh *
Maumelle, AR
BGS, General Studies

Joshua James Booth *
Elgin, TX
BS, Biology
Summa Cum Laude

Kursty Dawn Savannah Boydston **
Hartman, AR
BS, Accounting
Cum Laude

Kendra Jolene Branson
Olathe, CO
BS, Business Administration &
Environmental Studies

Cory Lee Bridges
Clarksville, AR
BA, English
Magna Cum Laude

Michelle Lynn Canada
Scranton, AR
BS, Accounting
Summa Cum Laude

Eric Javier Carles Chacon
Penonome, Panama
BS, Economics, Management/
Administration & Marketing
Summa Cum Laude

Kayla Nicole Casey
Clarksville, AR
BS, Management/Administration &
General Business
Cum Laude

Nircia Maria Cervantes
La Ceiba, Honduras
BS, Accounting & Management/
Administration
Magna Cum Laude

Matthew Tyler Chalfant
Charleston, AR
BA, Philosophy

Alexander Harding Chandler **
Little Rock, AR
BS, Marketing

Iván Estuardo Chávez Morales
Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
BS, Management/Administration &
Marketing
Magna Cum Laude

Tristan James Cooper
Clarksville, AR
BS, Biology & Environmental Studies
Magna Cum Laude

Kimberly Michelle Corley
Booneville, AR
BS, Mathematics & Secondary
Education
Summa Cum Laude

Jonathan Ryan Cox
Commerce, TX
BS, Business Administration
University of the Ozarks 2012 Graduates

Zachary Wade Cremer
Coal Hill, AR
BS, Accounting
Magna Cum Laude

Andrea Lynn Dankert
Broken Arrow, OK
BS, Marketing & Strategic
Communication
Summa Cum Laude

Yoselin Arlette Delgado Alvarez
Chihuahua, Mexico
BS, Management/Administration &
Marketing
Summa Cum Laude

Chuong Quoc Do **
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
BS, Political Science
Summa Cum Laude

Phuong Cat Do
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
BS, Management/Administration
Magna Cum Laude

Zachary Lee Doty
Robinson, TX
BS, Marketing & Strategic
Communication
Magna Cum Laude

Christopher T. Driedric
Little Rock, AR
BS, Biology
Magna Cum Laude

Silvana Giselle Duarte Noguera
Managua, Nicaragua
BA, Strategic Communication &
Psychology of Human Behavior
Magna Cum Laude

Laura Michelle Duffey
Eau Claire, WI
BS, Early Childhood Education
Magna Cum Laude

Wesley Don Dunham **
Weiner, AR
BS, Management/Administration

Samuel Houston Emerson
Mena, AR
BA, Philosophy
Magna Cum Laude

Richard Matthew Engelman
Fort Worth, TX
BS, Management

Brett Wayne Foster **
Hindsville, AR
BS, Physical Education

Kaci Jake Foster
Decatur, AR
BS, Economics
Cum Laude

Ginny Leigh Gardner
Little Rock, AR
BA, Art

Tadera Desiree Garland
Cowell, AR
BS, Early Childhood Education
Magna Cum Laude

Alexander David Glaub **
Fayetteville, AR
BGS, General Studies

Morgan Jann Goates
Dover, AR
BS, General Business

Sabrina Delese Goddard
Stroud, OK
BS, Biology
Summa Cum Laude

Cinthya Mercedes Grillo Bonilla
Leon, Nicaragua
BS, Accounting & Economics
Summa Cum Laude

Rebecca Ann Groff
Prattville, AL
BS, Physical Education

Natalie Annalouise Grove
Huntsville, AR
BA, English & Secondary Education
Magna Cum Laude

Ethan John Harbour
Booneville, AR
BS, Economics
Cum Laude

Andrew Charles Heim
Arlington, TX
BA, Sociology

Nicholas Edward Hernandez
Clarksville, AR
BS, Marketing

Alexa Rae Holland
Lamar, AR
BS, Biology

Tanner Lee Holman
Mesquite, TX
BA, English & Radio/Television/Video
Magna Cum Laude

Logan Kyle Hornback
Arlington, TX
BS, Accounting

Lindsey Elizabeth Humphries
Irving, TX
BA, Theatre

Geral Taylor Jacks
Rowlette, TX
BA, Radio/Television/Video,
Accounting & Marketing

Justin Scott James
Hartman, AR
BS, Accounting & Management/
Administration
Cum Laude

Colin Anders Johnson *
Lexington, KY
BA, Radio/Television/Video

Lindsey Christine Kellaway
The Colony, TX
BA, Art, Business Administration &
Marketing

Brian Patrick Kenna
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
BA, Sociology

Andrea Marissa Lagos Moran
Choluteca, Honduras
BS, Marketing & Strategic
Communication
Summa Cum Laude

Payton David Lambe
Grand Prairie, TX
BS, Political Science
Cum Laude

August Richard Laue *
Springdale, AR
BA, Radio/Television/Video

Jacob Wayne Lee
Pottsville, AR
BS, Physical Education

Robert Caffey Liddon IV *
Memphis, TN
BS, Marketing

Monica Alexandra Linares Lainez
La Libertad, El Salvador
BS, Economics & Sociology
Summa Cum Laude

Evan James Lipschitz
Little Rock, AR
BA, Radio/Television/Video

Catherine Yamileth López Madrid
San Pedro Sula, Honduras
BS, Accounting & Management/
Administration
Summa Cum Laude

Juliana Lucia Luna Reyes **
Sonsonate, El Salvador
BS, Management/Administration &
Marketing
Summa Cum Laude

Damario T. Lyons
Wynne, AR
BS, Accounting

Lacey Lee Mainer
Branch, AR
BS, Physical Education
Magna Cum Laude

Benjamin Laurence Martin
Hot Springs, AR
BS, Chemistry

Khairunisa Malisa Mat Sani
Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia
BA, Radio/Television/Video

Samuel Aaron McFall
White Hall, AR
BA, English
Magna Cum Laude

Kelsey Brooke Mefford
Clarksville, AR
BS, Early Childhood Education

Megan Lashay Minniear
Clarksville, AR
BS, Biology
Magna Cum Laude

Travis James Morgan
Ozark, AR
BA, Sociology

Shayla Noel Morrow
Hartman, AR
BA, English, Secondary Education &
Spanish
Summa Cum Laude

Andrea Leigh Muffuletto
Eudora, AR
BS, Biology
Summa Cum Laude

Luis Alexander Murcia Alfaro
Grecia, Costa Rica
BS, Management/Administration &
Marketing
Summa Cum Laude

Travis Gregory Murnan *
Tulsa, OK
BS, Mathematics
Magna Cum Laude

Patrick John Otto
Knoxville, AR
BA, Radio/Television/Video

Scharla Rose Paryzek
Pea Ridge, AR
BA, History and Literature
Summa Cum Laude

Molly Beth Patterson *
Alma, AR
BGS, General Studies

Andreina Nacarid Perez Garcia
Caracas, Venezuela
BS, Management/Administration
Magna Cum Laude

Lacey Gayle Phillips
Clarksville, AR
BS, Physical Education

Dahania Isis Pimentel Peñaloza
Morelia, Mexico
BS, Marketing & Strategic
Communication
Summa Cum Laude

Jeremy Evan Provence
Mountainburg, AR
BS, Physical Education
Magna Cum Laude

Michael Thomas Prusator
Ochelata, OK
BS, Chemistry
Magna Cum Laude

Brittany Michelle Puerto
La Ceiba, Honduras
BS, Marketing & Strategic
Communication
Summa Cum Laude

Kayla Louise Quertermous *
Sullivan, MO
BS, Biology

Shane Richardson
Omaha, AR
BS, Physical Education

Christian Bailey Ridings
El Dorado, AR
BS, Physical Education

Lyda Rodríguez Urrutia
Panama City, Panama
BS, Management/Administration &
Strategic Communication
Magna Cum Laude

Ethan Ike Rogers
Clarksville, AR
BS, Management/Administration
General Business

Luis Fernando Roldán
Mexico City, Mexico
BS, Economics & Political Science
Magna Cum Laude

Jessica Nichole Root
Whitehouse, TX
BA, Art

Kirk Hendric Ross *
Benton, AR
BS, Political Science
Cum Laude

Susan Jeanette Rummel *
Little Rock, AR
BA, Biology

Colbey Lorena Russo
Dallardsville, TX
BS, Biology

Guido David Salas
Houston, TX
BS, Marketing
Magna Cum Laude

Brent Joseph Green Sanders *
Jessieville, AR
BS, Biology

Anthony Leone Santoro III
Sugar Land, TX
BS, Mathematics
Magna Cum Laude

Cassie Renee Saorrono
Stockton, CA
BS, Physical Education

Micah Lynne Scroggins
Oark, AR
BA, Spanish
Magna Cum Laude

Dristika Shrestha **
Yangou Myanmar, Nepal
BS, Marketing

CharLee Michelle Sloan
Fayetteville, AR
BS, Business Administration

Elizabeth Marie Small
Van Buren, AR
BS, Biology

Elisabeth Anne Snoddy *
Hot Springs, AR
BS, Marketing
Summa Cum Laude

Kelsey Lee Stephens
Anna, TX
BS, Physical Education

Eli Scott Stone
Clarksville, AR
BA, Radio/Television/Video

Ashley J. Teague
Lavaca, AR
BS, Political Science
Summa Cum Laude

Terri Nadine Thomas *
Fayetteville, AR
BA, Strategic Communication
Magna Cum Laude

Cass Hayden Thompson
Santa Fe, NM
BS, Management/Administration
Cum Laude

Neil Alexander Thompson
Ovilla, TX
BA, Radio/Television/Video
Cum Laude

Emily Katherine Towe
Cabot, AR
BS, Political Science
Cum Laude

Alison Brooke Villines
Kingston, AR
BS, Early Childhood Education
Summa Cum Laude

Bethany Leigh Walker
Ozark, AR
BA, Music
Cum Laude

Rachel Blaire Watley
Sulphur Springs, TX
BS, Accounting & Economics

Randon Huntington Webb
Pea Ridge, AR
BS, Marketing

William McIntyre Wheless
Shreveport, LA
BGS, General Studies

Kaitlyn Danielle Williams
Clarksville, AR
BA, Strategic Communication
Magna Cum Laude

Denise Michelle Wirth
Bentonville, AR
BS, Chemistry
Magna Cum Laude

April Nicole Young
Deer, AR
BS, Biology
Summa Cum Laude

Rey Zamorano
Clarksville, AR
BA, Spanish

Cum Laude honors those whose cumulative grade point averages are between 3.25 and 3.49. Magna Cum Laude honors those whose cumulative grade point averages are between 3.50 and 3.84. Summa Cum Laude honors those whose cumulative grade point averages are 3.85 or higher.

* Fall 2011 graduate
** Summer graduate