Winners announced in the 2012 FBLA-PBL Business Conference

Release Date: 10/25/2012

On Wednesday, Oct. 24, University of the Ozarks welcomed more than 125 students from eight high schools throughout the region in the FBLA-PBL Business Conference, hosted by university organizations Phi Beta Lamba (PBL) and Enactus.

Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) is an education association for high school students designed to prepare members for careers in business and business-related fields. Members of PBL and Enactus (formerly SIFE) organized the conference and helped with the events in hopes that this conference would prepare FBLA members for their regional competitions.

In all, the students participated in 20 competitive testing sessions as well as several general sessions to introduce them to Ozarks' campus. The winners in each category are listed below.

Accounting I: First place, Atlanta Turnage from Wonderview; second place, Baily Atchison from Paris; third place, Jake Burrow from Paris; tied for fourth place, Ashley Bailey from Hector, Samantha Whittenton from Paris; tied for fifth place, Justin Hibbs from Paris, Bryant Haralson from Hector.

Courtland Turney of St. Joe High School, shown with Ozarks Business professor Robert Wofford, took first place in the Introduction to Business category.

Accounting II: First place, Samantha Whittenton from Paris

Banking and Financial Systems: First place, Cody Burch from Clarksville; second place; Tyra Bates from Clarksville; third place, Brendan Wiley from Hector; tied for fourth place, Paige Duvall from Pottsville, Courtnie Arrieta from Clarksville, Courtney Carroll from Clarksville, Jessica Wright from Wonderview; fifth place, Jordan Calahan from Clarksville.

Business Calculations: First place, Emily Wang from St. Joe; second place, Jade Collins from Hector; tied for third, Alisha Geels from Clarksville, David Carroll from Clarksville; fourth place, Carly Copeland from Clarksville; fifth place, Abbie Dalton from Clarksville.

Business Law: First place, Logan Barbee from Paris

Business Procedures: First place, Trip Suiter from Paris; second place, Garrett Rhynes from Pottsville; third place, Ashley Krigbaum from Paris; fourth place, Autumn Barnett from Hector; fifth place, Courtland Turney from St. Joe.

FBLA Principles and Procedures: First place, Desiree White from Clarksville

Introduction to Business Communication: First place, Samantha Baker from St. Joe; second place, Calvin Cowell from Clarksville; tied for third place, Colton Neumeier from Paris, Rebecca Torres from Clarksville; tied for fourth, Shelby Carter from Clarksville, Austin Ginder from St. Joe; fifth place, Joey Torres from Clarksville.

Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure: First place, Grant Hutson from Paris; tied for second place, Matti Huber from Paris, Chris Cunningham from Paris

Introduction to Technological Concepts: First place, Saylor Syfert from Clarksville; tied for second place, Andrew Gibson from Paris, Dominick Tate from Westside

Marketing: First place, Jack Scaccia from Clarksville; second place, Hunter Allen from Paris; third place, Jessica Sawyer from Clarksville; fourth place, Nick Bean from Clarksville; tied for fifth place, Sarah Koch from Paris, Aaron Ashlock from Clarksville.

Business Communication: First place, Calvin Cowell from Clarksville; tied for second place, Jade Collins from Hector, Samantha Baker from St. Joe; third place, Courtney Carroll from Clarksville; fourth place, Alaina Hallum from Wonderview; fifth place Brendan Wiley from Hector.

Alisha Geels from Clarksville High School and Chris Cunningham from Paris High School receive their first-place certifications from Ozarks Business Professor Robert Wofford after finishing tied for first in the Business Math category.

Business Math: Tied for first place, Alisha Geels from Clarksville, Chris Cunningham from Paris; second place, Grant Hutson from Paris; third place, Derrick McKee from Westside; fourth place, David Carroll from Clarksville.

Future Business Leaders: First place, Logan Barbee from Paris; second place, Mikah Short from Pottsville; third place, Ashley Krigbaum from Paris; fourth place, Kyselen Jackson from Wonderview; tied for fifth place, Andrew Gibson from Paris, Isabella Engel from Clarksville.

Introduction to Business: First place, Courtland Turney from St. Joe; second place, Dominique Baheza from St. Joe

Networking Concepts: First place, Colton Pack from Hector

Personal Finance: First place, Jessica Wright from Wonderview, second place, Lauryn Tereza from Hector

Sports Management: First place, David Buchanan from Paris; second place, Ryan Hatcher from Paris; third place, Joey Torres from Clarksville; fourth place, Rebecca Torres from Clarksville; fifth place, Emily Rhea from Wonderview

Word Processing: First place, Jolee Leonard from Paris; second place, Brad Neumeier from Paris; tied for third place, Hunter Allen from Paris, Ashlyn Stracner from Wonderview, Tiffany Williams from Hector, Austin Ginder from St. Joe; tied for fourth place, Colton Neumeier from Paris, Jake Burrow from Paris, Baily Atchison from Paris, Juliane Johnson from Wonderview; fifth place, Sarah Koch from Paris

Technological Concepts: First place, Tripp Suiter from Paris; second place, Justin Wilkinson from Hector; third place, Jessica Sawyer from Clarksville; fourth place, Emily Wang from St. Joe.

Clarksville High School

Members of the Clarksville High School FBLA organization show off their winning certifications following the competition in the 2012 Business Conference on Oct. 24, hosted by PBL and Enactus.