Lost In YonkersLost in Yonkers

April 16 and 17, 2009

View photos from the production

Lost in Yonkers is the first annual Cecil and Ruth Boddie Farmer Endowed Theatre Production.  The endowment was established in 2008 by the Farmer’s children, Mrs. Heber Farmer McKissack and Dr. Patrick A. Farmer.

America’s most popular comic playwright hit a home run with Lost in Yonkers, winner of 1991’s Pulitzer Prize and Tony Award.   Set in Yonkers, New York in 1942, teenagers Jay and Arty have been left with their domineering grandmother for nine months.  A stern Jewish taskmaster who emigrated from Germany at the beginning of the 20th century, Grandma teaches the boys independence and responsibility, and they in turn help her discover the nature of love.   

The cast features two Clarksville teenagers as Jay and Arty. 

Weston Allen Kemp, 15, son of Kim and Phillip Oberste, plays Jay. Weston is a sophomore at Clarksville High School, a member of Stages for Youth’s Professional Training Company, and has appeared in Oliver!, Anything Goes, Guys and Dolls, The Diviners, and Almost, Maine.

Grey Mullins, 13, son of Robert C. and Kim Mullins, plays Arty.  Grey is home schooled,  has attended Stages for Youth classes, and has appeared in Honk!, Anything Goes, Oliver!, and Guys and Dolls

The New York Post commented: “The best play Simon ever wrote,” and Newsweek declared: “Laughter and tears have come together in a new emotional truth.  There are moments in this play when you experience a new kind a laughter that implodes straight into your heart.”

PRODUCTION TEAM

Director: Pat Farmer
Scenic Designer/Technical Director: Bruce B. Brown
Costume Designer: Erin Fuller-Hagar
Light Designer: Jenava Moreau
Graphic Designer: Brigitte Belle Bridoux
Sound Designer: Joshua Ryan Tarvin
Stage Manager: Phillip T. Perez

CAST (in order of appearance)

Jay – Weston Allen Kemp
Arty – Grey Mullins
Eddie – Martin Morales
Bella – Kalea Bennett
Grandma – Grace Anne Harnish
Louie – Andrew C. Heim
Gert – Danielle Cheri Stover

CREW

Assistant Stage Manager: Lindsey Humphries
Electrics Run Crew: Annie Mitchell
Properties Mistress; Grace Anne Harnish
Properties Run Crew: Rebecca Arnold, Lissa Malcom
Stage Crew: Justin Hughes, Brandon Hearld
Light Board Operator: Jenava Moreau
Sound Board Operator: Joshua Ryan Tarvin
Wardrobe Crew Chief: Erin Fuller-Hagar
Dressers/Wardrobe Crew: Houston Hall, Jacqueline Jade Jurcik, Jordyn Leigh Campell
Box Office Manager: Brigitte Belle Bridoux
House Manager: Catalina Ruiz