Select a year:    
Convocation Events


Day viewWeek viewMonth viewYear viewCalendar of Events for 2013Go to Today
January, 2013
Friday, January 4
  • ACT Residual -- 8:00 a.m. (Jones Learning Center)
Tuesday, January 8
  • USIECR Negotiating Environmental Solutions Course -- TBA (TBA)
Thursday, January 10
  • USIECR Collaboration Skills Training (Ozarks BaseCamp)
Friday, January 11
  • USIECR Collaboration Skills Training (Ozarks BaseCamp)
  • Elkins High School College and Career Fair -- 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Elkins, AR)
Saturday, January 12
  • Sports Hall of Fame Induction Lunch -- 10:30am (Rogers Conference Center)
Sunday, January 13
  • Residence Hall Open for Spring 2013 -- 2 pm (Ozarks Residence Halls)
Monday, January 14
  • Night Classes Begin
  • Registration
  • Education Classes -- 5:30 until 8:30 pm (Walker Hall, Rooms 310 and 316)
Tuesday, January 15
  • Classes Begin
  • IM Volleyball sign ups begin -- 8 am (On-line)
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 6:00-6:30pm (Angell Hall)
  • MCM Leaders Meet -- 12pm
Thursday, January 17
  • Walton Scholar Meeting -- 4:00-5:30pm (Baldor)
Friday, January 18
  • Bingo Night -- 6pm (Hanna and Bruning Rooms, Rogers Conference Center)
Saturday, January 19
  • Movie Night -- RCC (3:00pm and 5:45pm)
Sunday, January 20
  • Martin Luther King Holiday
  • Martin Luther King Holiday
Monday, January 21
  • Martin Luther King Holiday---OFFICES CLOSED
Tuesday, January 22
  • Last Day to Register/Add Classes
  • PCM Meeting -- 6:00-6:30pm (Angell Hall)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
Wednesday, January 23
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • OSEA Meeting -- 6:00-6:45pm (Walker Hall- Student Lounge 3rd Floor)
Thursday, January 24
  • Prairie Grove High School Evening Fair -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Prairie Grove, AR)
  • Student Art Exhibition Reception * -- 7:00-8:00pm (Walton-Stephen)
  • FCA presents movie: Courageous * -- 7:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Friday, January 25
  • CCM Prayer Meeting -- 4-5pm (Chapel-Angell Hall)
  • Magic for Non-Believers -- 7-8pm (Hanna and Bruning Rooms, Rogers Conference Center)
  • Dr. Meyers Lecture and Book Signing * -- 7:00pm (Walton-Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • Women's Soccer Clinic -- TBA (Mabee Sports Complex)
  • IM Volleyball sign ups end -- 4:30 pm (On-line)
  • Distinguished Speaker Series: Tom Verdery * -- 11 a.m. (Baldor Auditorium, Boreham Business Building)
Saturday, January 26
  • SAT -- 7:00am (Jones Learning Center)
  • Women's Soccer Clinic -- TBA (Mabee Sports Complex)
  • Film Screening: The Execution of Wanda Jean * -- 9:30 a.m. (Boreham Business Building; Baldor Auditorium)
  • CCM MASS -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
Sunday, January 27
  • CCM Mass * -- 4-6pm (Chapel/Angell)
  • Im Volleyball games begin -- TBA (Gym)
  • RHA Meeting -- 7:30 pm (Robson Library; Board of Trustees Room)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00pm (Robson-Board of Trustees)
Monday, January 28
  • Teacher Education Committee
  • BCG Movie and Discussion * -- 6 pm until 8 pm (Boreham Building; Baldor Auditorium)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7pm (RCC)
Tuesday, January 29
  • Leadership Forum -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Wednesday, January 30
  • Academic Council -- 2:00pm
  • Alpha & Omega -- 5:30-6:30pm (CAB office)
  • Chapel * -- 11 am (Chapel)
Thursday, January 31
  • Mustard Seed Work Night -- 6:00-8:00pm (The Mustard Seed)
February, 2013
Friday, February 1
  • Graduation Application due to Registrar for Fall Grads
  • CCM Prayer Meeting -- 4-5pm (Chapel-Angell Hall)
  • Ozarks Abroad Amazon Presentations * -- 11 am until 12 pm (Boreham Business Building/ Baldor Auditorium)
  • Lip Sync Contest -- 7pm (RCC)
Sunday, February 3
  • President's Super Bowl Party -- 4pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Monday, February 4
  • Discussion Groups -- 11:00am
  • RHA Facilities -- 11am (Caf)
  • CHANGE Movie Night * -- 8:30-10:00pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • Homecoming Toilet Bowl Games Kick Off -- 11am (Outside Caf)
  • JV Basketball (H) -- 6:30pm (Gym)
  • Homecoming - 80's theme day -- All Day (Ozarks campus)
  • Chi Alpha Church * -- 7pm (RCC)
Tuesday, February 5
  • Assessment Day
  • Homecoming Toilet Bowl Games -- 8pm (TBA)
  • Spark Initiative- ENACTUS -- 9:00am-12:00pm (Baldor Auditorium)
  • Homecoming- Ugly Sweater Day -- All Day (Ozarks Campus)
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 8 pm until 9 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Fireside Stories of Presidency -- 6:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
  • Build Bears! -- 1:00-4:00pm (Student Center)
Wednesday, February 6
  • Homecoming- Reality TV Show Day -- All Day (Ozarks campus)
  • Historians at the Movies * -- 7-10pm (Walker Hall Screening Room)
  • Baseball (H) -- 12:30pm
  • Ozarks Nerds Movie and Discussion * -- 6:30 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center; Hanna Room)
  • Polar Slide -- 4pm (Voorhees)
Thursday, February 7
  • Reception to Meet the Artist-Beth Whitlow * -- 6-7pm (Stephen)
  • Homecoming- Spirit Day -- All Day (Ozarks Campus)
  • Study Abroad Tips -- 6 pm until 8 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Men's and Women's Basketball Games -- 5:30 pm and 7:30 pm (Ozarks Gym)
  • Homecoming Toilet Bowl Games -- 1:00-4:00pm (Ozarks Campus)
Friday, February 8
  • CCM Prayer Meeting -- 4-5pm (Chapel-Angell Hall)
  • Homecoming- Flannel Friday -- All Day (Ozarks Campus)
  • Community Blood Drive -- 10:00am-3:00pm (Student Center)
  • Homecoming Toilet Bowl Games -- 11am (Ozarks Campus)
  • Homecoming Bonfire -- 7 pm (By Apartments)
Saturday, February 9
  • Alumni Board Meeting -- 7 am until 4 pm (Robson Library; Bagwell Room)
  • ACT National Testing -- 7:30am (Walker Hall)
  • El Parian Night -- 9 pm (El Parian Restaurant)
  • Men's and Women's Basketball Games -- 1 and 3 pm (Ozarks Gym)
  • Homecoming- Black Out (Mabee Maniacs Shirts) -- All Day (Ozarks Campus)
  • CCM MASS -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
  • CCM MASS -- 4pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
Sunday, February 10
  • CCM Mass * -- 4-6pm (Chapel/Angell)
  • RHA Meeting -- 7:30pm (BOT)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00pm (Robson-Board of Trustees)
Monday, February 11
  • Senate -- 11:00am
  • Jabali Afrika * -- 7pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Endowment Committee Meeting -- 1:00-4:00pm (Bagwell Room)
  • Education Classes -- 5:30 pm until 8:30 pm (Walker Hall; Rooms 310 and 316)
Tuesday, February 12
  • Campus Visit Date
  • Cafeteria Presents: Mardi Gras Crawfish Bowl -- 5:00-6:30pm (Cafeteria)
  • MCM Lunch * -- 12pm (President)
Wednesday, February 13
  • Distinguished Speaker Series * -- 2 pm (Baldor Auditorium)
  • Glee Meeting -- 6 pm until 8 pm ( Walton; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • Ash Wednesday Chapel Service * -- 2:00-3:00pm (Chapel)
  • IM 5 on 5 Basketball sign ups begin -- 8 am (On-line)
Friday, February 15
  • Presbytery of Arkansas Meeting -- 2pm-8pm (RCC, Chapel, PDR, P&G)
  • Five Week Alerts due by Noon
  • FREE MOVIE WEEKEND -- N/A (Clarksville Cinema)
  • AMISADAI Worship and Prayer -- 6:00pm (CAB Office)
  • Lenten Prayer and Lunch -- 11 am until 1 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
Saturday, February 16
  • Presbytery of Arkansas Meeting -- 7:30am-3pm (RCC, Chapel, PDR, P&G)
  • FREE MOVIE WEEKEND -- N/A (Clarksville Cinema)
Sunday, February 17
  • CCM Mass * -- 4-6pm (Chapel/Angell)
  • Fortissimo Movie Night -- 7:00-9:30pm (Smith Broyles 129)
  • FREE MOVIE WEEKEND -- N/A (Clarksville Cinema)
Monday, February 18
  • Teacher Education Committee
  • Five Week Alerts Posted
  • RHA Facilities -- 11am (Caf)
  • Visit the Jones Learning Center -- 10 a.m. through 3 p.m.
  • Glee Meeting -- 8 pm until 9:30 pm (Walton; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • BCG Movie and Discussion * -- 6 pm - 8 pm (Baldor Auditorium, Boreham Business Building)
  • The Big Show: With the Professors of Pop Culture -- 7 p.m. (KUOZ 100.5FM LP)
  • Education Classes -- 5:30 until 8:30 pm (Walker Hall, Rooms 310 and 316)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7pm (RCC)
  • UOW Meeting -- NOON - 1:00pm
Tuesday, February 19
  • CHANGE Movie Night * -- 8:30-10:00pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • PCM Movie Night * -- 7-9pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Leadership Forum -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
Wednesday, February 20
  • Administrative Council -- 2:00-4:30pm (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
  • Chapel * -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • John Miller Lecture * -- 7:00 pm (Rowntree Recital Hall, Walton Fine Arts Building)
Thursday, February 21
  • John Miller Concert * -- 7:30 pm (Rowntree Recital Hall, Walton Fine Arts Building)
  • Tri-Beta Induction Ceremony * -- 6 pm until 7:30 pm (Chapel)
  • Cafeteria Presents: Pretzel Night -- 5:00-6:30pm (Cafeteria)
  • CCM Prayer Night -- 7:00-8:30pm (CAB Office)
  • Tri-Beta Induction Reception -- 6:30-7:30pm (Smith Broyles 128)
Friday, February 22
  • Lenten Prayer and Lunch -- 11 am until 1 pm (Chapel/Angell Hall)
  • Summer/Fall Course Offering due to Registrar
  • AMISADAI Worship and Prayer -- 6:00pm (CAB Office)
  • Video Game Night -- 5:30 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • RA Applications Due into the Student Life Office -- 4:30 pm (Student Life Office)
  • SSS SAC Meeting -- 3:00-4:30pm (Robson/Bagwell Room)
  • Financial Aid Fridays -- 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. (Financial Aid Office)
Saturday, February 23
  • Planet Club: Bearcat Hollow Tree Planting -- TBA
  • Fear Factor -- 2 pm until 4 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Arkansas Undergraduate Mathematics Competition -- 8 am until 3 pm (Ozarks Campus)
  • IM 5 on 5 Basketball sign ups end -- 4:30 pm (On-line)
Sunday, February 24
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00pm (Robson-Board of Trustees)
  • Five-week alerts posted
Monday, February 25
  • Faculty Teaching Forum -- 11:00am-12:00pm (Smith Broyles 129)
  • Tentative Course Offering Distributed
  • "Breaking Free" Study -- 6:00-7:30pm (Walker Hall 3rd Floor Student Lounge)
  • Educations Classes -- 5:30 pm until 8:30 pm (Walker Hall, Rooms 310 and 316)
  • The Big Show: with the Professors of Pop Culture -- 7 p.m.
  • CHANGE Movie Night * -- 7pm (President Niece's home)
Tuesday, February 26
  • Career Fair * -- 7 am - 3 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Cafeteria Presents: Ice Cream Sundae Bar -- 5:00-6:30pm (Cafeteria)
Wednesday, February 27
  • Academic Council -- 2:00pm
  • Historians at the Movies * -- 7-10pm (Walker Hall Screening Room)
  • Chapel -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • Budget Forum * -- 6:30-9:00pm (RCC)
  • FCA Guest Speaker-Chad Floyd -- 7pm (Gym Lobby)
  • IM Dodge Ball sign ups begin -- 8 am (On-line)
Thursday, February 28
  • Theatre Auditions
  • CCM Prayer Night -- 7:00-8:00pm (CAB Office)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 6:00-7:00pm (Smith Broyles 129)
  • Mustard Seed Work Night -- 6:00-8:00pm (The Mustard Seed)
March, 2013
Friday, March 1
  • Presbyterian Historical Society of the SW Dinner/Meeting -- Begins at 3 pm (RCC; Hanna and Bruning Rooms)
  • Course Offering Corrections/Changes due to Registrar
  • Scholar Weekend
  • ARAP Conference Proposals Due
  • Presbyterian Historial Society Lecture * -- 7:15 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • AMISADAI Worship and Prayer -- 6:00pm (CAB Office)
  • Theatre Auditions
  • Lenten Prayer and Lunch -- 11 am until 1 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • CCM Prayer Meeting -- 4 pm until 5 pm (TBA)
  • Assessment Committee Meeting -- 11am-12pm (Bagwell Room)
Saturday, March 2
  • Scholar Weekend
  • Paintball -- 12pm (TBA)
  • Presbyterian Historical Society of the SW Presentations/Meeting -- All day (RCC; Hanna and Bruning Rooms)
  • Presbyterian Historical Society Lecture * -- 9 am ( Rogers Conference Center)
  • Presbyterian Historical Society Lecture * -- 10:30 am (Rogers Conference Center)
Sunday, March 3
  • CCM Mass * -- 4-6pm (Chapel/Angell)
  • RHA Meeting -- 7:30pm (BOT)
  • RA Group Processing -- 6:30 pm until 8:30 pm ( Boreham; Rms. 124, 203, 204, 205 and Baldor Auditorium)
Monday, March 4
  • Discussion Groups -- 11:00am
  • RHA Facilities -- 11am (Caf)
  • "Breaking Free" Study -- 6:00-7:30pm (Walker Hall 3rd Floor Student Lounge)
  • BCG Movie and Discussion * -- 6 pm until 8 pm (Boreham Building; Baldor Auditorium)
  • RA Group Processing -- 6:30 pm until 8:30 pm (Boreham, Rms. 124, 203, 204, 205 and 001)
  • Education Class -- 5;30 pm until 8:30 pm (Walker Hall, Rooms 310 and 316)
  • The Big Show: With the Professors of Pop Culture -- 7 p.m.
  • End it Movement * -- 6:00-7:00pm (Smith Broyles129)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7pm (RCC)
Tuesday, March 5
  • RA Interviews -- 11 am until 1 pm; 2 pm until 5 pm (Walker Hall 3rd Floor Study Rooms)
  • Clarksville Junior High School Field Day -- 9:00-11:00am (Chapel)
  • I'm Worth It * -- 6:30 pm until 8 pm (Smith Hall Lobby)
  • Marvin Bell Poetry Workshop * -- 7 pm until 9 pm (Robson Library, Room 206)
  • Leadership Forum -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
Wednesday, March 6
  • Historians at the Movies * -- 7-10pm (Walker Hall Screening Room)
  • PCM Potluck Lunch -- 12:00-1:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • Senior Dinner -- 5:30 pm (Dr. Niece's Home)
  • Young Democrats/Ozarks Alliance Movie Night * -- 6 pm until 8:30 pm (Smith Broyles; Room, 127)
  • Chapel -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • BCM Stand for Freedom * -- Wednesday 12 pm until Thursday 4pm (Student Center/Robson Library)
Thursday, March 7
  • JV Tennis (A) -- 10am (St. Louis, MO)
  • Senior Dinner -- 5:30 pm (Dr. Niece)
  • OSEA Meeting -- 6:00-6:30pm (Walker Hall 3rd Floor Student Lounge)
  • WAIS Presents: Marvin Bell, Poet -- 7 - 9 p.m. (Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • BCM Stand for Freedom -- 12:00am-4:00pm (Student Center/Robson Library)
  • SSS Student Advisory Committee Student Forum -- 4:00-5:30pm (Board of Trustees Room)
Friday, March 8
  • Midterm Grade Reminders to Faculty
  • CCM Prayer Meeting -- 4-5pm (TBA)
  • International Farewell -- 7pm (RCC)
  • AMISADAI Worship and Prayer -- 6:00pm (CAB Office)
  • Bowling Night -- 9pm (Clarksville Bowl)
  • Lenten Prayer and Lunch -- 11 am until 1 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • UofO Gamers Meeting -- 11am-12pm (CAB Office)
  • IM Dodge Ball sign ups end -- 4:30 pm (On-line)
  • Financial Aid Fridays -- 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. (Financial Aid Office)
Saturday, March 9
  • SAT -- 7:00am (Jones Learning Center)
  • LDAA conference in North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.)
  • CCM MASS -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
Sunday, March 10
  • Dodgeball Tournament -- TBA (Gym)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00pm (Robson-Board of Trustees)
Monday, March 11
  • Senate -- 11:00am
  • Visit the Jones Learning Center -- 10 a.m. through 3 p.m.
  • "Breaking Free" Study -- 6:00-7:30pm (Walker Hall 3rd Floor Student Lounge)
  • Senior Dinner -- 5:30 pm (Dr. Niece)
  • Education class -- 5:30 pm until 8:30 pm (Walker Hall, Rooms 310 and 316)
  • Play it Safe Game Show -- 6pm (RCC)
  • IM Sand Volleyball sign ups begin -- 8 am (On-line)
  • The Big Show: With the Professors of Pop Culture -- 7 p.m.
  • Chi Alpha -- 7pm (RCC)
Tuesday, March 12
  • Drunk Driving Awareness Simulator * -- 3pm (Softball Fields)
  • Safety Speakers * -- 6:30pm (Maclean Hall)
  • Alchemist Meeting -- 4:30-5:30pm (SB 206)
  • FCA Presents: Soul Surfer * -- 7:00-9:00pm (RCC)
  • MCM Lunch * -- 12pm (President's Dining Room)
Wednesday, March 13
  • Administrative Council -- 2:00-4:30pm (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
  • Chapel -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • Self Defense Lesson -- 7pm (Smith King Plaza)
  • ARCH Symposium Abstract Workshop * -- 4:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Thursday, March 14
  • Thirsty Thursday -- 11-1pm (Outside Caf)
  • International Studies Program Meeting -- 5:00-6:30pm (Baldor)
Friday, March 15
  • Midterm Grades due by Noon
  • AMISADAI Worship and Prayer -- 6:00pm (CAB Office)
  • Residence Halls Close for Spring Break -- 5 pm (Residence Halls)
  • Lenten Prayer and Lunch -- 11 am until 1 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Financial Aid Fridays -- 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. (Financial Aid Office)
Saturday, March 16
  • Wilderness First Responder Training -- 7 am until 10 pm (Walker Hall, Community Rooms)
Sunday, March 17
  • Wilderness First Responder Training (Ozarks BaseCamp)
Monday, March 18
  • Wilderness First Responder Training (Ozarks BaseCamp)
  • SPRING BREAK WEEK
  • Midterm Grades Available on Student Portal
  • "Breaking Free" Study -- 6:00-7:30pm (Walker Hall 3rd Floor Student Lounge)
  • Residence Halls Re-Open -- All day (Residence Halls)
  • UOW Meeting -- NOON - 1:00 pm (RCC)
Tuesday, March 19
  • Wilderness First Responder Training (Ozarks BaseCamp)
  • SPRING BREAK WEEK
Wednesday, March 20
  • Wilderness First Responder Training (Ozarks BaseCamp)
  • SPRING BREAK WEEK
Thursday, March 21
  • Wilderness First Responder Training (Ozarks BaseCamp)
  • SPRING BREAK WEEK
Friday, March 22
  • Wilderness First Responder Training (Ozarks BaseCamp)
  • SPRING BREAK WEEK
  • Softball (A) -- 2/4pm (Clinton, MS)
  • AMISADAI Worship and Prayer -- 6:00pm (CAB Office)
Saturday, March 23
  • Wilderness First Responder Training (Ozarks BaseCamp)
Sunday, March 24
  • CCM Mass * -- 4-6pm (Chapel/Angell)
  • Wilderness First Responder Training (Ozarks BaseCamp)
  • RHA Meeting -- 7:30pm (BOT)
Monday, March 25
  • Teacher Education Committee
  • "Breaking Free" Study -- 6:00-7:30pm (Walker Hall 3rd Floor Student Lounge)
  • SGA Applications Out (Student Life Office)
  • Education Class -- 5;30 pm until 8:30 pm (Walker Hall, Rooms 310 and 316)
  • The Big Show: With the Professors of Pop Culture -- 7 p.m.
  • PCM Movie Night -- 6-9pm (Baldor)
  • Pre-Registration Meeting -- 12:00-1:00pm (Bagwell Room)
  • Chi Alpha * -- 7pm (RCC)
Tuesday, March 26
  • Champion Trees; Lecture by Linda Williams Palmer * -- 7:00-9:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Diversity Forum -- 7:30 pm until 9 pm (Walton; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • Dinner for "Champion Trees" -- 8:00-9:30pm (RCC)
  • Art Reception * -- 5:30 pm until 6:30 pm (Walton Fine Arts; Stephens Gallery)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
Wednesday, March 27
  • Academic Council -- 2:00pm
  • Historians at the Movies * -- 7-10pm (Walker Hall Screening Room)
  • PCM Movie & Discussion * -- 7 pm - 10 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Diversity Forum -- 7:30 pm until 9 pm (Walton; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • Chapel -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • Workshops: Summer Jobs * -- 4:00pm (TBA)
  • The Democrat Discussion -- 5 p.m. (KUOZ 100.5FM LP)
  • From Peace Corps Keyna to Ozarks Abroad * -- 7 pm (Boreham Business Building; Baldor Auditorium)
Thursday, March 28
  • Visit the Jones Learning Center -- 10 a.m. through 3 p.m.
  • A.R.C.H. Symposium Applications Due -- 4:30 p.m.
  • IM Sand Volleyball sign ups end -- 4:30 pm (On-line)
  • Enduring Regret-Chris Sandy * -- 10:30am (Clarksville High School Performing Arts Building)
  • OBS Colloquium * -- 6:00-7:30pm (Smith Broyles 128)
  • Informational Meeting -- 6:00-6:30pm (Smith Broyles 129)
  • Mustad Seed Work Night -- 6:00-8:00pm (The Mustard Seed)
Friday, March 29
  • GOOD FRIDAY HOLIDAY; OFFICES CLOSED
  • AMISADAI Worship and Prayer -- 6:00pm (CAB Office)
  • Senior Psychology Seminar Research Project * -- TBA/ Varried times (Behavioral Management Clinic)
Sunday, March 31
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00pm (Robson-Board of Trustees)
April, 2013
Monday, April 1
  • Awards Day Information Deadline
  • Discussion Groups -- 11:00am
  • Advising/Pre-registration
  • RHA Facilities -- 11am (Caf)
  • "Breaking Free" Study -- 6:00-7:30pm (Walker Hall 3rd Floor Student Lounge)
  • Education Class -- 5:30 pm until 8:30 pm (Walker Hall, Rooms 310 and 316)
  • IM Soccer sign ups begin -- 8 am (On-line)
  • Election Informational Session -- 11:00-11:30am (RCC)
  • Leave No Trace Workshop * -- 6 p.m. (Ozarks Outdoors BaseCamp)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7pm (RCC)
  • Senior Psychology Seminar Research Project * -- TBA/ Varried times (Behavioral Management Clinic)
Tuesday, April 2
  • Last Day to Drop
  • Advising/Pre-registration
  • Chapel -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • Poetry and Reading Workshop: C.S. Carrier * -- 2:00-5:00pm (MacLean Hall formal lounge)
  • FCA Wristbands for Sale -- 12-1pm (Outside Caf)
  • Leave No Trace Workshop * -- 6 p.m. (Ozarks Outdoors BaseCamp)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
  • Senior Psychology Seminar Research Project * -- TBA/ Varried times (Behavioral Management Clinic)
Wednesday, April 3
  • Advising/Pre-registration
  • PCM Potluck Lunch -- 12:00-1:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • Chapel -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • Senior Psychology Seminar Research Project * -- TBA/ Varried times (Behavioral Management Clinic)
Thursday, April 4
  • Advising/Pre-registration
  • CCM Prayer Meeting -- 4-5pm (TBA)
  • "This Emotional Life" * -- 7 pm until 10 pm (Walker Hall, Room 133)
  • "Feeling Couture" PBL Fashion Show * -- 7:00-9:00pm (RCC)
  • SSS SAC Meeting -- 3:00-4:30pm (Bagwell Room)
  • Senior Psychology Seminar Research Project * -- TBA/ Varried times (Behavioral Management Clinic)
Friday, April 5
  • Advising/Pre-registration
  • Arkansas Adventure Programming (ARAP) Conference -- All day event (Horseshoe Canyon Ranch, Jasper, Ark.)
  • AMISADAI Worship and Prayer -- 6:00pm (CAB Office)
  • WAIS Presents: Dr. Brian C. Campbell * -- 7 p.m. (Baldor)
  • Webinar: "How to Market Your Total College Experience to Today's Employers" * -- 11am (TBA)
  • Financial Aid Fridays -- 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. (Financial Aid Office)
  • Senior Psychology Seminar Research Project * -- TBA/ Varried times (Behavioral Management Clinic)
  • Sustainability Committee Reusable Shopping Bag Demonstration -- 11 am until 12 pm (Outside the cafeteria)
Saturday, April 6
  • SPRING PREVIEW DAY -- All day (All campus buildings)
  • Arkansas Adventure Programming (ARAP) Conference -- All day event (Horseshoe Canyon Ranch, Jasper, Ark.)
  • Ozarks Outdoors: Rock Climbing Trip -- TBA
  • Blitz Ball -- 12 pm until 2 pm (Campus Mall (if rain, Gym))
Sunday, April 7
  • CCM Mass * -- 4-6pm (Chapel/Angell)
  • Arkansas Adventure Programming (ARAP) Conference -- All day event (Horseshoe Canyon Ranch, Jasper, Ark.)
Monday, April 8
  • Senate -- 11:00am
  • Pre-registration
  • "Breaking Free" Study -- 6:00-7:30pm (Walker Hall 3rd Floor Student Lounge)
  • SGA Applications Due by 4:30 (Student Life Office)
  • SGA Campaigning Begins -- Noon
  • Education Class -- 5:30 pm until 8:30 pm (Walker Hall, Room 310 and 316)
  • Election Informational Session -- 11:00-11:30am (RCC)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7pm (RCC)
  • Director's Orientation -- 8 am - 4:30 pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
Tuesday, April 9
  • Pre-registration
  • Philip Scriven, Organ Concert * -- 7:00 pm (Raymond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • SGA Petition Deadline 4:30pm (Student Life Office)
  • MCM Lunch * -- 12pm (President's Dining Room)
  • U of O Gaming Meeting -- 11am-12pm (CAB Office)
  • Men's Basketball Banquet -- 5:30-8:00pm (Maclean Lobby)
Wednesday, April 10
  • Pre-registration
  • Chapel -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • SSS Film and Discussion * -- 7:00-8:30pm (Baldor Auditorium)
Thursday, April 11
  • Pre-registration
  • CCM Prayer Meeting -- 4-5pm (CAB Office)
  • IM Soccer sign ups end -- 4:30 pm (On-line)
  • Leadership Forum -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • OBS/Tri Beta Meeting -- 7-8pm (Smith Broyles 128)
Friday, April 12
  • Pre-registration/Student Access Closes at 1:00pm
  • Lip Sync Contest -- 7pm (RCC)
  • Spring Greening Festival -- All Day (American Legion Post (The Castle), Spadra Trail)
  • AMISADAI Worship and Prayer -- 6:00pm (CAB Office)
  • Assessment Committee Meeting (Bagwell Room)
  • Meet the Artists of Spring Greening * -- 5 pm until 6 pm (Spadra Creek Castle and Trail)
Saturday, April 13
  • ACT National Testing -- 7:30am (Walker Hall)
  • Pre-registration of New Students
  • Habitat for Humanity * -- 7 am (TBA)
  • Spring Greening Festival -- All day (Legion Island (The Castle), downtown Clarksville.)
  • CCM MASS -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
Sunday, April 14
  • EARTH WEEK -- April 14-21 (Various Location)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00pm (Robson-Board of Trustees)
  • Pre-registration
Monday, April 15
  • Teacher Education Committee
  • RHA Facilities -- 11am (Caf)
  • "Breaking Free" Study -- 6:00-7:30pm (Walker Hall 3rd Floor Student Lounge)
  • BCG Movie and Discussion * -- 6 pm until 8 pm (Boreham Building; Baldor Auditorium)
  • Education Class -- 5;30 pm until 8:30 pm (Walker Hall, Rooms 310 and 316)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7pm (TBA)
  • ARCH Research Symposium Oral Presentations * -- 6 pm until 8:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Microbiology in the Discovery and Development of Antibacterial agents Powerpoint and Discussion * -- 6 pm until 7 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 129)
  • Environmental Economics Prsentation * -- 11 am (Boreham Business Building; Baldor Auditorium)
  • FCA -- 7pm (Gym Lobby)
Tuesday, April 16
  • "The Lorax" Planet Club Screening * -- 7:00-9:00pm (Walker Hall 133 )
  • Science Workshop for EDU Majors -- 8:00am-4:00pm (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
  • HAWK Center Presentation * -- 6:00-7:30pm (Baldor)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
  • John Pennington - AR Earth Day Foundation Presentation * -- 12 pm (Ozarks Outdoors Basecamp)
  • Professional Staff Forum -- 11 a,m. (Baldor Auditorium, Boreham Business Building)
Wednesday, April 17
  • Earth Day Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Administrative Council -- 2:00-4:30pm (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
  • OzArts Club Recycled Fashion Show * -- 7 pm until 8 pm (Roges Conference Center)
  • Historians at the Movies * -- 7-10pm (Walker Hall Screening Room)
  • IM Golf sign ups begin -- 8 am (On-line)
  • Recycled Art/Nature Photo Contest Exhibit * -- 6:00-7:00pm (RCC)
  • ARCH Research Symposium Visual Arts * -- All day (Purple and Gold Room)
  • PBL/Enactus Speaker: Greg Pool * -- 3pm (Baldor Auditorium)
Thursday, April 18
  • CCM Prayer Meeting -- 4 pm until 5 pm (CAB Office)
  • Alumni Weekend
  • "Spirited Away" Planet Club Screening * -- 8:00-10:00pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • ARCH Research Symposium Poster Presentations * -- 6 pm until 8:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Ozarks Alliance Movie Night * -- 7-9pm (Smith Broyles 129)
  • Distinguished Speaker Series * -- 12 pm until 1 pm (Boreham Business Building; Baldor Auditorium)
Friday, April 19
  • AMISADAI Worship and Prayer -- 6:00pm (CAB Office)
  • Alumni Weekend -- All day
Saturday, April 20
  • Pre-registration of New Students
  • Comedian; Chad Daniels -- 8 pm until 9 pm (Rowntree Recital Hall, Walton Fine Arts Building)
  • Alumni Weekend -- All day
  • Women's and Men's Alumni Soccer Games -- 10 am and 1 pm ( Soccer field)
  • Alumni Board Meeting -- 8:00-9:00am (Bagwell Room)
Sunday, April 21
  • RHA Meeting -- 7:30pm (BOT)
  • Senior Art Exhibit * -- 6 pm (Walton; Stephens Art Gallery)
Monday, April 22
  • Teaching Forum -- 11:00am
  • "Breaking Free" Study -- 6:00-7:30pm (Walker Hall 3rd Floor Student Lounge)
  • Education Class -- 5:30 pm until 8:30 pm (Walker Hall, Rooms 310 and 316)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7pm (RCC)
  • Applied Music Recital Dress Rehearsal -- 5:00-8:00pm (Rowntree)
  • Director's Orientation -- 8 am - 4:30 pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
  • Election Debate/Forum -- 7:30 pm (Student Center; downstairs)
  • The Big Show: With the Professors of Pop Culture -- 7 p.m. (KUOZ 100.5FM LP)
Tuesday, April 23
  • Campus Elections -- All day (Student Life Office)
  • Senior Artist Talks * -- 7:00-8:30pm (Walker Hall Screening Room)
  • Senior Seminar Presentation in History * -- 7-8pm (Robson 112)
  • OBS Flux Night -- 6 pm until 8 pm (Student Center; CAB Office)
Wednesday, April 24
  • Awards Day Chapel -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Historians at the Movies * -- 7-10pm (Walker Hall Screening Room)
  • PCM Potluck Lunch -- 12:00-1:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • Campus Elections -- All day (Student Life Office)
Thursday, April 25
  • Applied Music Recital * -- 7 pm (Walton; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • Mustard Seed Work Night -- 6:00-8:00pm (The Mustard Seed)
  • CCM Prayer Meeting -- 4 pm until 5 pm (CAB Office)
  • OSEA Meeting -- 6-7:30pm (Walker 310)
Friday, April 26
  • Swift Water Rescue Training -- TBA (TBA)
  • Spring Board of Trustees Meeting
  • Board of Trustees Award Dinner -- 5:30-8:30pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • AMISADAI Worship and Prayer -- 6:00pm (CAB Office)
  • CHANGE Dance -- 10 pm until 1 am (Student Center)
  • IM Golf sign ups end -- 4:30 pm (On-line)
Saturday, April 27
  • Swift Water Rescue Training (Ozarks BaseCamp)
  • Spring Board of Trustees Meeting
  • Pre-registration of New Students
  • Ms. U of O -- 7 pm until 9 pm (Walton; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • CCM MASS -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
  • Reception to meet President-elect Dunsworth -- 1-3 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
Sunday, April 28
  • CCM Mass * -- 4-6pm (Chapel/Angell)
  • Swift Water Rescue Training (Ozarks BaseCamp)
  • IM Golf Tournament -- TBA ( Clarksville Country Club)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00pm (Robson-Board of Trustees)
  • Room Selections -- TBA (Rogers Conference Center)
Monday, April 29
  • Student Leadership Awards * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • University of the Ozarks Glee Club Concert * -- 7 pm until 10 pm (Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • "Breaking Free" Study -- 6:00-7:30pm (Walker Hall 3rd Floor Student Lounge)
  • Senior Psychology Research Seminar: Nichole Shelton Matlock * -- 6 p.m. (Room 129, Smith-Broyles Science Center)
  • The Big Show: With the Professors of Pop Culture -- 7 p.m. (KUOZ 100.5FM LP)
  • Room Selections -- TBA (Rogers Conference Center)
Tuesday, April 30
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
  • Cooperating Teacher Reception/Awards Ceremony -- 3-6pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
  • Room Selections -- TBA (Rogers Conference Center)
May, 2013
Wednesday, May 1
  • Walton Arts and Ideas Series: Scott Wallace * -- 7 -9 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
  • SSS 2013 Spring Fling -- 3-5pm (Robson- Board of Trustees room)
  • Chapel * -- 11 am (Chapel)
Thursday, May 2
  • University Theatre: See Rock City and Other Destinations * -- 7:00 pm (Black Box Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Building)
  • CCM Prayer Meeting -- 4-5pm (CAB Office)
  • Spring Choir Concert * -- 7 p,m. (Raymond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • Senior Colloquium Presentation * -- 4 pm until 5 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 129)
Friday, May 3
  • University Theatre: See Rock City and Other Destinations * -- 7:00 pm (Black Box Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Building)
  • Last Day of Classes
  • AMISADAI Worship and Prayer -- 6:00pm (CAB Office)
  • Art Reception/Carlos Ramirez * -- 6 pm until 7 pm (Stephens Gallery, Walton Fine Arts Building)
  • MCM End of Year Party
  • Music Juries -- 11:00am-1:00pm (Rowntree)
  • Senior Thesis Presentation: Melody Cochran * -- 3 p.m. (LL3, Walton Fine Arts Building)
  • Senior Physics Presentation: Glendon Jenkins * -- 11 a.m. (Room 129, Smith-Broyles Science Center)
  • Senior Sociology Presentation: Caitlin Lambert * -- 1 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 129)
Saturday, May 4
  • University Theatre: See Rock City and Other Destinations * -- 7:00 pm (Black Box Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Building)
  • SAT -- 7:00am (Jones Learning Center)
  • Pre-registration of New Students
  • Board Meeting -- 8am-2pm (Walker Hall 133)
Sunday, May 5
  • CCM Mass * -- 4-6pm (Chapel/Angell)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00pm (Robson-Board of Trustees)
  • Senior Art Exhibit * -- 6 pm until 7 pm (Walton; Stephens Art Gallery)
Monday, May 6
  • Final Exams
  • Study Night Breakfast -- 10:00pm
  • "Breaking Free" Study -- 6:00-7:30pm (Walker Hall 3rd Floor Student Lounge)
  • Living Wills and Alternative Directives * -- 1-3pm (Rogers Conference Center, Hanna Room)
  • Director's Orientation -- 8 am - 4:30 pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
Tuesday, May 7
  • Final Exams
  • Youth Softball Camp -- 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. (Hurie Softball Field)
  • OBS Senior Presentation * -- 4:30 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 129)
  • OBS Senior Colloquium * -- 4 pm (Smith Broyles Room 129)
Wednesday, May 8
  • Final Exams
  • Senior Presentation * -- 1 pm (Smith Broyes, Room 128)
Thursday, May 9
  • Final Exams
Saturday, May 11
  • Graduation -- 9:00 a.m. (Campus Mall)
  • CCM MASS -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
  • International Graduation Dinner -- 4:30-10:00pm (RCC)
Monday, May 13
  • Summer I and II Classes Begin
Tuesday, May 14
  • Final Grades due by Noon
Saturday, May 18
  • ACT Residual Testing -- 7:30 a.m. (Jones Learning Center)
  • Life Line Screening -- 8:30 am until 5:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Monday, May 20
  • Daily Pre-registration of New Students Begins
  • Director's Orientation -- 8 am - 4:30 pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
  • Administrative Council -- 2:00 p.m.
Monday, May 27
  • Memorial Day Holiday
Friday, May 31
  • Summer I Classes end
June, 2013
Monday, June 3
  • Summer III Classes Begin
Saturday, June 8
  • ACT National Testing -- 7:30am (Walker Hall)
Friday, June 14
  • Women's Soccer Clinic
Saturday, June 15
  • Women's Soccer Clinic -- All day event
Sunday, June 16
  • Outdoor Leadership, Safety and Rescue Camp -- All day event (Buffalo National Scenic River)
Monday, June 17
  • Outdoor Leadership, Safety and Rescue Camp -- All day event (Buffalo National Scenic River)
Tuesday, June 18
  • Outdoor Leadership, Safety and Rescue Camp -- All day event (Buffalo National Scenic River)
Wednesday, June 19
  • Outdoor Leadership, Safety and Rescue Camp -- All day event (Buffalo National Scenic River)
Thursday, June 20
  • Developing Proportional Reasoning -- 7:30am-4:30pm (Walker Hall 316 and 310)
  • Outdoor Leadership, Safety and Rescue Camp -- All day event (Buffalo National Scenic River)
Friday, June 21
  • Summer II and III Classes End
  • Outdoor Leadership, Safety and Rescue Camp -- All day event (Buffalo National Scenic River)
Saturday, June 22
  • Outdoor Leadership, Safety and Rescue Camp -- All day event (Buffalo National Scenic River)
July, 2013
Thursday, July 4
  • Independence Day
Sunday, July 7
  • Alumni and Friends Gathering at Rangers Ballpark -- 2:00 p.m. (Rangers Ballpark, Arlington, Texas)
Monday, July 22
  • Student Athletic Trainer Workshop
Tuesday, July 23
  • Student Athletic Trainer Workshop
Tuesday, July 30
  • Tennis Camp -- Various Times (Hurie Tennis Courts)
Wednesday, July 31
  • Tennis Camp -- Various Times (Hurie Tennis Courts)
August, 2013
Friday, August 2
  • Education Classes -- 8:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. (Walker Hall 310 and 316)
Saturday, August 10
  • ACT Residual -- 8:00 a.m. (Jones Learning Center)
Sunday, August 11
  • ARD's Return
Wednesday, August 14
  • RA's Return
Friday, August 16
  • Alumni Board Meeting -- 10 am until 3 pm (Robson Library; Bagwell Room)
Saturday, August 17
  • Alumni Board Meeting -- 8 am until 3 pm (Robson Library; Board of Trustee, Bagwell and Oklahoma Rooms)
  • CAB Returns -- N/A (N/A)
  • Men and Wommen Soccer players return -- N/A (N/A)
  • SFB Return
Monday, August 19
  • Mentor Workshop -- 8 am until 4:30 pm (Munger Chapel; Angell Hall)
Tuesday, August 20
  • Endowment Committee Meeting -- 1 pm until 4 pm (Robson Library; Bagwell Room)
  • Mentor Workshop -- 8 am until 4:30 pm (Munger Chapel; Angell Hall)
Wednesday, August 21
  • Peer Mentor Workshop -- TBA (TBA)
Thursday, August 22
  • Faculty Workshop -- TBA (TBA)
  • Residence Halls Open for Move-In -- Begins at 2 pm (King and Smith Halls)
  • Employee Opening Workshop -- 8:00-11:00 a.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
Friday, August 23
  • Matriculation Ceremony -- 5:30 p.m. (Raymond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • Residence Halls Move-In continues -- Begins at 9 am (King and Smith Halls)
  • Parents Dessert Reception -- 8 pm until 9:30 pm (Robson Library Rotunda)
  • Playfair -- 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Ice Cream Social -- 10:30 pm (Smith/King Plaza)
  • New Student Registration -- 10 am until 2 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Post-Matriculation Dinner -- 6:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Saturday, August 24
  • New Student Orientation Welcome -- 9:30 am (WFAC; Theatre)
  • Orientation Registration continues -- 8 am until 9:30 am (Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • President's Picnic -- 6:30 pm (University President's Home)
  • Hypnotist, Eric Mina -- 8:30 pm (WFAC; Theatre)
Sunday, August 25
  • New Student Orientation
  • Campus Chapel Service * -- 11 am until 12 pm (Munger Chapel)
  • Dinner and Closing Orientation Ceremony -- 5:30 pm until 7:30 pm (Student Center and WFAC; Theatre)
  • Free Movie Night -- 9 pm until 11 pm (Clarksville Cinema)
  • 2 pm Residence Halls open for returning students -- 2 pm (All residence halls)
  • CAB Movie Night -- 9:00 p.m.
Monday, August 26
  • Night Classes begin
  • Returning Student Registration
  • Sand Volleyball sign-ups begin -- All day (On Ozarks website)
  • Transfer Student Orientation -- 9 am (TBA)
Tuesday, August 27
  • Classes begin
Wednesday, August 28
  • Academic Council -- 2:00 p.m. (TBA)
  • NCAA Compliance Meeting -- 7:00 - 8:00 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
Thursday, August 29
  • CAB Bingo Night -- 6:00 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
  • CAB Field Day -- TBA (Campus Mall)
  • Eagle Exhibit -- 5 - 7 p.m. (Campus Mall)
  • Nerd Club Meeting -- 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm (Angell Hall)
Friday, August 30
  • Athletic Department Education Program -- 11:00 a.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Discussion Groups -- 11 am (TBA)
  • Bingo Night -- 6 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Ozarks Outdoors Freshmen Free-N-Easy Weekend -- Begins at 6:00 pm on 30th and runs through weekend
  • SSS Student Advisory Committee Meeting -- 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm (Bagwell Conference Room - Robson)
Saturday, August 31
  • Night at the Naturals -- 4:00 p.m.
September, 2013
Monday, September 2
  • Labor Day Holiday
  • Annual Apartments Cookout -- TBA (Behind Apartments)
Tuesday, September 3
  • Last day to register/add a class
  • Freshmen Dinner -- 5:30 - 8:00 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
Wednesday, September 4
  • Alpha & Omega Meeting -- 7:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center - Hanna Room)
  • ArkACRAO Articulation Workshop -- 8:00 am-2:30 pm (WFAC; Seay Theatre & Lobby; also Rogers Conference Center)
  • Freshmen Dinner -- 5:30 - 8:00 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11:00 a.m. (Raymond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • SSS Welcome Back Meet & Greet -- 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm (Board of Trustees Conference Room - Robson)
Thursday, September 5
  • Freshmen Dinner -- 5:30 - 8:30 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Sand Volleyball begins -- TBA (Outdoor Sand Volleyball court)
  • SSS Welcome Back Meet & Greet -- 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm (Board of Trustees Room - Robson)
Friday, September 6
  • Bowling Night -- 9:00 p.m. (Sherwood Bowl)
  • Ozark OUTBACKERS - Lee Creek Cleanup -- Begins at 4pm and runs through the weekend
  • Assessment Committee Meeting -- 11:00 am - NOON (Bagwell Room - Robson)
Saturday, September 7
  • CAB and Leadership Training -- 9 am until 4 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Comedian - Erik Rivera -- 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm (RCC)
Sunday, September 8
  • CCM MASS -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
  • College Fair (Central Park Hall at Expo Square - Tulsa, OK)
Monday, September 9
  • Senior Meeting -- 11:00 am (Rowntree)
  • Senate -- 11:00 a.m. (TBA)
  • Business on the Big Screen * -- 6:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. (Boreham Business Building/ Baldor Auditorium)
  • Freshmen Dinner -- 5:30 - 8:30 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Ultimate Frisbee Sign ups begin -- 8 am (Ozarks website)
  • College Fair -- 5:00-8:00 p.m. (NWACC - Shewmaker Center for Workforce Technologies)
  • College Fair -- 6:30-8:30 p.m. (Plano East TACRAO College Night)
Tuesday, September 10
  • College Fair -- 9:00-11:00 a.m. (Conway High School - James Clark Auditorium)
  • College Fair -- 10:00 am - 2:00 pm (Phillips Community College)
  • College Fair -- 8:30 am - 12:00 noon (Washington County College Planning Program)
  • College Fair -- 5:00 - 7:00 pm (Forrest City High School)
  • College Fair -- 9:00-11:00 a.m. (Pilot Point College Fair)
  • College Fair -- 1:00-3:00 p.m. (Van Alstyne College Fair)
  • College Fair -- 7:00-9:00 p.m. (Catholic High College Night)
  • College Fair -- 6:00-8:00 p.m. (College and Career Fair at Huntsville High School)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Smith-Broyles 137)
  • OS Game Night -- 6:30 pm (Angell Hall)
Wednesday, September 11
  • Historians at the Movies Series -- 7:00 pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 7:30 pm (Angell Hall)
  • Freshman Dinner -- 5:30 pm until 8:00 pm ( Rogers Conference Center)
  • Campus Elections -- TBA (TBA)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11am (Raymond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • High School Visit -- 12:00 - 12:25 pm (Mountainburg High School)
  • College Fair -- 9:00 - 11:00 am (Stuttgart High School)
  • College Fair -- 9:00 - 11:00 am (Harrison High School)
  • College Fair -- 1:00 - 3:00 pm (DeWitt High School )
  • College Fair -- 6:00-8:00 p.m. (Highland Park High School College Night)
  • College Fair -- 1:00-3:00 p.m. (Lovejoy College Fair)
  • College Fair -- 9:00-11:00 a.m. (Princeton College Fair)
  • College Fair -- 7:00-9:00 p.m. (Allen College Fair)
  • First Yearbook Meeting -- 8:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Alpha & Omega Meeting -- 5:30 pm (Angell Hall)
Thursday, September 12
  • Dr. Dario Euraque, Honduran author and scholar * -- 7:30 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
  • College Fair -- 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. (NorthArk College Fair)
  • Eagles Eyes Photo Club Meeting -- 7:00 pm (Walker Hall 210)
  • Freshman Dinner -- 5:30 pm until 8 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Campus Elections -- TBA (TBA)
  • Ozark OUTBACKERS - Banff Mountain Film Festival -- Begins at 4pm and runs through the 13th
  • College Fair -- 9:00 am - 12:00 noon (Arkansas Northeastern)
  • College Fair -- 8:00 am - 2:00 pm (UAM Campus)
  • College Fair -- 1:00-3:00 p.m. (Liberty Christian School College Fair - Argyle, TX)
Friday, September 13
  • SSS New Participant Orientation -- 11:00 am (Board of Trustees - Robson Library)
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Purple and Gold Room (Student Center))
  • Graduation applications due
  • RA Programming -- TBA (TBA)
  • College Fair -- 8:00 am - 2:00 pm (UAM Campus)
  • College Fair -- 9:00 - 11:00 am (Mountain Home High School: Dunbar Auditorium)
Saturday, September 14
  • Video Game Night -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Paint Your Body -- TBA (TBA)
  • Kick Off Cookout for Soccer -- TBA (Soccer Field)
Sunday, September 15
  • Taste of the Town -- 6:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • College Fair -- 1:00-4:00 p.m. (NACAC Birmingham, AL)
Monday, September 16
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8:00 pm (Rowntree)
  • C.H.A.N,G.E. Meeting -- 9:00 pm (B001 - Seay Student Center)
  • Rotaract Club Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Walker Hall 216)
  • Teacher Education Committee -- 11:00 a.m. (TBA)
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • College Fair -- 6:00-8:00 p.m. (University of Central Oklahoma )
  • College Fair -- 8:30 am - 3:00 pm (UAM Campus)
  • College Fair (Greenwood High School )
  • College Fair -- 6:30 - 8:00 pm (Sheridan High School)
  • College Fair -- 6:00-8:00 p.m. (Citywide College Night - Fort Worth, TX)
  • College Fair -- 6:00-8:00 p.m. (TACRAO College Night at Eastfield College Campus Gym - Mesquite, TX)
Tuesday, September 17
  • Assessment Meetings -- 2:30 - 4:30 pm (Robson Library - Bagwell )
  • Assessment Meetings -- 2:30-4:00 pm (Walker Hall 215)
  • Project Poet * -- 9:30 pm (Black Box Theatre)
  • Assesment Day
  • FCA Kickoff Event -- 7 pm until 9:30 pm (Gym Lobby; Film Room)
  • Constitution Day -- 7:00 pm (Board of Trustees - Robson Library)
  • MCM Lunch -- Noon
  • UOW Meeting -- Noon - 1:00 pm (RCC)
  • College Fair -- 9:00 am - 12:00 pm (The National Park Community College)
  • College Fair -- 1:30 - 3:00 pm & 6:00 - 7:30 pm (Southside High School: Main Gym)
  • College Fair (Northside High School)
  • College Fair -- 5:00 - 7:00 pm (North Little Rock High School West Campus Arena)
  • College Fair -- 6:00-8:00 p.m. (Irving ISD College/Career Night)
  • College Fair -- 9:00-11:00 a.m. (Howe College Fair)
  • College Fair -- 2:30-4:00 p.m. (Dennison College Fair)
  • College Fair -- 6:00-8:00 p.m. (Sherman College Fair)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Smith-Broyles 137)
Wednesday, September 18
  • Administrative Council -- 2:00 p.m. (TBA)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11:00 a.m. (Raymond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • Football sign ups begin -- 8 am (Ozarks website)
  • College Fair: Van Buren High School -- 9:00 - 11:00 am (Van Buren, Arkansas)
  • College Fair -- 9:00 - 12:00 pm (College of the Ouachitas)
  • College Fair -- 12:50 - 1:40 pm (Alma High School )
  • College Fair -- 5:30-8:30 p.m. (Dallas ISD College Fair)
  • Alpha & Omega Meeting -- 5:30 pm (Angell Hall)
  • PCM Potluck -- 12:00 pm (Angell Hall)
Thursday, September 19
  • Kappa Delta Pi Meeting -- 12:00 pm (Walker Hall 316)
  • Stargazing Night -- 8:00-9:00pm (the mall across from the Chapel and Science building)
  • Psychology Club -- 5:00 pm (Smith and Broyles 129)
  • College Fair: ArkACRAO College Planning Program -- 9:00 - 11:00 am & 5:30 - 7:00 pm (Russellville, AR)
  • College Fair: Saline County College Fair -- 6:00 - 8:00 pm (Little Rock, AR)
  • College Fair: Mabank College Fair -- 9:00-11:00 a.m. (Mabank, TX)
  • College Fair: Kaufman College Fair -- 1:00-3:00 p.m. (Kaufman, TX)
  • College Fair: Prosper High School College Night -- 6:00-8:00 p.m. (Prosper, TX)
Friday, September 20
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Purple and Gold Room (Student Center))
  • Movie Night -- 7:00 - 10:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • New Athletes- SSS and ACE -- 11:00 am - 12:00 pm (RCC - Bean Room)
Saturday, September 21
  • ACT National Exam -- 7:30 a.m. (Walker Hall)
  • Movie Night -- 7:00 - 10:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Ultimate Frisbee Tourney -- TBA (TBA)
Sunday, September 22
  • Yearbook Workshop -- 7:00 - 8:30 pm (Roger's Conference Center)
  • CCM MASS -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
  • Ultimate Fristee Tourney -- TBA (TBA)
Monday, September 23
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8:00 pm (Rowntree)
  • H.A.W.K. Center Presentation * -- 7 pm (Basecamp)
  • Teaching Forum/Professional Development Presentation -- 11:00 a.m. (TBA)
  • Chi Alpha * -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • College Fair: Rogers County Area Wide College Fair -- 9:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m. (Claremore, OK)
  • College Fair: Groves Academy hosting the LD/ADHD College and Post-Secondary Opportunities Fair -- 6:00-8:00 p.m. (Groves Academy St. Louis Park, MN)
Tuesday, September 24
  • College Fair: Lincoln High School College Night -- 6:30-8:30 p.m. (Lincoln, AR)
  • College Fair: Connors State College -- 9:00-11:00 a.m. (Connors, OK)
  • Project Poet * -- 9:30 pm (Black Box Theatre)
  • OMS Business Meeting -- 7 pm until 7:30 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 128)
  • Taste of the Town -- 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Alumni Gathering at Mimi's Cafe -- 6:00 p.m. (Mimis Cafe, 11725 Chenal Parkway, Little Rock)
  • PCM Movie Night -- 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm (Angell Hall)
  • College Fair: Cabot High School College Fair -- 8:00 - 10:30 am (Cabot, AR)
  • College Fair: Heber Springs High School College Planning Program -- 5:00 - 7:00 pm (Heber Springs, AR)
  • College Fair: NACAC (Minneapolis, MN)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Smith-Broyles 137)
Wednesday, September 25
  • Historians at the Movies Series * -- 7 pm until 10 pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • Student Affairs Webinar Autism/Aspergers -- 12:00 - 1:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Worship Connection -- 7:00 -9:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Academic Council -- 2:00 p.m. (TBA)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11:00 a.m. (Raymond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • College Fair: Morrilton High School College and Career Fair -- 8:20 - 11:00 am (Morrilton, AR)
  • Alpha & Omega Meeting -- 5:30 pm (Angell Hall)
  • SSS Time Management Success Session -- 3:00pm (Board of Trustees - Robson Library)
Thursday, September 26
  • College Fair: NEO Area-Wide College Fair -- 9:30 - 11:30 am (Miami, OK)
  • Eagle Eyes Photo Club Meeting -- 7:00pm - 9:00pm (Walker Hall 210)
  • Ozarks Abroad: The British Isles (Recruitment Meeting) -- 5:30 pm - 6:00 pm (Robson Library 112)
  • Touching Hearts Meeting -- 7:00 - 8:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:00pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Spanish Club Meeting -- 7:00 - 8:30 pm (Robson Library 112)
  • College Fair: Greenbrier High School -- 9:00 - 11:00 am (Greenbrier, AR)
  • College Fair: Guy-Perkins High School College Fair -- 5:00 - 7:00 pm (Guy-Perkins, AR)
  • College Fair: Broken Arrow Senior High School College Fair -- 6:30-8:00 p.m. (Broken Arrow, OK)
Friday, September 27
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Purple and Gold Room (Student Center))
  • Assessment Committee Meeting -- 11 am (Robson Library - Bagwell Room)
  • Scholarship Community Service Meeting -- 11:00 - 11:30 am (Baldor - Boreham Business Building)
  • Five-week alerts due by noon -- 12:00 p.m.
  • Spring and summer course offering due
  • Mr. U of O -- 7:30 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Alumni Golf Tournament -- 9 a.m. (Clarksville Country Club)
  • Ozarks Outdoors Bearcat Hollow Restoration -- Begins at 4pm and runs through the 30th
Saturday, September 28
  • Princess Elberta Interview Party -- 8:30 - 11:30 am (Walker Hall Community Room)
  • Princess Elberta Interviews and Arkansas Valley Outstanding Teen contestant interviews -- 9:00 am - 12:00 pm (Walker Hall 215)
  • Interviews for Queen Elberta and Arkansas Valley contestants -- 9:00 am - 12:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center - Hanna Room)
  • Judges' Dinner -- 5:00 - 6:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center - Taylor Room)
  • RHA Roommate Game -- 7:30 pm (TBA)
Monday, September 30
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8:00 pm (Rowntree)
  • College Fair: FBLA Fall Leadership Conference -- 8:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. (Fort Smith, AR)
  • College Fair: Reeds Spring High School College Fair -- Reeds Spring, MO (1:00-2:30 p.m.)
  • Five-week alerts posted
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • College Fair: Spokane High School -- 9:30-11:00 a.m. (Spokane, MO)
  • College Fair: Branson High School College Fair -- 6:30-8:00 p.m. (Branson, MO)
  • College Fair: Little Rock Independent School College Night -- 6:30 - 8:30 pm (Little Rock, AR)
  • College Fair: Memphis Agri-Center College Fair -- 6:00-8:00 p.m. (Memphis, TN)
October, 2013
Tuesday, October 1
  • High School Visit: Lamar High School -- 11:15 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. (Lamar, AR)
  • College Fair: College Day at Tipton-Rosemark Academy -- 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. (Millington, TN)
  • Project Poet * -- 9:30 pm (Black Box Theatre)
  • MCM Lunch -- 11:30 - 1:00 pm (Angell Hall)
  • Tentative course offering distributed
  • Poetry Night: Jack Heflin, C.D. Wright and Forrest Gander * -- 6:30 p.m. (Rowntree Recital Hall, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • College Fair: Springfield School District College and Career Fair -- 4:30-7:30 p.m. (University Plaza Convention Center - Springfield, MO)
  • College Fair: Nixa High School College Fair -- 9:00 - 10:30 am (Nixa, MO)
  • College Fair: Pulaski County Special School District College Fair -- 9:00 am - 12:00 pm (Little Rock, AR)
  • College Fair: Little Rock School District College Night -- 6:00 - 8:30 pm (Little Rock, AR)
  • College Fair: NACAC -- 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. and 6:00-8:00 p.m. (New Oreleans, LA)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Smith-Broyles 137)
Wednesday, October 2
  • College Fair: Four States Regional College Fair -- 5:30-7:00 p.m. (Joplin MO)
  • CHANGE Meeting -- 8:00 - 9:00 pm (Seay Student Center- Purple & Gold Room)
  • Kids Run Arkansas Meeting -- 4:00 - 6:00 pm (Baldor)
  • Ozarks Volleyball Club -- 7:00 - 9:30 pm (Mabee Sports Complex)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11am (Munger Chapel)
  • College Fair: Conway High School College and Career Day -- 8:30 - 11:00 am (Conway, AR)
  • College Fair: NACAC -- 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. and 6:00-8:00 p.m. (Baton Rouge, LA)
  • Alpha & Omega Meeting -- 5:30 pm (Angell Hall)
Thursday, October 3
  • Movie Night at Basecamp - Reel Rock 7 -- 8pm (Basecamp)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:00pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 7:00 pm (Lounge/Bride's Room in Chapel)
  • Board of Trustees Dinner -- 5:30-8:00p.m. (Rogers Conference Center, 2 rooms)
  • College Fair: Metro Christian Academy College Fair -- 9:00-11:00 a.m. (Tulsa, OK)
  • College Fair: Bolivar High School Regional College Fair -- 1:30 - 2:30 pm (Bolivar, MO )
Friday, October 4
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Purple and Gold Room (Student Center))
  • Course offering corrections and changes due to Registrar
  • BOARD OF TRUSTEES WEEKEND
  • RA Programming -- TBA (TBA)
  • High School Visit: Metro Christian Academy -- 11:30 am - 12:30 pm (Tulsa, OK)
Saturday, October 5
  • BOARD OF TRUSTEES WEEKEND
  • Arkansas Kids Fun Run -- TBA (TBA)
  • El Parian Night -- 9 pm (El Parian Restaurant)
  • College Fair: NACAC -- 1:00-4:00 p.m. (Denver, CO)
Sunday, October 6
  • CCM MASS * -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
Monday, October 7
  • High School Visit: Subiaco Academy -- 11:30 a.m. to 1:20 p.m. (Subiaco, AR)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8:00 pm (Angell Hall)
  • Psychology Club Discussion * -- 7:30 - 9:30 pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Discussion Groups -- 11:00 a.m.
  • Business on the Big Screen * -- 6:00 p.m. (Baldor)
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8:00 pm (Rowntree)
Tuesday, October 8
  • Alumni Gathering at Copeland's -- 6:00 p.m. (Copeland's, 463 N. 46th Street, Rogers, Arkansas)
  • College Fair: Vilonia High School College and Career Night -- 6:30-8:00 p.m. (Vilonia, AR)
  • Career Fair -- 10:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
  • High School Visit: KIPP Delta Collegiate High School -- 9th & 10th grade: 11:44 am - 12:16 pm / 11th & 12th grade 12:57 - 1:29 pm (Helena, AR)
  • College Fair: Wilbur D. Mills Education Service Cooperative College and Career Day -- 9:00 - 10:00 am & 10:30 - 11:30 am (Beebe, AR)
  • Forrester Davis Play & Singing Falcons Ozark Seminar Presentation -- 3:30 pm
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Smith-Broyles 137)
Wednesday, October 9
  • Historians at the Movies Series * -- 7:00 pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • High School Visit: Mountainburg High School -- 12:00-12:30 p.m. (Mountainburg, AR)
  • Mental Health Q&A Session -- 7:30 - 8:30 pm (Smith Broyles 128)
  • Rotaract General Meeting -- 5:30 - 6:30 pm (Walker Hall 216)
  • College Fair: Searcy College Fair -- 8:30-10:00 a.m. (Searcy, AR)
  • Sigma Alpha Sociology Club Meeting -- 7:00-8:00pm (Chapel Lounge )
  • Chapel Service * -- 11:00 a.m. (Raymond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • Alpha & Omega Meeting -- 5:30 pm (Angell Hall)
  • PCM Potluck -- 12:00 pm (Angell Hall)
Thursday, October 10
  • Blood Drive -- 8:00am - 4:30pm (Seay Student Center)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:00pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Ozarks Historians Meeting -- 8:00 - 9:00 pm (Robson 112)
  • College Fair: Kansas City National College Fair -- 5:00-8:00 p.m. (Kansas City, MO)
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 7:00 pm (Lounge/Bride's Room in Chapel)
  • Kappa Delta Pi Meeting -- 6:00 - 8:30pm (Walker Hall 3rd Floor Media Room)
  • Ozarks Historian Meeting -- 8-9pm (Robson Library 112)
  • Paddling Workshop -- 7-10pm (Seay Gym Pool)
  • University Theatre: In the Next Room or The Vibrator Play * -- 7:30 p.m. (Seay Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • College Fair: NACAC (Kansas City, MO)
Friday, October 11
  • FAMILY WEEKEND
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Purple and Gold Room (Student Center))
  • JLC Hot Dog Roast -- 5 pm until 7:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Professional Development and Recognation Committee's AEF Presentation -- 11:00 - 1:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • College Fair: Kansas City National College Fair -- 9:00 a.m to 2:00 p.m. (Kansas City, MO)
  • Art Reception; Women to Watch 2013 * -- 6 until 7 pm (Stephens Gallery; Walton)
  • The Big Show radio broadcast -- 11:00 am - 2:30 pm (Seay Student Center)
  • University Theatre: In the Next Room or The Vibrator Play * -- 7:30 p.m. (Seay Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • High School Visit: Mulberry High School -- 12:05 - 12:35 pm (Mulberry, AR)
  • College Fair: Career Coach College Fair -- 9:00-11:00 a.m. (Hope, AR)
Saturday, October 12
  • FAMILY WEEKEND
  • University Theatre: In the Next Room or The Vibrator Play * -- 3:00 p.m. (Seay Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
Sunday, October 13
  • Family Weekend Chapel Service -- 11 am (Munger Chapel)
Monday, October 14
  • College Fair: Two Rivers High School College Fair -- 6:00 p.m. (Ola, AR)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8:00 pm (Angell Hall)
  • High School Visit: Alma High School -- 11:18 a.m. to 12:42 p.m. (Alma, AR)
  • CHANGE Movie Night with Discussion * -- 8 pm until 10 pm (Walker Hall, Room 133)
  • College Fair: Paragould High School -- 8:30-10:30 a.m. (Paragould, AR)
  • College Fair: Corning Collge Fair -- 1:30-3:00 p.m. (Corning, AR)
  • Senate -- 11:00 a.m. (TBA)
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8:00 pm (Rowntree)
  • College Fair: Arkadelphia College Planning Program -- 9:00-11:00 a.m. (Arkadelphia, AR)
Tuesday, October 15
  • Project Poet * -- 9:30 pm (Black Box Theatre)
  • College Fair: Hope High School College Fair -- Hope, AR (6:00-8:00 p.m.)
  • College Fair: Piggott College Fair -- 1:30-3:00 p.m. (Piggott, AR)
  • FCA Movie -- 7 pm until 9:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • HOOPS MADNESS -- TBA (Ozarks Gym)
  • MCM Lunch -- Noon
  • UOW Meeting -- NOON - 1:00 pm (RCC)
  • College Fair: Prescott High School College Fair -- 9:00-11:00 a.m. (Prescott, AR)
  • College Fair: Opportunity Fair at Green County Tech -- 8:30-10:30 a.m. (Paragould, AR)
  • College Fair: Mineral Springs-Saratoga College Fair -- 1:30-3:00 p.m. (Mineral Springs, AR)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Smith-Broyles 137)
Wednesday, October 16
  • College Fair: College and Career Fair hosted by Texarkana Chamber of Commerce -- 7:00-8:00 a.m. (Texarkana, TX)
  • Dr. Eakin's Ozarks Seminar Class -- 7:00 - 10:30 pm (Robson 112)
  • High School Visit: Hector High School -- 12:05-12:45 p.m. (Hector, AR)
  • Administrative Council -- 2:00 p.m.
  • Chapel Service * -- 11:00 a.m. (Raymond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • College Fair: ArkACRAO College Day Program at Arkansas Northeastern College -- 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. (Blytheville, AR)
  • Alpha & Omega Meeting -- 5:30 pm (Angell Hall)
Thursday, October 17
  • College Fair: St. Joseph High School College Night -- 6:00 p.m. (Conway, AR)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:00pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 7:00 pm (Lounge/Bride's Room in Chapel)
  • Ozarks Alchemist Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Smith Broyles 206)
  • College Fair: Truman College Fair -- 9:00-11:00 a.m. (Truman, AR)
Friday, October 18
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Purple and Gold Room (Student Center))
  • MCM Midterm Maniacs -- 1:00 pm (Campus Mall)
  • Midterm grade reminders to faculty
  • Ghost Hunter -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Saturday, October 19
  • RA Programming -- TBA (TBA)
Sunday, October 20
  • CCM MASS -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
Monday, October 21
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8:00 pm (Angell Hall)
  • College Fair: Newport College Fair -- 9:00-10:45 a.m. (Newport, AR)
  • College Fair: Batesville's College Planning Program -- 12:00-2:00 p.m. and 6:00-8:00 p.m. (Batesville, AR)
  • Teacher Education Committee -- 11:00 a.m.
  • Teaching Forum/Professional Development Presentatin -- 11:00 a.m. (Walker Hall 133)
  • American College Theatre Festival (Seay Theatre)
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • IM Bowling Sign ups begin -- 8am (Ozarks website)
  • College Fair: Rich Mountain Community College -- 12:30-2:30 p.m. (Mena, AR)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8:00 pm (Rowntree)
Tuesday, October 22
  • Project Poet * -- 9:30 pm (Black Box Theatre)
  • FCA speaker * -- 7 pm (Film Room; Gym Lobby)
  • College Fair: Salem Collge Fair -- 6:00-8:00 p.m. (Salem, AR)
  • American College Theatre Festival (Seay Theatre)
  • Dr. Thomas "Tom" Jones, Habitat for Humanity ambassador-at-large * -- 7:00 p.m. (Rowntree Recital Hall, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • College Fair: South Central College Fair -- 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. (Camden, AR)
  • College Fair: Ozarka College Fair -- 9:00-11:00 a.m. (Melbourne, AR)
  • College Fair: Union County College Night -- 6:00-8:00 p.m. (El Dorado, AR)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Smith-Broyles 137)
Wednesday, October 23
  • Internship II Semniar -- 8:00 am - 4:30 pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • College Fair: Williams Baptist College Fair -- 8:45-11:00 a.m. (Walnut Ridge, AR)
  • 2013 High School Business Conference -- 8:00 a.m.- 2:00 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center, Baldor Audotorium, Chapel)
  • American College Theatre Festival (Seay Theatre)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11:00 a.m. (Raymond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • College Fair: Columbia County College Night -- 6:30-7:30 p.m. (Magnolia, AR)
  • College Fair: CHOICES at Evanston Township High School -- 7:00-9:00 p.m. (Evanston, IL)
  • Alpha & Omega Meeting -- 5:30 pm (Angell Hall)
Thursday, October 24
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:00pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 7:00 pm (Lounge/Bride's Room in Chapel)
  • College Fair: West Memphis High School College and Military Night -- 5:30-7:30 p.m. (West Memphis, AR)
  • Presbyterian Campus Ministries meeting -- 6 pm until 7 pm (Chapel; Lounge)
  • Movie- Too Big to Fail -- 6-8:30pm (Baldor Auditorium)
  • College Fair: Dover High School College Fair -- 6:00-8:00 p.m. (Dover, AR)
  • KCACTF: In the Next Room or The Vibrator Play, presented by University of the Ozarks -- 7:30 p.m. (Seay Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Building)
  • College Fair: Jonesboro High School College Fair -- 8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. (Jonesboro, AR)
  • College Fair: Nashville High School College Fair -- 9:00-11:00 a.m (Nashville, AR)
  • College Fair: CCCUA - De Queen College Fair -- 1:00-3:00 p.m. (De Queen, AR)
Friday, October 25
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Purple and Gold Room (Student Center))
  • College Fair: Dardanelle High School College Night -- Dardanelle, AR (3:30-6:30 p.m.)
  • KCACTF: Hedda Gabler, presented by Eastern Oklahoma State College -- 7:30 p.m. (Seay Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Building)
  • High School Visit: Scranton High School -- 8:05-8:35 a.m. (Scranton, AR)
  • Ozarks Outdoors Staff Training -- 2-5pm (Racquetball Room)
  • Mid-term grades due by noon
  • Laser Tag -- 2:00- 8:00 p.m. (Campus Mall)
  • KCACTF: Lend me a Tenor, presented by UA-Fort Smith -- 12:30 p.m. (Seay Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Building)
  • Ozarks OUTBACKERS: Croxdale Climbers Rendezvous -- Begins at 4pm and runs through the 27th
Saturday, October 26
  • KCACTF: The Trial of One Short Sighted Black Woman...Presented by UA Pine Bluff -- 10:30 a.m. (Seay Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • KCACTF: Festival Theatre Pass (Various locations on the University of the Ozarks Campus)
  • PBL-ENACTUS Spook'tacular Costume Party -- 10:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • ACT National Exam -- 7:30 a.m. (Walker Hall)
  • Halloween Fashion Show -- 7pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Habitat for Humanity
Monday, October 28
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8:00 pm (Rowntree)
  • Pumpkin Carving Party -- 5:00 - 6:30 pm (Campus Mall)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8:00 pm (Angell Hall)
  • College Fair: Sulphur Springs High School -- 9:00-11:00 a.m. (Sulphur Springs, TX)
  • College Fair: Canton High School -- 1:30-3:00 p.m. (Canton, TX)
  • College Fair: Longview High School -- 6:30-8:00 p.m. (Longview, TX)
  • Mid-term grades available
  • Academic Council -- 2:00 p.m.
  • All Hallows Eve Concert * -- 7 pm (Munger Chapel)
Tuesday, October 29
  • College Fair: Lavaca High School -- 6:00 p.m. (Lavaca, AR)
  • College Fair: Brownsboro High School -- 9:30 a.m. (Brownsboro, TX)
  • College Fair: Tyler Area College Fair -- 6:00-8:00 p.m. (Tyler, TX)
  • Academic Council Meeting -- 2:30 - 5:00 pm (Walker Hall 215)
  • Community Haunted Housing -- 6:30 pm (Ozarks campus)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Smith-Broyles 137)
Wednesday, October 30
  • College Fair: Hallsville High School College Fair -- 9:00-11:00 a.m. (Hallsville, TX)
  • College Fair: Gilmer High School College Fair -- 1:00-3:00 p.m. (Gilmer, TX)
  • College Fair: Rusk County College Night -- 6:30-8:00 p.m. (Rusk, TX)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11am (Munger Chapel)
  • Alpha & Omega Meeting -- 5:30 pm (Angell Hall)
Thursday, October 31
  • FALL BREAK
  • HAPPY HALLOWEEN
  • Ozark Outdoors LNT Training - Backpack OHT -- Begins at 8am and runs through 11/3
November, 2013
Friday, November 1
  • FALL BREAK
Saturday, November 2
  • Alumni & Friends Soccer Tailgating Event -- 11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. (Richardson, Texas)
  • Ozark Outdoors; Color Run - Little Rock, AR -- Begins at 6 am (Little Rock, AR)
Monday, November 4
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8:00 pm (Rowntree)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8:00 pm (Angell Hall)
  • Discussion Groups -- 11:00 a.m.
  • Business on the Big Screen * -- 6:00 p.m. (Baldor)
Tuesday, November 5
  • College Fair: Colleyville and Grapevine College Fair -- 6:00-8:00 p.m. (Colleyville, TX)
  • Art Reception; Print Evolution * -- 6 until 7 pm (Stephens Gallery; Walton)
  • Alumni Gathering at Lottinvilles Restaurant -- 6:00 p.m. (Edmond, Oklahoma)
  • Freedom Month: Louise Allison of P.A.T.H. * -- 7:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • College Fair: Mayflower College Fair -- 6:30 p.m. (Mayflower, AR)
  • Collecting prayers -- 11 am until 1 pm (Outside the cafeteria)
  • MCM Lunch -- Noon
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Smith-Broyles 137)
Wednesday, November 6
  • College Fair: North Central Texas College -- 1:30 p.m. (Gainesville, TX)
  • College Fair: Mansfield High School College Fair -- 6:00-8:00 p.m. (Mansfield, TX)
  • College Fair: Dermott High School College and Career Fair -- 8:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. (Derrmott, AR)
  • Rotaract Meeting -- 4 pm until 5 pm (Walker Hall, Room 216)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11:00 a.m. (Raymond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • Stephen Kinzer, author and foreign policy historian * -- 7:30 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Alpha & Omega Meeting -- 5:30 pm (Angell Hall)
Thursday, November 7
  • Historians at the Movies Series * -- 7:00 pm until 10 pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • College Fair: Weatherford High School College Fair -- 1:00-2:30 p.m. (Weatherford, TX)
  • College Fair: Wichita Falls High School College Fair -- 6:00-7:30 p.m. (Wichita Falls, TX)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:00pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 7:00 pm (Lounge/Bride's Room in Chapel)
  • Amnesty International meeting -- 6 until 7 pm (Student Center; Purple and Gold Room)
  • Come Watch the Soccer Game -- 2 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Chi Alpha * -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Friday, November 8
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Purple and Gold Room (Student Center))
  • Assessment Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 12:00 pm (Bagwell Room - Robson Library)
  • Senior Seminar; Creativity in Bloom -- 6 pm until 7 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 129)
  • High School Visit: Danville High School -- 8:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. (Danville High School)
Saturday, November 9
  • Worship Connection -- 7pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Plaza Palooza -- 7 pm until 9 pm (Smith/King Plaza)
  • Reel Arkansas * -- 10am-11:30am and 1pm-2:30pm (one session); 7 pm Group Screening (Walker Hall Film Screening Room)
  • Habitat for Humanity
Sunday, November 10
  • CCM MASS -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
  • Reel Arkansas Film Festival/Workshop -- 2 pm until 5 pm (WAFC; Rowntree Recital Hall)
Monday, November 11
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8:00 pm (Rowntree)
  • Arie Club Lunch -- 12:00 - 1:00 pm (Hanna Room - Rogers Conference Center)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8:00 pm (Angell Hall)
  • CHANGE Meeting -- 9:30 pm until 10 pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • Advising and Priority Pre-Registration
  • Senate -- 11:00 a.m.
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • IM Bowling Begins -- TBA (Clarksville Bowl)
  • Severn Cullis-Suzuki, "The Girl Who Silenced the World" * -- 7:30 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
Tuesday, November 12
  • Yearbook Meeting -- 8 pm until 9 pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • Advising and Priority Pre-Registration
  • Last day to drop a class with a "W"
  • MCM Lunch -- Noon
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Smith-Broyles 137)
Wednesday, November 13
  • Historians at the Movies Series * -- 7:00 pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • Sigma Alpha Meeting -- 7 pm until 8 pm (Chapel, the Lounge)
  • Moonlight Munchies -- 9:30 pm until 11:30 pm (Student Center; lower level)
  • Advising and Priority Pre-Registration
  • SCIENCE DAY -- 8:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11:00 a.m. (Raymond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • Yearbook Pictures taken -- 12 pm until 3:0 pm (Seay Student Center; Purple and Gold Room)
  • Administrative Council -- 2 pm (TBA)
  • Alpha & Omega Meeting -- 5:30 pm (Angell Hall)
Thursday, November 14
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:00pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 7:00 pm (Lounge/Bride's Room in Chapel)
  • Independent Educational Consultantsí Association Conference (San Diego, California)
  • Freedom Month: Human Trafficking * -- 7:00 p.m. (Smith Broyles, Room 129)
  • Young Democrats Voter Registration Drive -- 11 am until 1:30 pm (Student Center; outside the cafeteria)
  • OSEA work night -- 6 pm until 7:30 pm (Walker Hall; 3rd floor media center)
  • Advising and Priority Pre-Registration
  • Yearbook Pictures taken -- 11 am until 1 pm (Seay Student Center; Purple and Gold Room)
Friday, November 15
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Purple and Gold Room (Student Center))
  • College Fair: Springdale Schools Transition Fair -- 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. (Springdale, AR)
  • Worship Connection * -- 7 to 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • The Big Show Radio broadcast -- 1 pm until 2 pm (Student Center; lower level)
  • Advising and Priority Pre-Registration
  • College Fair: Freshmen Academy Fair (Van Buren, AR)
  • FREE MOVIE WEEKEND (Clarksville Cinema)
  • Yearbook Pictures taken -- 11 am until 3 pm (Seay Student Center; Purple and Gold Room)
Saturday, November 16
  • FALL PREVIEW DAY -- TBA (Ozarks campus)
  • Planet Club Tree Planting Day -- 9:30 a.m. (Campus Mall)
  • FREE MOVIE WEEKEND (Clarksville Cinema)
Sunday, November 17
  • APA Workshop -- 7 pm until 8 pm (Boreham; Room 100)
  • FREE MOVIE WEEKEND (Clarksville Cinema)
Monday, November 18
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8:00 pm (Rowntree)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8:00 pm (Angell Hall)
  • Freedom Month: Poster Painting -- 11:00 a.m. (BCM House)
  • High School Visit: Westside High School -- 12:06-12:36 p.m. (Westside High School)
  • Walton Scholar meeting -- 5:30 pm until 6:30 pm (Boreham; Baldor)
  • Community Advisory Board Meeting -- 11 am until 12 pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • Pre-Registration
  • Teacher Education Committee -- 11:00 a.m. (TBA)
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • David Pyron - Guest Speaker -- 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
Tuesday, November 19
  • PBL-ENACTUS Member/Officer Induction -- 6 pm until 10 pm ( Chapel and Rogers Conference Center)
  • FCA Movie "Courageous" * -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Pre-Registration
  • PCM Movie Night -- 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm (Angell Hall)
  • UOW Meeting -- NOON - 1:00 pm (RCC)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Smith-Broyles 137)
Wednesday, November 20
  • High School Visit: Batesville High School -- 10:45-11:50 a.m. (Batesville High School)
  • Pre-Registration
  • Chapel Service * -- 11:00 a.m. (Raymond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • Alpha & Omega Meeting -- 5:30 pm (Angell Hall)
  • KUOZ 100.5 Radio Show -- 3pm (Student Center)
  • Stand For Freedom -- 12 am - Noon (In front of the CAF)
Thursday, November 21
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:00pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 7:00 pm (Lounge/Bride's Room in Chapel)
  • High School Visit: Lake Hamilton High School -- 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. (Pearcy, AR)
  • High School Visit: Arkansas School for Math & Sciences -- 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. (Hot Springs, AR)
  • High School Visit: Searcy High School -- 10:50 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. (Searcy, AR)
  • Leadership Forum -- 6 pm until 8 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Freedon Month; Stand for Freedom -- 12 pm (Campus Mall)
  • Pre-Registration
  • Spanish Country Presentation * -- 8:00-9:30 pm (Boreham; Baldor Auditorium)
Friday, November 22
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Purple and Gold Room (Student Center))
  • Freedom Month: Stand for Freedom -- 3 pm (Campus Mall)
  • College Fair: Elkins College Fair -- 8:00-11:00 a.m. (Elkins, AR)
  • High School Visit: Prairie Grove High School -- 11:15-12:45 p.m. (Prairie Grove, AR)
  • Media Board Meeting -- 11 am until 12 pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • High School Visit: Pulaski Academy -- 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (Little Rock, AR)
  • Senior Dance -- 9 pm until 11:30 pm (Student Center; lower level)
  • BCM Dodgeball -- 7pm (Gym)
  • Pre-Registration
  • Gender Bender Beauty Pageant -- 7pm - 9pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Ozarks OUTBACKERS - Fall Color Photo Workshop -- Begins at 6pm and runs through 24th
  • Stand For Freedom -- 12 am - 2pm (Saturday) (In front of Robson Library)
  • Inauguration of President Dunsworth -- TBA (Rogers Conference Center)
Saturday, November 23
  • Easy Way to Quit--Smoking Cessation program -- 4 pm until 8:30 pm ( Rogers Conference Center)
  • IM 3 on 3 Basketball -- TBA (TBA)
  • RA Programming -- TBA (TBA)
  • Professional Development/Training -- 7:30 am - 4:30 pm
Sunday, November 24
  • CCM MASS * -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
  • ANNUAL KING HALL THANKSGIVING DINNER -- TBA (King Hall)
Monday, November 25
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8:00 pm (Rowntree)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8:00 pm (Angell Hall)
  • High School Visit: Clarksville High School -- 12:00-12:30 p.m. (Clarksville, Arkansas)
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Ken Endris - Guest Speaker -- 7:30 pm (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
Tuesday, November 26
  • High School Visit: Lakeside High School -- 11:35 a.m. - 12:25 p.m. (Hot Springs, AR)
  • FCA Movie Night -- 7pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • RESIDENCE HALLS CLOSE FOR BREAK -- 5 pm (All Residence Halls)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Smith-Broyles 137)
Wednesday, November 27
  • THANKSGIVING BREAK
  • Alpha & Omega Meeting -- 5:30 pm (Angell Hall)
Thursday, November 28
  • THANKSGIVING DAY
Friday, November 29
  • THANKSGIVING BREAK
December, 2013
Monday, December 2
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8:00 pm (Rowntree)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8:00 pm (Angell Hall)
  • High School Visit: Robinson High School -- 10:25 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. (Little Rock, AR)
  • Business on the Big Screen * -- 6:00 p.m. (Baldor)
  • Chris McRea - Guest Speaker -- 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
  • Hanging of the Greens * -- 6:30 pm (Chapel)
Tuesday, December 3
  • High School Visit: Catholic High School -- 11:25 a.m. - 12:25 p.m. (Little Rock, AR)
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • MCM Lunch -- Noon
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Smith-Broyles 137)
  • Mock Interview -- 1 pm until 2 pm (Robson Library; Bagwell Room)
  • OzArts Christmas Sale -- 11 am until 1 pm (Student Center; lower level)
Wednesday, December 4
  • Historians at the Movies Series * -- 7:00 - 10:00 pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • Alpha Chi Celebratory Luncheon -- 11:30 am until 1 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Academic Council -- 2:00 p.m. (Walker Hall, Room 316)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Ramond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • Alpha & Omega Meeting -- 5:30 pm (Angell Hall)
  • OzArts Art Sale -- 11:30 am until 1:30 pm (Student Center; lower level)
Thursday, December 5
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:00pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Alumni Gathering at Spaghetti Warehouse -- 6:00 p.m. (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 7:00 pm (Lounge/Bride's Room in Chapel)
  • High School Visit: Mount St. Mary Academy -- 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. (Little Rock, AR)
  • OzArts Art Sale -- 11:00 am until 1:00 pm (Student Center; lower level)
Friday, December 6
  • CHANGE Dance -- 9 pm until 12 am (Student Center; lower level)
  • Community Advisory Board Meeting -- 11am (Purple and Gold)
  • High School Visit: Batesville High School -- 10:45-11:50 a.m. (Batesville, AR)
  • Senior Art Reception * -- 7 pm (Stephens Gallery, Walton Fine Arts Center)
Saturday, December 7
  • Winter Formal -- 5:30 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Theatre Student Performance Showcase * -- 3:00 p.m. (Seay Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
Monday, December 9
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8:00 pm (Rowntree)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8:00 pm (Angell Hall)
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Juan Martinez, "A Bridge Between Nature and the Streets" * -- 7:30 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
  • High School Visit: Bryant High School -- 11:15 a.m. - 12:56 p.m. (Bryant, AR)
  • Mathematics Senior Project Seminar; Meiko Warren -- 4 pm until 5 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 129)
  • Distinguished Speaker; Travis Stephens -- 11 am until 12 pm (Boreham; Baldor Auditorium)
Tuesday, December 10
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:00 pm (Smith-Broyles 137)
  • High School Visit: Arkadelphia High School -- 11:15-11:45 a.m. and 12:05-12:35 p.m. (Arkadelphia, AR)
Wednesday, December 11
  • High School Visit: Murfreesboro High School -- 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. (Murfreesboro, AR)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11am (Munger Chapel)
  • Alpha & Omega Meeting -- 5:30 pm (Angell Hall)
  • PCM Potluck -- 12:00 pm (Angell Hall)
  • Organic Food Survey -- 11:00am (Outside of the cafeteria)
Thursday, December 12
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:00pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 7:00 pm (Lounge/Bride's Room in Chapel)
  • Senior Brick Ceremony -- 5 pm (East Side of the Fountain on campus)
  • Senior Dinner -- 6 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Psychology Presentation -- 7:30pm (Smith Broyles 129)
  • Artists' Talk * -- 7:00pm (Robson 112)
  • Math Presentation -- 4:00pm (Smith Broyles 129)
Friday, December 13
  • Biology Experience Presentation -- 4-5pm (Smith Broyles, Room 127)
  • Senior Dance -- TBA (Student Center; Lower Level)
  • MCM Finals Drawing -- 11:00am - 1:00pm (Outside the cafeteria)
  • Last Day of Class
  • Lessons and Carols * -- 6 pm (Raymond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • High School Visit: Batesville High School -- 10:45-11:50 a.m. (Batesville, AR)
Saturday, December 14
  • A Very Glee Christmas Concert * -- 7:00 pm- 9:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • ACT National -- 7:30 a.m. (Walker Hall)
  • Art Reception: Rikki Runyan * -- 6 pm until 7 pm (Walton; Stephens Art Gallery)
Sunday, December 15
  • CCM MASS -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
  • International Christmas Meal -- 4:30 - 7:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Monday, December 16
  • FINAL EXAMS
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8:00 pm (Angell Hall)
  • Communication Screening Gala * -- 3:30 pm until 5:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center; Hanna and Bruning)
  • Study Night Breakfast -- 10:00 p.m.
Tuesday, December 17
  • FINAL EXAMS
  • The Adobe Showcase -- 10:30am - 12:00pm (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
  • Christmas Reception -- 2:00 - 4:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Art Reception; Lakyn Robinson * -- 7 pm until 8 pm (Walton; Stephens Art Gallery)
Wednesday, December 18
  • Commencement Ceremony -- 4 pm (Munger Chapel)
  • FINAL EXAMS
Thursday, December 19
  • FINAL EXAMS
  • RESIDENCE HALLS CLOSE -- 7 pm (All Residence Halls)
Monday, December 23
  • Final grades due by noon -- 12:00 p.m.
Tuesday, December 24
  • CHRISTMAS EVE
Wednesday, December 25
  • CHRISTMAS DAY
Thursday, December 26
  • CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY
Not CatagorizedStudent ActivitiesAcademicsHolidaysAthleticsWalton Arts & IdeasIntramuralsAdmissionsAdmissions TravelAlumniOzarks OutdoorsUniversity TheatreFinancial AidCampus VisitsCampus Radio ProgramsJones Learning Center

* Denotes Convocation Credit