Select a year:    
Convocation Events


Day viewWeek viewMonth viewYear viewCalendar of Events for 2014Go to Today
January, 2014
Wednesday, January 1
  • New Years Day
Saturday, January 4
  • ACT Residual Testing -- 8 am (Jones Learning Center)
Friday, January 17
  • ARCH Symposium awards announced -- TBA (TBA)
Saturday, January 18
  • Alumni Board Meeting -- 8 am - 3pm (Robson Library (Trustee, Bagwell, Oklahoma))
  • RAs Return
Sunday, January 19
  • Residence Halls Re-Open -- 2pm
  • RA Training -- 8 am until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Monday, January 20
  • Martin Luther King Holiday
  • Night Classes Begin
  • Registration -- 9 am until 3 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Spring Orientration for New Students -- 8 am until 3 pm (Purple and Gold Room)
Tuesday, January 21
  • Registration -- TBA (TBA)
  • Classes begin
Wednesday, January 22
  • IM Volleyball Sign-ups Begin
Thursday, January 23
  • Campus apartments all hall meeting -- 9 pm until 11 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Nerd Club Meeting -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
Friday, January 24
  • Bingo (CAB) -- 6:30pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Women's Soccer Clinic
  • 5th Annual Southeast Regional ADHD Conference
  • Ozark Nerds Game Night -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall)
Saturday, January 25
  • SAT Testing -- 7 am (Jones Learning Center)
  • RA Programming - Indoor Camping -- 9pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Women's Soccer Clinic
  • 5th Annual Southeast Regional ADHD Conference
Sunday, January 26
  • CCM MASS -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
  • SFB Meeting -- 4 pm until 5 pm (Robson Library; Board of Trustees Room)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9pm (Board of Trustees (Library))
Monday, January 27
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 10 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Homecoming Voting -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside of the cafeteria)
  • Teacher Education Committee Meeting -- 11 am (TBA)
  • Graduating Seniors Meeting -- 11 am until 12 pm (Walton Fine Arts Center; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • Committee Meeting -- 11:00 am (Bagwell Conference Room (Library))
  • Touching Hearts Meeting -- 8:00pm (Walton Fine Arts Center - Lobby)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
Tuesday, January 28
  • Leadership Training -- 7pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Homecoming Voting -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside of the cafeteria)
  • OBS TriBeta Meeting -- 7-7:30pm (Smith Broyles 137)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
  • Ozarks Young Democrats watching the State of the Union -- 7:30pm (Angell Hall)
  • FCA Speaker: T. Ray Grandstaff * -- 7pm (Gym 103)
  • PCM Dinner Meeting -- 5:00pm (Cumberland Room - Student Center)
Wednesday, January 29
  • Conway Christian School -- 12:00-2:00 p.m. (Conway, AR)
  • Homecoming Voting -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside of the cafeteria)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • Academic Council -- 2 pm (Robson Library; Bagwell Room)
  • PBL Sign Up for Spring Conference -- 11:30am - 1:00pm (Seay Student Center - Outside of Caf)
  • Republicans of the Ozarks Meeting -- 8pm (Upper Lobby of Boreham)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00-9:30pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Alpha and Omega Meetings -- 5:30-7:00pm (Angell Hall)
Thursday, January 30
  • Dr. Gwenn Meredith * -- 7:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Homecoming Voting -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside of the cafeteria)
  • Nerd Club Meeting -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • Stargazing -- 7:30pm (Campus Mall)
Friday, January 31
  • Improv Group (CAB) -- 8 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Homecoming Voting -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside of the cafeteria)
  • Assessment Committee Meeting -- 11 am until 12 pm (Robson Library; Bagwell room)
  • FunSAR -- 8:00am - 9:00pm (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
  • PBL-ENACTUS -- 11:00am (Boreham - Baldor Auditorium )
  • Volleyball Night -- 5:30pm (Basketball Court)
February, 2014
Saturday, February 1
  • FunSAR -- 8:00am - 9:00pm (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
  • KUOZ Meeting and Lunch -- 12:00pm (Walker Hall 133)
Sunday, February 2
  • Super Bowl Party (CAB) -- TBA (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Business on the Big Screen -- 6pm (Baldor)
  • FunSAR -- 8:00am - 9:00pm (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
  • Student-Athlete Advisory Committee Meeting -- 6:00-6:30pm (Gym 114)
Monday, February 3
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 10 pm (Walton Fine Arts Center; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • Facilities -- 11am
  • Discussion Groups -- 11:00 am (Bagwell Room)
  • Saakuma Dance Troupe (WAIS & CAB) * -- 7pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • RA Applications Out (Student Life Office)
  • Camp Olympia Counseling Recruiting -- 10 am until 2 pm (Student Center; lower level)
  • Homecoming Voting -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside of the cafeteria)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:00pm (Smith-Broyles 128)
Tuesday, February 4
  • IM Volleyball Begins
  • Homecoming Voting -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside of the cafeteria)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
  • Ozarks Young Democrats Voter Registration -- 11:00 am - 1:00 pm (Outside the Caf)
  • Republicans of the Ozarks -- 8pm (Boreham Upper Lobby)
  • Republicans of the Ozarks -- 8:00-9:00pm (Upstairs Lobby of Boreham)
Wednesday, February 5
  • Homecoming Voting -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside of the cafeteria)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Raymond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • Artist of the Month: Images from the South
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00-9:30pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Alpha and Omega Meetings -- 5:30-7:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • CHANGE Movie Night * -- 7:30pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:00pm (Smith Broyles 128)
  • Amnetsy International General Meeting -- 7:15-8:00pm (Angell Hall)
Thursday, February 6
  • Board Retreat
  • Homecoming Voting -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside of the cafeteria)
  • Nerd Club Meeting -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • Sigma Alpha Meeting -- 7:00-8:00pm (Smith Broyles 129)
  • CCM -- 6pm (Bride's Room - Chapel)
  • Studying Abroad Information Session: S, Korea -- 7:00pm (Walton LL-7)
Friday, February 7
  • Board Retreat
  • Movie Night (CAB) -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Homecoming Voting -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside of the cafeteria)
  • Graduation Application due to Registrar for fall graduates -- All day (Registrar's Office)
  • MCM Olympics Watch Party -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • Discussion Groups Special Meeting -- 11am (Boreham Room 205; Oklahoma Rm; Bagwell; Walker 315; Boreham 202; Walker 215)
  • Adopt-a-Plant -- 11am - 1:00pm (Student Center)
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00-7:00pm (Chapel)
Saturday, February 8
  • Board Retreat
  • Basketball Tailgate -- TBA
Sunday, February 9
  • CCM MASS * -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
  • RHA Meeting -- 7pm (Board of Trustees)
  • SFB Meeting -- 8:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9pm (Board of Trustees (Library))
  • SAAC General Meeting -- 6:00-6:30pm (Gym 114)
Monday, February 10
  • Business on the Big Screen * -- 6pm (Baldor)
  • Homecoming Voting -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside of the cafeteria)
  • Homecoming Week "Meme Monday"; Toilet Seat Horseshoes -- 11 am (Student Center; lower level)
  • Senate -- 11 am (TBA)
  • Chi Alpha * -- 6 pm until 10 pm (Walton Fine Arts Center; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • Ozarka College Transfer Fair -- 9:00a.m.-12:00p.m. (Melbourne, Ar)
  • U of A Community College at Batesville Transfer Fair -- 1:00p.m.-4:00p.m. (Batesville, Ar)
  • Chi Alpha Table -- 11:00am - 1:00pm (Table in front of Cafeteria)
Tuesday, February 11
  • Assessment Day
  • Homecoming Voting -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside of the cafeteria)
  • Homecoming Week "Twinkie Tuesday"; Toilet Paper Toss -- 11 am (Student Center; lower level)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
  • ASU- Beebe Transfer Fair -- 10:00 am to 12:00 pm (Beebe, AR)
  • ASU Heber Springs Transfer Fair -- 2:00p.m.-4:00p.m. (Heber Springs, Ar)
  • Endowment Committee Meeting -- 1-4pm (Bagwell Room (Robson Library))
Wednesday, February 12
  • "Faces of Children" - Chris Laufer -- 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm (RCC)
  • Homecoming Week "Wacky Wednesday"; Toilet Paper Tower -- 12pm (noon) (Student Center; lower level)
  • Homecoming Voting -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside of the cafeteria)
  • Homecoming Week "Yell Practice" -- 9pm (Gym)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • New Student President's Dinner -- 5:30 pm until 7 pm (President's Dininr Room)
  • Historians at the Movies -- 7:00pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • Spring Aerie Club Luncheon -- 11:30am - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Taylor Room)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00-9:30pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • Alpha and Omega Meetings -- 5:30-7:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • University of Arkansas Community College at Morrilton Transfer Fair -- 10:00a.m.-2:00p.m. (Morrilton, Ar)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:00-6:00pm (Smith Broyles 129)
Thursday, February 13
  • Homecoming Voting -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside of the cafeteria)
  • Homecoming Week "Thiftshop Thursday"; -- 5:30 pm until 9 pm (Ozarks Gym)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith Broyles 127)
  • Sociology Club -- 7-8pm (Smith Broyles 129)
  • Nerd Club Meeting -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • Blood Drive -- 10:00am - 2:00pm (Student Center)
  • Pulaski Technical College- South Campus Transfer Fair -- 9:15a.m.-12:15p.m. (North Little Rock, Ar)
Friday, February 14
  • Homecoming Week
  • Homecoming Voting -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside of the cafeteria)
  • Homecoming Week "Flannel Friday"; Pep Rally in the Gym -- 11 am (Gym)
  • Pulaski Technical College- North Campus Transfer Fair -- 9:00a.m.-1:00p.m. (North Little Rock, Ar)
  • Winter Eagle Day -- 8:00 am - 4:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Saturday, February 15
  • Homecoming Week
  • Homecoming Week "School Spirit Day"; Hall of Fame and Senior Day -- 1 pm until 5 pm (Ozarks Gym)
  • SGA - El Parian Night -- 9pm
Monday, February 17
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 10 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Facilities -- 11am
  • IM Basketball Sign-ups Begin
  • ARCH Symposium packets available in Student Life -- 8 am (Student Life Office)
  • Teacher Education Committee Meeting -- 11 am (TBA)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
Tuesday, February 18
  • UOW Meeting -- NOON - 1:00 pm (RCC)
  • Leadership Forum -- 6:30 pm until 8 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
Wednesday, February 19
  • RA Applications Due -- 4:30pm (Student Life Office)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • Historians at the Movies -- 7:00pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00-9:30pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Alpha and Omega Meetings -- 5:30-7:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • CHANGE Movie Night -- 7:30pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • Republicans of the Ozarks -- 8:00-9:30pm (Baldor Auditorium )
Thursday, February 20
  • University Theatre: In the Next Room or The Vibrator Play * -- 7:30 pm (Seay Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith Broyles 127)
  • Nerd Club Meeting -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • CCM Meeting -- 6:30-9pm (Bride's Room - Chapel)
  • Sociology Club Meeting -- 7:30-8:00pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 8:00-9:00pm (Boreham 204)
  • Presbytery of Arkansas Meeting -- 8:00am - 4:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Presbytery of Arkansas Meeting -- 8:00am - 9:00pm (Chapel)
Friday, February 21
  • Concert of Spirituals with Ira Spaulding (WAIS) * -- 7pm (Raymond Munger Chapel)
  • Five-week alerts due by noon
  • SCHOLAR WEEKEND
  • University Theatre: In the Next Room or The Vibrator Play * -- 7:30 pm (Seay Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
Saturday, February 22
  • SCHOLAR WEEKEND
  • Learning Disabilities Association of America Conference (Anaheim, California)
  • Talent Show (CAB) -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Pathfinder Game -- 6:00-11:30pm (Angell Hall)
Sunday, February 23
  • CHANGE Chapel Service * -- 2 pm until 4:30 pm (Chapel)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9pm (Board of Trustees (Library))
  • ACE Speaker: Jason Smedley * -- 6 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • SAAC General Meeting -- 6-6:30pm (Gym 114)
Monday, February 24
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 10 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Five-week alerts posted
  • Teaching Forum/Professional Development Presentation -- 11 am (TBA)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
Tuesday, February 25
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
  • FCA Meeting -- 7pm (Gym Classroom 104)
Wednesday, February 26
  • Single Parent Scholarship Award Ceremony -- 5:30-6:30pm (Chapel)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • Academic Council -- 2 pm (TBA)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00-9:30pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Alpha and Omega Meetings -- 5:30-7:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • CHANGE Movie Night -- 7:30pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • Falstaff Promotion -- 11:00am - 2:00pm (Outside the Cafeteria Entrance)
  • Republicans of the Ozarks Meeting -- 8-9:30pm (Boreham 120)
Thursday, February 27
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith Broyles 127)
  • Nerd Club Meeting -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • CCM Meeting -- 6:30-9pm (Bride's Room - Chapel)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8-9pm (Rowntree)
  • Leadership Forum -- 7:00-8:30pm (Baldor Auditorium )
Friday, February 28
  • CHANGE Game Show -- 6 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Zion Meeting -- 6-7pm (Angell Hall)
  • Assessment Committee Meeting -- 11am - 12pm (Bagwell Room - Robson Library)
  • Community Advisory Board Meeting -- 11am - 12pm (Purple and Gold Room)
March, 2014
Saturday, March 1
  • ACT National Exam -- 7:30 am (Walker Hall)
  • Bowling Night (CAB) -- TBA
Sunday, March 2
  • Yearbook Work Night -- 8:30-11:00pm (Purple and Gold Room)
Monday, March 3
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 10 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Discussion Groups -- 11 am (Oklahoma Room)
  • RA Group Processing
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
Tuesday, March 4
  • RA Interviews Begin
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
  • Art Reception feating Katy Malone * -- 7 pm until 8 pm (Walton; Stephens Art Gallery)
Wednesday, March 5
  • Ash Wednesday Chapel Service * -- 11 am until 11:45 am (Chapel)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00-9:30pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • Alpha and Omega Meetings -- 5:30-7:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • Business of Art Panel Discussion; WAIS * -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Rotaract Meeting -- 6:00-8:00pm (Walker Hall 215)
Thursday, March 6
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith Broyles 127)
  • WAIS Lecture: Horacio Moya * -- 7 pm (Walton; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • Nerd Club Meeting -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • Rich Mountain Community College Transfer Fair -- 12:30p.m.-2:30p.m. (Mena, Ar)
  • CCM Meeting -- 6:30-9pm (Bride's Room - Chapel)
  • Ozarks Young Democrats Meeting -- 8:00-9:00pm (Boreham 204)
  • Sociology Club Meeting -- 7:30-8:30pm (Smith Broyles 129)
Friday, March 7
  • RA Intent Forms Due -- 4:30pm (Student Life Office)
  • Ms U of O (CAB) -- 7:00pm (RCC)
  • WAIS Lecture: Horacio Castellanos Moya -- 3:00-4:30pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Discussion Groups -- 11:00am - 12:00pm (Walker Classrooms 215 and 315; Boreham Classrooms 202 and 205; Oklahoma Room and Bagwell Room)
Saturday, March 8
  • SAT -- 7 am (Jones Learning Center)
  • RA Programming
Sunday, March 9
  • CCM MASS -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
  • RHA Meeting -- 7pm (Board of Trustees)
  • SFB Meeting -- 8:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9pm (Board of Trustees (Library))
Monday, March 10
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 10 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Business on the Big Screen * -- 6 pm until 8 pm (Boreham; Baldor Auditorium)
  • Senate -- 11 am (TBA)
  • Yearbook Work Night -- 7:00-10:30pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • SFB Interviews -- 10am - 3pm (Walker Hall Study Rooms)
  • SSS Tutor Training -- 11 am - 12 pm (Bagwell Room - Library)
Tuesday, March 11
  • An Hour with the Elements * -- 7-8pm (Rogers Conference Center - Taylor Room)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
  • Meet the Candidate -- 4:00-4:30pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • SFB Interviews -- 10am - 3pm (Walker Hall Study Rooms)
  • FCA Meeting -- 7:00-8:00pm (Gym 104)
Wednesday, March 12
  • Future Educator Day -- All day (On campus)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00-9:30pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • Alpha and Omega Meetings -- 5:30-7:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • SPARK Initiative Presentations -- 9:00 - 11:00am (Boreham 100)
  • Republicans of the Ozarks Meeting -- 8:00-9:30pm (Baldor Auditorium )
Thursday, March 13
  • Mustard Seed Work Night (MCM) -- 6-8pm (Mustard Seed)
  • Leadership Forum -- 7pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith Broyles 127)
  • Nerd Club Meeting -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • CCM Meeting -- 6:30-9pm (Bride's Room - Chapel)
  • SSS SAC Ice Cream Social -- 1:30 - 4:30pm (Board of Trustees - Library)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8-9pm (Rowntree)
  • Touching Hearts Meeting -- 7-8pm (Rogers Conference Center - Taylor Room)
  • Rotaract Awareness Week event -- 7 pm until 9 pm (Student Center)
  • Student Biology Presentations * -- 4 pm until 5:30 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 129)
Friday, March 14
  • Mid-term grade reminders to faculty
  • 48-Hour Movie Project Kick-off -- 4:00 PM (Walker Hall)
  • Comedian (CAB) -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Zion Meeting -- 5:30-7pm (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
  • Midterm Maniacs -- 12:00-4:00pm (In Front of the Cafeteria)
  • Assessment Committee Meeting -- 11:00am - 12:00pm (Bagwell Room - Library)
  • Dover Middle School - Financial Aid and Admission Session -- 9:30 - 11:00am (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Student Biology Presentations * -- 12 pm (noon) until 1 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 128)
Sunday, March 16
  • 48-Hour Movie Project Video Files Due -- 4:00 PM (Walker Hall)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9pm (Board of Trustees (Library))
Monday, March 17
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 10 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Teacher Education Committee Meeting -- 11 am (TBA)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • SFB Interviews -- 5-8:30pm (Walker Hall Study Rooms)
  • Advertising for Athlete Worship Night -- 11:00am - 12:00pm (In front of the Cafeteria)
Tuesday, March 18
  • UOW Meeting -- Noon (Rogers Conference Center)
  • 48-Hour Movie Project Film Screening * -- 7:00 PM (Rogers Conference Center)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
  • SFB Interviews -- 5-8:30pm (Walker Hall Study Rooms)
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 8:00-9:00 (Boreham 204)
Wednesday, March 19
  • IM Softball Sign-up Begins
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • Athlete Worship Night * -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Historians at the Movies -- 7:00-9:30pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00-9:30pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • Alpha and Omega Meetings -- 5:30-7:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • Advertise for Athlete Worship Night -- 11:00am - 12:00pm (Outside of Cafeteria)
  • Moonlight Munchies -- 10:00-11:00 (Student Center)
  • Republicans of the Ozarks Meeting -- 8:00-9:30pm (Baldor Auditorium )
Thursday, March 20
  • Sociology Club Meeting -- 7:00-8:30pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith Broyles 127)
  • Nerd Club Meeting -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • CCM Meeting -- 6:30-9pm (Bride's Room - Chapel)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8-9pm (Rowntree)
  • SFB Selection -- 6-10pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • Free Tree Giveaway -- 10:30am - 2:00pm (In front of the Cafeteria)
  • Spring Break Awareness -- 5:30-6:30pm (Campus Mall)
Friday, March 21
  • Mid-term grades due by noon
  • Zion Meeting -- 6-7pm (Angell Hall)
Monday, March 24
  • Grades available to students
  • Spring Break
Tuesday, March 25
  • Spring Break
Wednesday, March 26
  • Spring Break
Thursday, March 27
  • Spring Break
Friday, March 28
  • Spring Break
Sunday, March 30
  • Baseball Camp -- 1 - 5 p.m. (Lonnie Qualls Field)
Monday, March 31
  • Valley Springs School District College Fair -- 10:15-2:30pm
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 10 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
April, 2014
Tuesday, April 1
  • RAs Announced
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-9pm (Smith-Broyles 137)
  • OSEA Meeting -- 8-10pm (Walker Hall Media Room )
  • Awards Day information deadline -- 4:30 pm (Academic Office)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
Wednesday, April 2
  • Recycled Fashion Show * -- 7:00 - 8:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Republicans of the Ozarks -- 9-10pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Positive Psychology Research -- 3pm (Smith-Broyles 128 & 137)
  • Positive Psychology Research -- 7:30pm (Smith-Broyles 128 & 129)
  • ARCH Symposium packets due into Student Life -- 4:30 pm (Student Life Office)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • Academic Council -- 2 pm (TBA)
  • Historians at the Movies -- 7:00pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00-9:30pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Alpha and Omega Meetings -- 5:30-7:00pm (Angell Hall)
Thursday, April 3
  • Yearbook Meeting -- 8:00-10:00pm (Purple and Gold Room )
  • Positive Psychology Research -- 7:30pm (Smith-Broyles 128 & 129)
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 8-9pm (Boreham 204)
  • Sociology Club Meeting -- 7:30-9:00pm (Smith-Broyles 137)
  • Leadership Forum -- 7pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith Broyles 127)
  • Nerd Club Meeting -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • WAIS Concert: Dr. Ethel Caffie-Austin * -- 7:00-9:00pm (Raymond Munger Memorial Chapel)
  • Spring Career Fair * -- 10 am until 1:30 pm (Robson Library)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8-9pm (Rowntree)
  • Tri-Beta Induction -- 5:30-8:30pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
Friday, April 4
  • Paintball (CAB) -- TBA
  • Zion Meeting -- 6-7pm (Angell Hall)
Saturday, April 5
  • SPRING PREVIEW DAY -- All day (Campus)
  • Pathfinder Game -- 6-12pm (Angell Hall )
  • Concert on the Mall -- TBA (Campus Mall)
Sunday, April 6
  • Limu Party -- 3:30-5:00pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • SFB Meeting -- 8:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9pm (Board of Trustees (Library))
  • Softball Camp -- 12 noon - 2 p.m. and 3 to 5 p.m. (Hurie Softball Field)
Monday, April 7
  • Discussion Groups -- 11 am (Oklahoma Room)
  • Advising and priority pre-registration
  • Orientation Leader Interviews -- 10 am - 5 pm (Purple and Gold Room )
  • FBLA State Leadership Conference -- 9:30a-2:30p
  • Traveling Stories Speaker -- 11:00am (Walker Hall Community Room (220))
  • Facilities -- 11am
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • Inauguration Concert featuring Matthew West -- 7 pm (Seay Theatre)
  • Inauguration Student Picnic -- 5:30 pm (Campus Mall)
  • Bonfire for Students -- Following Matthew West Concert (On campus)
  • Media Board Committee Meeting -- 11:00-11:30am (Purple and Gold Room)
Tuesday, April 8
  • Advising and priority pre-registration
  • Last day to drop a class
  • Orientation Leader Interviews -- 10 am - 5 pm (Purple and Gold Room )
  • Art Exhibition Student Art Exhibition * -- 7 pm until 8 pm (Walton; Stephens Art Gallery)
  • Director's Orientation (Education Department) -- 8am (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
Wednesday, April 9
  • Advising and priority pre-registration
  • R. Carlos Nakai Trio * -- 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm (Walton; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • Orientation Leader Interviews -- 10 am - 5 pm (Purple and Gold Room )
  • Republicans of the Ozarks Meeting -- 9:00-10:00pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • PLT Study Session -- 6:00-8:00pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • Inaguration Week Luncheon for Faculty/Staff -- 12 pm until 1 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00-9:30pm (Purple and Gold Room)
Thursday, April 10
  • Advising and priority pre-registration
  • University Theatre: The Cover of LIFE * -- 7:30 pm (Seay Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • WISP Lunch with Mario Molina -- 11:30am-1:30pm (Board of Trustees - Library)
  • Orientation Leader Interviews -- 10 am - 5 pm (Purple and Gold Room )
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith Broyles 127)
  • Nerd Club Meeting -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • WAIS Lecture: Mario Molina * -- 7pm (Boreham; Baldor Auditorium)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8-9pm (Rowntree)
Friday, April 11
  • Alumni Lecture Series with Sylvester Benson * -- 1:30 pm (Walker Hall, Community Rooms)
  • Professions with a Purpose * -- 2:15 pm (Boreham; Baldor Auditorium)
  • Advising and priority pre-registration
  • ALUMNI WEEKEND REGISTRATION -- 8 am until 6 pm (Walton Fine Arts Building)
  • University Theatre: The Cover of LIFE * -- 7:30 pm (Seay Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Overflow Area for Inauguration Ceremony -- 3:00-6:00pm (Walker Hall 133 and Community Rooms)
  • Inauguration Ceremony -- 4 pm (Munger Chapel)
  • Inauguration Dinner -- Following Inauguration Ceremony (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Inauguration Reception -- Following inauguration dinner (Downstaris in the Seay Student Center)
  • Ms. U of O -- 7:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Saturday, April 12
  • ACT National Testing -- 7:30 am (Walker Hall)
  • Alumni Association Board meeting -- 9 am until 11 am (Boreham; Baldor Auditorium)
  • ALUMNI WEEKEND
  • NEW STUDENT PRE-REGISTRATION -- All day (Campus Offices)
  • University Theatre: The Cover of LIFE * -- 3:00 pm (Seay Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Alumni Weekend Memorial Service -- TBA (Chapel)
  • Alumni Men's Soccer Game -- TBA (Soccer Fields)
Sunday, April 13
  • CCM MASS * -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
  • ARCH Oral Presentation Rehearsal -- 5:00-10:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9pm (Board of Trustees (Library))
Monday, April 14
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 10 pm (Walton Fine Arts Center; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • Pre-registration
  • Positive Psychology Discussion * -- 7:30-9:00pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Business on the Big Screen -- 6:00pm (Baldor)
  • Positive Psychology Week Photobooth -- 11:00am - 1:00pm (TBA)
  • Biology Experience and Colloquium Presentations -- 12 noon (Room 206, Smith-Broyles Science Center)
  • ARCH Symposium "Oral Presentations" * -- 6 pm until 8:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Room Selection Materials Out (Outside Student Life)
  • Senate -- 11 am (TBA)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • Positive Psychology Week -- 11:00am - 1:00pm (Outside of the Cafeteria)
Tuesday, April 15
  • Pre-registration
  • Positive Psychology Week Photobooth -- 11:00am - 1:00pm (Purple and Gold Room )
  • Positive Psychology Movie Night -- 7:00-9:00pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • ARCH Symposium "Visual Arts" * -- 10 am until 3 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Easter with the Eagles -- 6:30pm
  • Positive Psychology Week -- 11:00am - 1:00pm (Outside of the Cafeteria)
Wednesday, April 16
  • Pre-registration
  • Positive Psychology Week Photobooth -- 11:00am - 1:00pm (Purple and Gold Room )
  • 2nd Amendment Day -- 6:30-8:00pm (Rowntree Recital Hall )
  • PLT Study Session -- 6:00-8:00pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • KIPP Delta Collegiate HS -- 11am - 4pm (RCC)
  • Republicans of the Ozarks -- 9-10pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Touching Hearts Meeting -- 7:30-8:30pm (Robson 112)
  • ARCH Symposium "Poster Presentations" * -- 8 am until 4:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • Historians at the Movies * -- 7 pm until 10 pm (Walker Hall, Room 133)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00-9:30pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • Alpha and Omega Meetings -- 5:30-7:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • Positive Psychology Week -- 11:00am - 1:00pm (Outside of the Cafeteria)
Thursday, April 17
  • Pre-registration
  • Positive Psychology Week Photobooth -- 11:00am - 1:00pm (Purple and Gold Room )
  • Chapman Lab Closed at 3pm -- 3pm
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith Broyles 127)
  • Nerd Club Meeting -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • CCM Meeting -- 6:30-9pm (Bride's Room - Chapel)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8-9pm (Rowntree)
  • Positive Psychology Week -- 11:00am - 1:00pm (Outside of the Cafeteria)
Friday, April 18
  • GOOD FRIDAY------OFFICES CLOSED
  • Chapman Lab Closed -- all day
  • Zion Meeting -- 6-7pm (Angell Hall)
  • Positive Psychology Week -- 11:00am - 1:00pm (Outside of the Cafeteria)
Saturday, April 19
  • Bunny Hop 5K (Water Stop Location) -- 8:00-9:30am (North Parking Lot by Gym)
  • Chapman Lab Closed -- all day
  • Bunny Hop 5K
Sunday, April 20
  • (Methodist Church) Easter Egg Hunt and Easter Service -- TBA (Chapel and Mall)
  • Chapman Lab Closed -- all day
  • Easter
Monday, April 21
  • Chi Alpha -- 6 pm until 10 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Singles Sign-ups Begin (8am)
  • Biology Experience and Colloquium Presentations -- 12 noon (Room 206, Smith-Broyles Science Center)
  • Chapman Lab Closed Until 9pm -- opens at 9pm
  • Chapman Lab Closed Until 9pm -- opens at 9pm
  • River Valley Music Center Spring Recital -- 6-7:30pm (Walker Hall 210)
  • Facilities -- 11am
  • Elections voting outside the cafeteria -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside the cafeteria)
  • Teacher Education Committee Meeting -- 11 am (TBA)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
Tuesday, April 22
  • National Resource Conservation Services * -- 5-6pm (Smith-Broyles, Room 127)
  • Director's Orientation (Education Department) -- 8am (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
  • Elections voting outside the cafeteria -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside the cafeteria)
  • Awards Day Ceremony -- 5:00-8:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Wednesday, April 23
  • Earth Day Chapel * -- 11:00 a.m.
  • Student Life Focus Group -- 5:00-7:00pm (Purple and Gold Room )
  • HAWK Presentation * -- 5 pm (Base Camp)
  • PLT Study Session -- 6:00-8:00pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • U of A Cooperative Extension Service * -- 6-7pm (Smith-Broyles, Room 127)
  • Heath Science Hosts: "Lunch and Learn" * -- 12-1pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 7:30-8:30pm (Angell Hall)
  • Republicans of the Ozarks Meeting -- 9:00-10:00pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Elections voting outside the cafeteria -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside the cafeteria)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00-9:30pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • Alpha and Omega Meetings -- 5:30-7:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • Single Parent Scholarship Training Program -- 8:00am - 5:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Thursday, April 24
  • Chamber Singers Spring Concert * -- 7 pm (Chapel)
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 8-9pm (Boreham 204)
  • Board of Trustees Dinner -- 5:30 - 8:00 p.m. (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Student Life Focus Group -- 5:00-7:00pm (Purple and Gold Room )
  • Sociology Club presents "Blackfish" * -- 7:30 pm until 10 pm (Smith Broyles 129)
  • GreenSource Recycling Clinic Presentation * -- 12 pm (Boreham; Baldor Auditorium)
  • Board Weekend
  • Elections voting outside the cafeteria -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside the cafeteria)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith Broyles 127)
  • Nerd Club Meeting -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8-9pm (Rowntree)
Friday, April 25
  • BOARD OF TRUSTEES WEEKEND
  • Board of Trustee's Award Banquet -- 6:00-8:30 p.m. (Rogers Conferenc Center)
  • Building and Grounds Committee Meeting -- 3:00-4:30pm (Bagwell Conference Room - Robson Library)
  • Senate Meeting with BOT -- 11am - 12pm (Board of Trustees)
  • Free Movie Weekend (CAB) -- TBA
  • Elections voting outside the cafeteria -- 11 am until 1 pm (Lobby outside the cafeteria)
  • Zion Meeting -- 6-7pm (Angell Hall)
  • Academic Activities Committee Meeting -- 1:00-2:30pm (Walker Hall 222)
Saturday, April 26
  • BOARD OF TRUSTEES WEEKEND
  • NEW STUDENT PRE-REGISTRATION -- All Day (Campus Offices)
  • Free Movie Weekend (CAB) -- TBA
  • Habitat for Humanity Project - Russellville -- 7:30am
Sunday, April 27
  • CCM MASS -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
  • RA In-Service -- 12:00-6:30pm (Baldor Auditorium, Borhem 120 and 124)
  • SFB Meeting -- 8:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9pm (Board of Trustees (Library))
Monday, April 28
  • Current Room Sign-up for MacLean Begins (8am)
  • Singles Sign-ups End (4:30pm)
  • Singles Room Lottery @ 5pm in RCC
  • Teaching Forum -- 11:00am - 12:00pm (Walker Hall 207)
  • Mock Interviews -- 10:30am - 2pm (Bagwell Room in Robson Library )
  • Teaching Forum/Professional Development Presentation -- 11 am (TBA)
  • Room Selection -- TBA (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
Tuesday, April 29
  • Applied Music Recital * -- 7 pm (Walton Fine Arts; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • Senior Thesis Presentations in History * -- 7-9pm (Robson Library, Rom 112)
  • Apartment/North Street Lottery @ 8:30pm in RCC
  • Mock Interviews -- 7:30am - 2pm (Bagwell Room in Robson Library )
  • Room Selection -- TBA (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Retirement Reception -- 12:00-5:00pm (Walker Hall Community Room )
  • Job Skills -- 9:00am - 4:00pm (Rogers Conference Center )
Wednesday, April 30
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • Current Room Sign-up for MacLean Ends (4:30pm)
  • MacLean Lottery - Males @8pm in RCC
  • MacLean Lottery - Females @9pm in RCC
  • Republicans of the Ozarks Meeting -- 9:00-10:00pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Mock Interviews -- 9:30am - 4pm (Bagwell Room in Robson Library )
  • Website in a Day -- 8 am until 5 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Room Selection -- TBA (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Historians at the Movies * -- 7 pm until 10 pm (Walker Hall, Room 133)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00-9:30pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • Alpha and Omega Meetings -- 5:30-7:00pm (Angell Hall)
May, 2014
Thursday, May 1
  • Senior Dinner -- 6 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Student Life Forum * -- 4-5pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Mock Interviews -- 7:30am - 4pm (Bagwell Room in Robson Library )
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith Broyles 127)
  • Nerd Club Meeting -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • CCM Meeting -- 6:30-9pm (Bride's Room - Chapel)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8-9pm (Rowntree)
Friday, May 2
  • Student Leadership Awards -- 10:30am-12:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • University Theatre: End of My Rope * -- 7:30 pm (Black Box Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Mock Interviews -- 10:30am - 4pm (Bagwell Room in Robson Library )
Saturday, May 3
  • SAT -- 7 am (Jones Learning Center)
  • NEW STUDENT PRE-REGISTRATION -- All day (Campus Offices)
  • University Theatre: End of My Rope * -- 3:00 pm (Black Box Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Fab 50 Reuinion (Rogers Conference Center)
  • BARGAIN MAYHEM -- All day (Walton parking lot)
  • Senior Art Exhibit * -- 6 pm until 7 pm (Walton; Stephens Art Gallery)
Sunday, May 4
  • RHA Meeting/End of Year Party -- 7pm (Board of Trustees)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9pm (Board of Trustees (Library))
Monday, May 5
  • Chi Alpha * -- 7:30 pm until 10 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Biology Experience and Colloquium Presentations -- 12 noon (Room 206, Smith-Broyles Science Center)
  • Bible Study with Rev. Gabbard -- 8pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
Tuesday, May 6
  • ENACTUS Presentation * -- 7:00-8:30pm (RCC)
  • OSEA Meeting -- 8-9:30pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • Director's Orientation (Education Department) -- 8am (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
Wednesday, May 7
  • Republicans of the Ozarks Meeting -- 9:00-10:00pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Amnesty Meeting -- 7:30-8:30pm (Angell Hall )
  • Senior Psychology Seminar -- 7:30 pm (Room 129, Smith-Broyles Science Center)
  • Senior Presentation: Macie Kelley -- 6-8pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Voter Registration -- 10am -1:30pm (outside of the caf)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Chapel)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00-9:30pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Alpha and Omega Meetings -- 5:30-7:00pm (Angell Hall)
Thursday, May 8
  • Bone Marrow Donor Drive -- 10am - 4pm (Rogers Conference Center - Hanna and Bruining Rooms)
  • SSS Spring Fling Set-up -- 12pm- 12am (Board of Trustees)
  • Senior Art Exhibit ; James Storer * -- 7-8pm (Stephens Gallery in Walton)
  • Touching Hearts Org. Meeting -- 6:30-9pm (Robson 112)
  • Physics Presentation * -- 2:30 pm (Room 128, Smith-Broyles Science Center)
  • Ozarks Abroad Informational Meeting -- 4:30-5:30pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bean Room )
  • Senior Presentation: Max Hilgendorf -- 1:00 p.m. (Room 207, Walker Hall)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith Broyles 127)
  • Nerd Club Meeting -- 6:00pm (Angell Hall - Chapel)
  • CCM Meeting -- 6:30-9pm (Bride's Room - Chapel)
Friday, May 9
  • LAST DAY OF CLASSES
  • SSS Spring Fling -- 6-9pm (Board of Trustees)
Saturday, May 10
  • ACT Residual -- 8 am (Jones Learning Center)
  • World Civ II Final Exam Review -- 2-4pm (Robson 112)
  • Disney Mania * -- 7:00-9:00pm (Walton; Rowntree Recital Hall)
Sunday, May 11
  • CCM MASS -- 4 pm until 6 pm (Chapel)
Monday, May 12
  • Final Exams
  • Biology Experience and Colloquium Presentations -- 12 noon (Room 206, Smith-Broyles Science Center)
  • Study Night Breakfast -- 10 pm (Cafeteria)
Tuesday, May 13
  • Final Exams
Wednesday, May 14
  • Final Exams
Thursday, May 15
  • Senior Brick Ceremony -- 4:30 pm (East side of the Fountain on campus)
  • Final Exams
  • Microbiology Poster Presentation * -- 8 am until 10 am (Rogers Conference Center)
Saturday, May 17
  • Graduation Reception -- Immediately following Graduation (Rogers Conference Center)
  • GRADUATION
  • International Student Dinner -- 6:00-8:30pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Monday, May 19
  • Summer I and II classes begin
Tuesday, May 20
  • Grades due
  • Director's Orientation (Education Department) -- 8am (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
Wednesday, May 21
  • Group Meetings -- 10:00 am (Baldor )
Thursday, May 22
  • Group Meetings -- 10:00 am (Baldor )
Monday, May 26
  • MEMORIAL DAY-----OFFICES CLOSED
June, 2014
Tuesday, June 3
  • Clean Line Energy Public Meeting -- 9am - 6pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Friday, June 6
  • Summer I classes end
  • NEW STUDENT PRE-REGISTRATION -- All day (Campus Offices)
  • Hole In the Wall Gang Reunion -- 5:30 pm until 12 am (MacLean Hall, Formal Lounge)
Monday, June 9
  • Summer III classes begin
  • NEW STUDENT PRE-REGISTRATION -- All day (Campus Offices)
Wednesday, June 11
  • Girl's Basketball Camp
Thursday, June 12
  • Girl's Basketball Camp
  • Annual Rotary Banquet -- 6 pm until 8:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Friday, June 13
  • Upward Bound Group -- 1:30-2:30pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Girl's Basketball Camp
Saturday, June 14
  • ACT National Exam -- 7:30 am (Walker Hall)
Tuesday, June 17
  • WAESC Teacher Training/Workshop -- 8:00am - 4:00pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
Wednesday, June 18
  • Admissions and Financial Aid: Talent Search College Visit -- 2:30-3:30 (Rogers Conference Center - Hanna Room)
Thursday, June 19
  • CUSI User Group Meeting -- 8:00 am - 6:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center - Hanna Room)
Friday, June 20
  • Upward Bound Group -- 1:30-2:30pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Soccer Clinic -- 5 pm until 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Friday, June 27
  • Summer II and III classes end
July, 2014
Friday, July 4
  • Independence Day
Monday, July 7
  • WAESC Math and Science Workshop for Teachers -- 8:00am - 5:00pm (Walker Hall (Building))
Tuesday, July 8
  • WAESC Math and Science Workshop for Teachers -- 8:00am - 5:00pm (Walker Hall (Building))
Wednesday, July 9
  • WAESC Math and Science Workshop for Teachers -- 8:00am - 5:00pm (Walker Hall (Building))
  • Job Readiness Workshop for Single Mothers -- 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. (Boreham Business Building)
  • Single Parent Scholarship Training Program -- 9 am until 5 pm ( Boreham Busiiness Building; Baldor)
Thursday, July 10
  • WAESC Math and Science Workshop for Teachers -- 8:00am - 5:00pm (Walker Hall (Building))
Friday, July 11
  • WAESC Math and Science Workshop for Teachers -- 8:00am - 5:00pm (Walker Hall (Building))
Monday, July 14
  • WAESC Math and Science Workshop for Teachers -- 8:00am - 5:00pm (Walker Hall (Building))
Tuesday, July 15
  • WAESC Math and Science Workshop for Teachers -- 8:00am - 5:00pm (Walker Hall (Building))
Wednesday, July 16
  • WAESC Math and Science Workshop for Teachers -- 8:00am - 5:00pm (Walker Hall (Building))
  • Orientation meeting -- 2 pm until 3 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Thursday, July 17
  • WAESC Math and Science Workshop for Teachers -- 8:00am - 5:00pm (Walker Hall (Building))
Friday, July 18
  • WAESC Math and Science Workshop for Teachers -- 8:00am - 5:00pm (Walker Hall (Building))
  • NEW STUDENT PRE-REGISTRATION -- All day (Campus Offices)
Saturday, July 19
  • Johnson County Peach Festival Royalty Luncheon -- 1:00-2:30pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Monday, July 21
  • Student Athletic Trainer Workshop -- 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. (Mabee Sports Complex, Athletic Training Room)
Tuesday, July 22
  • Ark. Association of Colleges & Employers Board Meeting -- 10 am until 4:30 pm (Robson Library, Bagwell Room)
  • Student Athletic Trainer Workshop -- 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. (Mabee Sports Complex, Athletic Training Room)
Thursday, July 24
  • Statewide Training for Ozarks Rape Crisis Center -- 10 am until 2 pm (Robson Library, Bagwell Room)
Monday, July 28
  • WAESC Math Workshop -- 8 am until 4 pm (Walker Hall, Room 310)
Tuesday, July 29
  • WAESC Teacher Training/Workshop -- 8:00am - 4:00pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
  • WAESC Math Workshop -- 8 am until 4 pm (Walker Hall, Room 310)
Wednesday, July 30
  • WAESC Math Workshop -- 8 am until 4 pm (Walker Hall, Room 310)
Thursday, July 31
  • WAESC Math Workshop -- 8 am until 4 pm (Walker Hall, Room 310)
August, 2014
Friday, August 1
  • WAESC Math Workshop -- 8 am until 4 pm (Walker Hall, Room 310)
Saturday, August 2
  • Miller/Broomfield wedding shower -- 1 pm until 3 pm ( Walker Hall Community Rooms)
Sunday, August 3
  • New Student Wilderness Orientation Camp -- Arrive at 1 p.m. (Sam's Throne, near Mt. Judea, Ark.)
Monday, August 4
  • New Student Wilderness Orientation Camp -- All Day (Sam's Throne, near Mt. Judea, Ark.)
Tuesday, August 5
  • New Student Wilderness Orientation Camp -- All day (Sam's Throne, near Mt. Judea, Ark.)
Wednesday, August 6
  • New Student Wilderness Orientation Camp -- All day (Sam's Throne, near Mt. Judea, Ark.)
Thursday, August 7
  • New Student Wilderness Orientation Camp -- All day (Sam's Throne, near Mt. Judea)
  • Single Parent Scholarship Fundraiser -- 6 pm until 7:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Friday, August 8
  • New Student Wilderness Orientation Camp -- All day (Sam's Throne, near Mt. Judea, Ark.)
Saturday, August 9
  • Student teachers return -- Any time on the 9th (Ozarks Residence Halls)
  • New Student Wilderness Orientation Camp -- All day (Sam)
  • ACT Residual Testing -- 8 am (Walker Hall)
Wednesday, August 13
  • Clarksville Chamber Board Meeting/Luncheon -- 11 am until 1 pm (Rogers Conference Center, Taylor & Bean Rooms)
Thursday, August 14
  • Men's and Women's Soccer return -- All day on the 14th (Ozarks Residence Halls)
Saturday, August 16
  • RAs, OLs and Peer Mentors return -- All day on the 16th (Ozarks Residence Halls)
  • Mr and Mrs. Burnett King Golden Anniversary celebration -- 2 pm until 6 pm (Walker Hall, Community Rooms)
Monday, August 18
  • Cheer/STUNT Tryouts -- 8 am until 1 pm (Gym)
Tuesday, August 19
  • Cheer/STUNT Tryouts -- 8 am until 1 pm (Gym)
Wednesday, August 20
  • Mentor/Peer Mentor workshop -- 2 pm until 4 pm (Robson Library, Board of Trustees Room)
  • Faculty Mentor's Workshop
  • Mentor's Workshop -- 1 pm until 4 pm (Robson Library, Bagwell Room)
  • Cheer/STUNT Tryouts -- 8 am until 1 pm (Gym)
  • Jump Start Student Panel -- 3:30 pm until 5 pm (Robson Library, Room 112)
  • Women's Soccer Watch Party -- 6:00 - 9:00pm (Walker Hall 210)
Thursday, August 21
  • Faculty and Teaching Staff Workshop -- 1 pm until 4:30 pm (Boreham Business Building; Baldor Auditorium)
  • Opening Day Employee Meetings -- 9 am until 12 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • New student registration -- 2 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • New Student Move In -- 9 am (Residence Halls)
Friday, August 22
  • Post-Matriculation Meal -- TBA (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Matriculation Ceremony -- TBA (Chapel)
  • Fall Orientation: FIRST Week -- TBA (On Campus)
  • Jump Start Parent Session -- 1:00 pm until 2 pm (Boreham Building, Baldor Auditorium)
  • Jump Start Meeting with Families -- 9:00 am until 10:00 am (Boreham Building, Baldor Auditorium)
Saturday, August 23
  • Magician (Seay Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Fall Orientation: FIRST Week -- TBA (On Campus)
Sunday, August 24
  • Fall Orientation: FIRST Week -- TBA (Ozarks campus)
  • Returning Students Move In -- 2 pm (Residence Halls)
  • CAB Free Movie Night (Clarksville Cinema)
Monday, August 25
  • Opening Convocation -- 6 pm until 8 pm (Walton Fine Arts; Theatre)
  • Registration for returning students -- TBA (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Night Classes Begin -- TBA (Ozarks campus)
Tuesday, August 26
  • Classes Begin
Wednesday, August 27
  • Town Hall Meeting -- 11 am until 12 pm (Walton Fine Arts, Theatre)
  • Athletic Department NCAA Meeting -- 7 pm until 8:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • RHA Sign-ups -- 10:00 - 12:00pm (In front of Cafeteria)
Friday, August 29
  • "Get Wet and Rock It Labor Day" -- Leave at 4 pm (Arrive back on campus sometime on Monday Sept. 1)
  • Discussion Groups -- 11:00 am
  • CAB Bingo Night -- 6pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Young Democrats Table -- 11:00 am - 1:00pm (In front of Cafeteria)
Saturday, August 30
  • "Get Wet and Rock It Labor Day" -- TBA (TBA)
Sunday, August 31
  • "Get Wet and Rock It Labor Day" -- TBA (TBA)
  • CAB Naturals Game
September, 2014
Monday, September 1
  • "Get Wet and Rock It Labor Day" -- TBA (TBA)
  • Chi Alpha Worship Night -- 5 pm until 10 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Labor Day Holiday
  • MCM Worship Night -- 7pm (Angell Hall )
Tuesday, September 2
  • Chi Alpha Worship Night -- 5 pm until 10 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Last Day to Register/Add Classes
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 7:30 - 8:45pm (Boreham 206)
Wednesday, September 3
  • First Chapel of Fall Semester * (Chapel)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:30 pm (Angell Hall )
  • Freshman Dinner -- 6pm (Rogers Confernce Center - Hanna)
  • OSEA Meeting -- 7:30 - 8:00pm (Walker Hall 310)
Thursday, September 4
  • Freshman Dinner -- 6pm (Rogers Conference Center - Hanna)
  • Community Service Meeting -- 7:00 - 8:00pm (Baldor Auditorium)
Friday, September 5
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Angell Hall )
  • Senate Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00 pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Alumni Board Meeting - September -- 11:00 am - 5:00 pm (Board Rooms - Library)
  • Community Service Meeting -- 11:00 am - 12:00pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Alumni Board Orientation Dinner -- 6:00 - 8:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Womens Soccer Eagle Day -- 2:00 - 4:00 pm (Walker Hall 220)
Saturday, September 6
  • Alumni Board Meeting - September -- 11:00 am - 5:00pm (Board Rooms - Library)
  • Leadership Workshop -- 1-5pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Sunday, September 7
  • Tulsa College Connection -- 1:00 - 4:00 (Central Park Hall - Expo Square, Tulsa, OK)
  • PCM Meeting -- 7:00 - 8:00pm (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel - Lounge)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00 pm (Board of Trustees Room)
  • SGA Training -- 4:00 - 8:00pm (Board of Trustees Room )
  • SFB Meeting -- 8:00 - 9:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
Monday, September 8
  • Benton County College Fair (Benton County)
  • Springdale High School College Fair (Springdale High School)
  • The Big Show (Campus Radio Station)
  • Senate -- 11 am (TBA)
  • Rockwall College Fair (Rockwall, TX)
  • Plano Sr. High (Plano, TX)
  • MCM Bible Study -- 8pm (Angell Hall )
  • Governance Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • General Education Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bruning)
  • First-Year Experience Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bean)
  • Organic Chemistry CT -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Smith-Broyles 127)
  • Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) Meeting -- 7:00 - 8:00pm (Sports Team Meeting Room)
  • Screaming Eagles Meeting -- 7:00 - 8:00pm (Walker 207)
  • Touching Hearts of Ozarks -- 7:00pm (Smith-Broyles 127)
  • SFB Advancement Meeting -- 11:00am - 12:00pm (President's Conference Room)
  • BCM Lunch -- 11 am (BCM House)
Tuesday, September 9
  • Forrest City High School College Fair (Forrest City, AR)
  • U of A High School College Fair (University of Arkansas at Fayetteville)
  • Huntsville High School College Fair (Huntsville Highchool)
  • MCM Lunch and Devotional -- 12 pm (Noon) until 1 pm (Chapel, Angell Hall)
  • Chi Alpha Worship Service -- 5 pm until 10 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Plano East College Night (Plano, TX)
  • Dallas Catholic High Schools College Night (Dallas, TX)
  • CCM Meeting -- 7:00 - 8:30pm (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Film: View From a Grain of Sand -- 7pm (Robson 206)
  • Glee Club Try-Outs -- 7:00 - 9:00pm (Rowntree Recital Hall)
Wednesday, September 10
  • Stuttgart High School College Fair (Grand Prairie Center )
  • DeWitt High School College Fair (DeWitt High School)
  • Harrison High School College Fair (Harrison High School )
  • Historians at the Movies: Noah * -- 7pm (Walker Hall screening room, 133)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Allen HS College Night (Allen, TX)
  • Highland Park HS College Fair (Dallas, TX)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:30pm (Angell Hall )
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 6:30 - 7:30 pm (Boreham 206)
  • KUOZ General Body Meeting -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • Freshman Dinner -- 6pm (Rogers Conference Center - Hanna)
  • Health Science Lunch and Learn * -- 12:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • PCM Potluck -- 12 pm until 2 pm (Chapel, Angell Hall)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
  • College Republicans Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:30pm (Baldor Auditorium)
Thursday, September 11
  • UAM College Fair (University of Arkansas at Monticello)
  • NorthArk College High School College Fair (NorthArk College)
  • Single Parent Scholarship Presentation of Scholarships -- 5:00 - 8:00 pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Coppell ISD College Night (Coppell High School )
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:00 - 7:00 pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 8:00 - 9:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • Freshman Dinner -- 6pm (Rogers Conference Center - Hanna)
  • Health Science and P.E. Majors Club Meeting -- 11:30 am - 1:30 pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
  • Omega Nu Meeting -- 5:30 - 7:30pm (Angell Hall)
Friday, September 12
  • UAM College Fair (University of Arkansas at Monticello)
  • Mountain Home High School College Fair (Mountain Home High School)
  • Graduation Applications due to Registrar's Office
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Angell Hall )
  • Provost Council Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Bagwell Room - Robson Library)
  • Emerging Leaders Workshop -- 11:00 am - 12:00pm (Baldor Auditorium)
  • CAB Free Bowling Night
  • Alliance Meeting -- 7:00 - 8:00pm (Boreham 120)
Saturday, September 13
  • ACT National Testing -- 7:30 am (Walker Hall)
  • Pathfinder Game Group -- 7:00 - 11:00pm (Angell Hall )
  • Wedding Shower -- 1:00 - 7:00pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
Sunday, September 14
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Board of Trustees Room )
  • High School Baseball Showcase -- 10:00 am (Fields)
Monday, September 15
  • Pine Bluff College Fair (Pine Bluff Convention Center)
  • Sheridan High School College Fair (Sheridan High School )
  • Greenwood High School College Fair (Greenwood High School)
  • Edmond, OK College Fair (Edmond, OK)
  • Teacher Education Committee Meeting -- 11 am (TBA)
  • December Graduates Meeting -- 11 am until 12 pm (Walton Fine Arts; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • MCM Bible Study -- 8pm (Angell Hall)
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 8-9pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • Governance Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • General Education Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bruning )
  • First-Year Experience Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bean)
  • Touching Hearts of Ozarks Meeting -- 7:00-8:00pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Concussion Baseline Testing -- 5:30-6:30pm (Walker Hall 305)
  • Sociology Meeting -- 7:00-8:30pm (Smith-Broyles 128)
  • BCM Lunch -- 11 am (BCM House)
Tuesday, September 16
  • NPCC College Fair (Hot Springs, AR) (National Parks Community College)
  • Fort Smith Southside High School College Fair (Southside High School (Fort Smith, AR))
  • Fort Smith Northside High School College Fair (Northside High School (Fort Smith, AR))
  • Chi Alpha Worship Service -- 5 pm until 10 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Two Rivers High School College Fair (Two Rivers High School)
  • CCM Meeting -- 7:00 - 8:30pm (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • College Republicans Meeting -- 8:00 - 9:00 pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Planet Club Meeting -- 6:30 - 7:30pm (Ozarks Outdoor Office)
  • Health Science/PE Majors Club -- 12 - 1pm (Walker Hall 220)
Wednesday, September 17
  • College of the Ouachitas College Fair (College of the Ouachitas)
  • Van Buren High School (Van Buren High School)
  • Alma High School (Alma High School)
  • Faheema Eissar - shares life and experience * -- 7 pm (Baldor Auditorium, Boreham Business Building)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Munger-Wilson Chapel)
  • Frisco ISD College Night (Liberity High School Frisco, TX)
  • OSEA Meeting -- 7:30 - 8:00pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:30pm (Angell Hall )
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
  • Rotaract Meeting -- 4:30-5:30pm (Baldor Auditorium )
Thursday, September 18
  • Saline County College Fair at Pulaski Tech (Pulaski Tech)
  • Arkansas Tech University College Fair (Arkansas Tech University)
  • McKinney ISD College Night (Boyd High School)
  • Omega Nu Meeting -- 5:30-7:30pm (Angell Hall)
  • OMS Meeting -- 7:30-8:00pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Voter Registration Drive -- 11am - 2pm (In front of the Cafeteria)
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 7-8pm (Couch area on second floor of Boreham)
  • College Republicans Meeting -- 8-9pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:30-7:30pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
Friday, September 19
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 - 7:30pm (Rowntree)
  • Academic Affairs Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Bagwell Room - Robson Library)
  • Community Service Meeting - Freshman -- 11:00 - 11:30 am (Baldor Auditorium)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8 - 9:30pm (Rowntree)
  • PBL-ENACTUS Cook Out -- 11am - 1pm (Campus Mall)
Saturday, September 20
  • Mountain Biking Clinic -- 1 pm until 3 pm (Mall area in front of the cafeteria)
  • Pathfinder Game Group -- 7:00 - 11:00pm (Angell Hall )
Sunday, September 21
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Board of Trustees Room )
  • Mass -- 4:00 - 6:00pm (Chapel)
  • PCM Meeting -- 4-5pm (Chapel - Lounge)
  • RHA Meeting -- 7 - 8pm (Board of Trustees)
Monday, September 22
  • Teaching Forum/ Professional Development Presentation -- 11 am (TBA)
  • Rogers County Area Wide College Fair -- 9:00 - 12:00 (RSU, Claremore, OK)
  • MCM Bible Study -- 7pm (Angell Hall )
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 8-9pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • Governance Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • General Education Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bruning)
  • First-Year Experience Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bean)
  • President's Dinner -- 5:30pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • BCM Lunch -- 11am (BCM House)
  • FCA -- 7pm (Mabee Gym)
  • OMS Meeting -- 7:30-8:30pm (Smith Broyles 128)
  • PBL-ENACTUS Meeting -- 11am - 1pm (Boreham 100)
Tuesday, September 23
  • Chi Alpha Worship Service -- 5 pm until 10 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Cabot High School (Cabot High School)
  • Heber Springs High School College Fair (Heber Springs High School)
  • CCM Meeting -- 7:00 - 8:30 pm (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:30-7:30pm (Smith Broyles 129)
  • Broken Arrow High School College Fair -- 6:30-8:00 PM (Broken Arrow HS)
Wednesday, September 24
  • Mayflower High School College Fair (Mayflower High School)
  • Morrilton High School College Fair (Morrilton High School )
  • Historians at the Movies: Black Robe * -- 7pm (Walker Hall screening room, 133)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- Angell Hall
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
  • Alpha and Omega Fall Prep -- 6:30-9:00pm (Angell Hall )
  • Fortissimo -- 8:00pm (Rowntree)
  • See You At the Pole -- 7am (Flag Pole)
  • Study Session for Intro to Sociology -- 7-9pm (Walker Hall 210)
  • Young Democrats -- 8-9pm (Boreham Second Floor)
  • Sociology Club -- 6-7pm (Smith Broyles 129)
  • Tahlequah Area-Wide College Fair -- 9:00-10:30 AM (Tahlequah, Oklahoma)
Thursday, September 25
  • Greenbrier High School College Fair (Greenbrier High School)
  • Guy-Perkins High School College Fair (Guy-Perkins High School)
  • Freshman Dinner -- 6pm (Rogers Conference Center - Hanna)
  • Omega Nu Meeting -- 5:30-7:30pm (Angell Hall)
  • Voter Registration -- 5-6:30pm (Outside of Caf)
  • OMS -- 7:30-8:30pm (Smith-Broyles 128)
  • Alchemist General Meeting -- 4:30-5:00pm (Smith Broyles 210)
  • OSEA Work Night -- 8-9:30pm (Walker Hall Media Center)
  • Chaplain Bible Study -- 7pm (MacLean)
Friday, September 26
  • University Theatre: Always... Patsy Cline (Black Box Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Five Week Alerts due by noon
  • Family Weekend -- TBA (Ozarks Campus)
  • Spring and Summer Course Offering due
  • Alumni Golf Tournament (Clarksville Country Club)
  • Meet the Artist: David Rackley (Stephens Gallery, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Angell Hall )
  • Senate Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Baldor Auditorium)
  • Art Reception - David Rackley * -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Walton; Art Gallery)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8 - 9:30pm (Rowntree)
  • Alliance Meeting -- 10pm - 12am (Angell Hall )
Saturday, September 27
  • University Theatre: Always... Patsy Cline (Black Box Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Family Weekend (Ozarks Campus)
Sunday, September 28
  • Chapel Service
  • Family Weekend -- TBA (Ozarks Campus)
Monday, September 29
  • Community Religious Leader Reception -- 5:30 - 6:30pm (Angell Hall )
  • MCM Movie and Discussion * -- 8 pm until 11 pm ( Chapel, Angell Hall)
  • Memphis Agri-Center College Fair (Memphis Agri-Center)
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 8-9pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • Governance Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • General Education Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Room - Bruning)
  • First-Year Experience Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bean)
  • The Broadway Series #1 * -- 7 - 10pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • BCM Lunch -- 11 am (BCM House)
  • FCA -- 7pm (Mabee Gym)
  • Westside High School Visit -- 12:06-12:36 PM (Coal Hill, AR)
  • Young Democrats Meeting -- 8-9pm (2nd Floor Boreham Lounge)
Tuesday, September 30
  • Five Week Alerts posted
  • Chi Alpha Worship Service -- 5 pm until 10 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Tenative Course Offering distributed -- TBA (TBA)
  • Bartlett High School College Fair (Bartlett High School)
  • CCM Meeting -- 7:00 - 8:30pm (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Project Poet (MacLean Formal Lounge)
  • Freshman Dinner -- 6pm (Rogers Conference Center - Hanna)
  • Lamar High School Visit -- 11:30-1:00 PM (Lamar, AR)
  • Mountainburg High School College Night -- 6:00-7:30 PM (Mountainburg, ARa)
October, 2014
Wednesday, October 1
  • Baton Rouge College Fair (Baton Rouge)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Bolton High School (Bolton High School)
  • Southwind High School (Southwind High School)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:30pm (Angell Hall )
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
  • Hector High School Visit -- 11:45-12:45 PM (Hector, AR)
Thursday, October 2
  • Arlington High School (Tennessee) (Arlington High School)
  • Cordova High School College Fair (Cordova High School)
  • Pedestrian Safety Celebration/Thank You Reception -- 10:00 am - 5:00pm (Taylor Room - Rogers Conference Center)
  • Omega Nu Meeting -- 5:30-7:30pm (Angell Hall)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8 - 9:30pm (Rowntree)
  • Chaplain Bible Study -- 7pm (MacLean)
Friday, October 3
  • GYM CLOSED FOR RE-SURFACING -- All day October 3 through October 5 (Gym)
  • Board of Trustees Weekend -- TBA (Ozarks Campus)
  • Course Offering corrections and changes due to Registrar
  • Jackson Area Wide High School College Fair (University Memphis - Lambuth Campus)
  • Provost Council Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Bagwell Room - Robson Library)
  • CAB Bonfire -- 8:30pm (TBA)
  • Womens Soccer Eagle Day -- 2:00 - 4:00pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • Board Committee Meeting -- 1:00 - 5:00pm (Walker Hall 222)
  • Board of Trustees Meeting with Students -- 11am - 12pm (Chapel)
  • Scranton High School Visit -- 12:45-1:30 (Scranton, AR)
Saturday, October 4
  • GYM CLOSED FOR RE-SURFACING -- All day October 3 through October 5 (Gym)
  • Board of Trustees Weekend -- TBA (TBA)
  • Pathfinder Game Group -- 7:00 - 11:00 pm (Angell Hall )
  • Gym, Racquetball Court, & Aerobics Room Closed for Resurfacing
  • Board Meeting -- 8:00 am - 3:00 pm (Trustees Room )
Sunday, October 5
  • GYM CLOSED FOR RE-SURFACING -- All day October 3 through October 5 (Gym)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Board of Trustees Room )
  • Mass -- 4:00 - 6:00pm (Chapel)
  • Gym, Racquetball Court, & Aerobics Room Closed for Resurfacing
  • RHA Meeting -- 7-8pm (Board of Trustees )
Monday, October 6
  • ASMSA College Fair (The Arlington Hotel)
  • LR Independent College Fair (UALR Campus)
  • Discussion Groups -- 11 am (TBA)
  • MCM Bible Study -- 8pm (Angell Hall )
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 8-9pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • Governance Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • General Education Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bruning)
  • First-Year Experience Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00 pm (Rogers Conrference Center - Bean)
  • Gym, Racquetball Court, & Aerobics Room Closed for Resurfacing
  • BCM Lunch -- 11 am (BCM House)
  • FCA -- 7pm (Sand Volleyball Court)
Tuesday, October 7
  • Pulaski County Special School District College Fair (Clear Channel Metroplex)
  • Little Rock School District College Fair (Clear Channel Metroplex)
  • MCM Lunch and Devotional -- 12 pm (Noon) until 1 pm (Chapel, Angell Hall)
  • CCM Meeting -- 6-7pm (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Project Poet * -- 9:30pm (MacLean Formal Lounge)
  • Chi Alpha Table -- 11:00 am - 12:00 pm (Outside the Cafeteria)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7:30pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Clarksville High School Visit -- 11:30-12:30 PM (Clarksville, AR)
Wednesday, October 8
  • Conway High School College Fair (Conway High School)
  • Historians at the Movies: Alexander * -- 7pm (Walker Hall screening room, 133)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • WAIS Presents: Stephen Driver * -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:30pm (Angell Hall )
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
  • Clarksville Chamber Membership Luncheon -- 11am - 1:30pm (RCC)
  • Clarksville Chamber Board Meeting -- 11am - 12pm (RCC)
  • CAB Voting -- 11am - 1:30pm (Outside of Caf)
  • Planet Club Meeting -- 6:30-7:30pm (Ozarks Outdoor Office)
Thursday, October 9
  • North Little Rock School District College Fair (North Little Rock High School West Campus - Arena)
  • Leadership Forum -- 7pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Omega Nu Meeting -- 6 - 10pm (Angell Hall)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8 - 9:30pm (Rowntree)
  • Chaplain Bible Study -- 7pm (MacLean)
  • Mental Ilness Awareness Week -- 5:30-7:00pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
Friday, October 10
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Angell Hall )
  • Academic Affairs Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Bagwell Room - Robson Library)
  • Emerging Leaders Workshop -- 11:00 am - 12:00pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Wedding Rehearsal (Chapel)
Saturday, October 11
  • Mr. U of O -- 7pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Wedding (Chapel)
Sunday, October 12
  • High School Baseball Showcase -- 12pm (Fields)
Monday, October 13
  • Arkadelphia High School College Fair (Arkadelphia High School Gym)
  • MCM Game Night and Bible Study -- 8 pm until 10 pm (Chapel, Angell Hall)
  • Searcy High School College Fair (Searcy High School)
  • Senate -- 11am (TBA)
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 8-9pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • Governance Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • General Education Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bruning )
  • First-Year Experience Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bean)
  • Midterm Mochas (CAB) -- TBA (TBA)
  • Alliance Meeting -- 9-10pm (Boreham 120)
  • BCM Lunch -- 11am (BCM House)
  • FCA -- 7pm (Mabee Gym)
  • Report on London School of Economics - Gerardo Navarrete -- 4-5pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Greenwood High School Visit -- 10:00-10:30 AM (Greenwood, AR)
  • Touching Hearts Meeting -- 7-8pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
Tuesday, October 14
  • UACC - Hope High School College Fair (University of Arkansas Community College at Hope)
  • Mineral Springs - Saratoga School District High School College Fair (Mineral Springs High School)
  • ASU-BeeBe College Fair (Arkansas State University - Beebe)
  • Vilonia High School College Fair (Vilonia High School)
  • Lecture by Brooks Blevins, Ph.D * -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • CCM Meeting -- 6-7pm (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Project Poet * -- 9:30pm (MacLean Formal Lounge)
  • Broadway Series #2 * -- 6 - 10pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7:30pm (Rowntree)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith-Broyles 127)
Wednesday, October 15
  • Greater Texarkana College & Career Fair (Texas A&M Texarkana)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:30pm (Angell Hall )
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
  • H.A.W.K. Presentation * -- 6 pm (Basecamp)
Thursday, October 16
  • CHANGE Movie Night -- 7:30 pm until 9:30 pm (Walker Hall, Room 133)
  • Greater Texarkana College & Career Fair (Texas A&M Texarkana)
  • Omega Nu Meeting -- 5:30-7:30pm (Angell Hall)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8 - 9:30pm (Rowntree)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8 - 9:30pm (Rowntree)
  • Chaplain Bible Study -- 7pm (MacLean)
  • High School Business Conference (Ozarks Campus)
Friday, October 17
  • Midterm
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Angell Hall )
  • Senate Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Baldor Auditorium)
  • Summit Adventure Representation -- 9:30am - 4:00pm (Student Center)
Saturday, October 18
  • Denver, Colorado National College Fair (Colorado Convention Center)
  • Pathfinder Game Group -- 7:00 - 11:00pm (Angell Hall )
  • Baseball Game -- 12pm (Fields)
Sunday, October 19
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
  • Mass -- 4:00 - 6:00pm (Chapel)
  • Alumni Baseball Game -- 1:00pm (Fields)
  • RHA Meeting -- 7-8pm (Board of Trustees)
Monday, October 20
  • Paragould High School College Fair (Paragould High School)
  • Piggot High School College Fair (Piggot High School)
  • Teacher Education Committee -- 11am (TBA)
  • Teacher Forum/Professional Development Presentation -- 11am (TBA)
  • MCM Mustard Seed Work Night -- TBA (Mustard Seed - Off Campus)
  • Governance Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • General Education Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bruning)
  • First-Year Experience Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bean)
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 8-9pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • BCM Lunch -- 11 am (BCM House)
  • FCA -- 7pm (Mabee Gym)
  • Getting Out to Vote! -- 11am - 1pm (In front of cafeteria)
Tuesday, October 21
  • South Central College & Career Fair (Fordyce High School)
  • Union County College Fair (El Dorado, AR)
  • Fall Career Fair * -- 10 am until 1:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Green Co. High School College Fair (Green Co. High School)
  • CCM Meeting -- 6-7pm (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7:30pm (Rowntree)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith-Broyles 127)
Wednesday, October 22
  • James Carroll, noted author and columnist * -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Columbia County College Fair (Magnolia, AR) (Southern Arkansas University)
  • A-State College Fair (Jonesboro - AR State Campus)
  • Historians at the Movies: The Alamo * -- 7pm - 10 pm (Walker Hall screening room, 133)
  • James Carroll; Reading and Writing with discussion * -- 2:30 pm until 4 pm (Walton Fine Arts Center; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:30pm (Angell Hall )
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
  • PBL-ENACTUS Distinguised Speaker Series - Rebecca Jones * -- 1-2pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Time Managment Workshop (Chapman Student Success Center) * -- 3-4pm (Robson Library; Board of Trustees Room (122))
  • OSEA Meeting -- 7:30-8pm (Walker Hall 310)
Thursday, October 23
  • UA Cossatot High School College Fair (CCCUA - Nashville)
  • Art Reception - Stephen Driver * -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Walton; Art Gallery)
  • Omega Nu Meeting -- 5:30-7:30pm (Angell Hall)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8 - 9:30pm (Rowntree)
  • Chaplain Bible Study -- 7pm (MacLean)
Friday, October 24
  • Rich Mountain Community College High School Colllege Fair (Mena Armory )
  • Midterm grades due by noon
  • Eric Mina - Hypnotist -- 7 pm until 10:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Angell Hall )
  • Provost Council Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Bagwell Room - Robson Library)
  • Outdoor Preview Day (TBD)
Saturday, October 25
  • ACT National Testing -- 7:30 am (Boreham 124)
  • Outdoor Preview Day
Monday, October 27
  • Midterm grades available
  • All Hallows Eve Concert * -- 7 pm (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • MCM Movie and Discussion -- After the All Hallows Eve Concert ( Chapel, Angell Hall)
  • Newport High School College Fair (Newport High School)
  • UACCB-Batesville College Fair (UACCB-campus)
  • Governance Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • General Education Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bruning)
  • First-Year Experience Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bean)
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 8-9pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • BCM Lunch -- 11 am (BCM House)
  • FCA -- 7pm (Mabee Gym)
  • Lamar High School College Night -- 6:00-7:30 PM (Lamar, AR)
  • Touching Hearts Meeting -- 7-8pm (Smith Broyles 129)
  • Pumpkin Carving -- TBA (Campus Mall )
Tuesday, October 28
  • The Rev. Douglas E. Neel, Author * -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Ozarka College, College Fair (Ozarka College Campus)
  • CCM Meeting -- 6-7pm (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Project Poet * -- 9:30pm (MacLean Formal Lounge)
  • RHA Haunted Housing -- 5pm (Campus)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7:30pm (Rowntree)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith-Broyles 127)
Wednesday, October 29
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Williams Baptist College, College Fair (Williams Baptist College)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:30pm (Angell Hall )
Thursday, October 30
  • Fall Break
  • Arkansas Northeastern College, College Fair (Arkansas Northeastern College)
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Angell Hall )
  • Gym, Racquetball Court, & Aerobics Room Closed for Resurfacing
Friday, October 31
  • Fall Break
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Angell Hall )
November, 2014
Saturday, November 1
  • Pathfinder Game Group -- 7:00 - 11:00 pm (Angell Hall)
Sunday, November 2
  • RHA Meeting -- 7-8pm (Board of Trustees)
Monday, November 3
  • Discussion Groups -- 11am (TBA)
  • Governance Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • General Education Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bruning)
  • First-Year Experience Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bean)
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 8-9pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • FCA -- 7pm (Mabee Gym)
  • Meet the Artist: John Harlan Norris * (Stephens Gallery, Walton Fine Arts Center)
Tuesday, November 4
  • MCM Lunch and Devotional -- 12 pm (Noon) until 1 pm (Chapel, Angell Hall)
  • CCM Meeting -- 6-7pm (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Project Poet * -- 9:30pm (MacLean Formal Lounge)
  • Chi Alpha Table -- 11:00 am - 12:00 pm (Outside the Cafeteria)
  • Broadway Series #3 * -- 7 - 10pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7:30pm (RCC)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith-Broyles 127)
Wednesday, November 5
  • The Arkansas Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival (Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:30pm (Angell Hall )
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
  • Diverse Education Systems - Brooke Conner -- 7:30 - 9:30pm (RCC)
  • Diverse Education Systems * -- 8 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Lunch and Learn * -- 12-1pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Thursday, November 6
  • The Arkansas Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival
  • Leadership Forum -- 7pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Omega Nu Meeting -- 5:30-7:30pm (Angell Hall)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8 - 9:30pm (Rowntree)
  • Chaplain Bible Study -- 7pm (MacLean)
Friday, November 7
  • The Arkansas Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Angell Hall )
  • Academic Affairs Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Bagwell Room - Robson Library)
  • Emerging Leaders Workshop -- 11:00 am - 12:00pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • CAB Free Movie Night -- 9pm (Clarksville Cinema)
Saturday, November 8
  • The Arkansas Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival
  • ASU Super Saturday -- 7 am until 4:30 pm (Walker Hall, all Classrooms, 2nd floor lobby and Community Rooms)
  • Epic Rap Battle (Glee Club) -- 7 - 9pm (Rowntree)
  • Literacy Lab * -- 10:30 am until 12 pm (Robson Library)
Sunday, November 9
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Monday, November 10
  • Advising and piority pre-registration for Spring 2015
  • Senate -- 11am (TBA)
  • MCM Bible Study -- 8pm (Angell Hall )
  • Governance Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • General Education Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bruning)
  • First-Year Experience Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bean)
  • Speaker: Andrew Shaughnessy (Amnesty International) * -- 7pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • BCM Lunch -- 11 am (BCM House)
  • FCA -- 7pm (Mabee Gym)
  • Touching Hearts Meeting -- 7-8pm (Smith Broyles 129)
Tuesday, November 11
  • Last Day to drop a class with a "W"
  • Advising and piority pre-registration for Spring 2015
  • Music Recital by Christine Westhoff (Munger-Wilson Chapel)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7:30pm (RCC)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith-Broyles 127)
  • Want to Enjoy College Forever? * -- 5:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Wednesday, November 12
  • Science Day -- TBA (Ozarks' campus)
  • Advising and piority pre-registration for Spring 2015
  • Christine Westoff/Master class -- 3:30 pm until 6:30 pm (Chapel)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 6:30 - 8:00pm (Angell Hall )
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
  • Historians at the Movies * -- 7 until 10 pm (Walker Hall, Room 133)
Thursday, November 13
  • Advising and piority pre-registration for Spring 2015
  • Omega Nu Meeting -- 5:30-7:30pm (Angell Hall)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8 - 9:30pm (Rowntree)
  • Chaplain Bible Study -- 7pm (MacLean)
Friday, November 14
  • Advising and piority pre-registration for Spring 2015
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Angell Hall )
  • Provost Council Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Bagwell Room - Robson Library)
Saturday, November 15
  • Fall 2014 Eagle Day (Ozarks Campus)
  • Pathfinder Game Group -- 7:00 - 11:00pm (Angell Hall )
Sunday, November 16
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
  • Mass -- 4:00 - 6:00pm (Chapel)
  • Dover High School College Night -- 6:00-7:30 PM (Dover, AR)
  • RHA Meeting -- 7-8pm (Board of Trustees)
Monday, November 17
  • MCM Movie and Discussion -- 8 pm until 11 pm ( Chapel, Angell Hall)
  • Pre-registration fpr Spring 2015
  • Teacher Education Committee -- 11am (TBA)
  • Governance Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • General Education Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bruning)
  • First-Year Experience Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bean)
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 8-9pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • BCM Lunch -- 11 am (BCM House)
  • FCA -- 7pm (Mabee Gym)
Tuesday, November 18
  • Pre-registration fpr Spring 2015
  • CCM Meeting -- 6-7pm (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7:30pm (RCC)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith-Broyles 127)
Wednesday, November 19
  • The Rev. John Fife * -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Pre-registration for Spring 2015
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:30pm (Angell Hall )
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
Thursday, November 20
  • Pre-registration for Spring 2015
  • Color the Eagles (CAB) -- 5pm ( Campus)
  • Omega Nu Meeting -- 5:30-7:30pm (Angell Hall)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 8 - 9:30pm (Rowntree)
  • Chaplain Bible Study -- 7pm (MacLean)
Friday, November 21
  • Pre-registration for Spring 2015 -- Closes at Noon
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • Senate Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Baldor Auditorium)
Monday, November 24
  • MCM Bible Study -- 8pm (Angell Hall )
  • Governance Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • General Education Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bruning)
  • First-Year Experience Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bean)
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 8-9pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • BCM Lunch -- 11 am (BCM House)
  • FCA -- 7pm (Mabee Gym)
  • Touching Hearts Meeting -- 7-8pm (Smith Broyles 129)
Tuesday, November 25
  • CCM Meeting -- 6-7pm (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7:30pm (RCC)
Wednesday, November 26
  • Thanksgiving Holiday
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:30pm (Angell Hall )
Thursday, November 27
  • Thanksgiving Holiday
Friday, November 28
  • Thanksgiving Holiday
Saturday, November 29
  • Wedding Reception -- 10:00am - 4:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Sunday, November 30
  • MCM Bible Study -- 8pm (Angell Hall)
  • BCM Lunch -- 11 am (BCM House)
December, 2014
Monday, December 1
  • Hanging of the Greens -- 7 pm (Chapel)
  • MCM Bible Study -- TBA (Angell Hall)
  • Governance Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • General Education Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bruning)
  • First-Year Experience Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bean)
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 8-9pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • BCM Lunch -- 11 am (BCM House)
  • FCA -- 7pm (Mabee Gym)
Tuesday, December 2
  • MCM Lunch and Devotional -- 12 pm (Noon) until 1 pm (Chapel, Angell Hall)
  • CCM Meeting -- 6-7pm (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Chi Alpha Table -- 11:00 am - 12:00 pm (Outside the Cafeteria)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 7 - 10pm (Rowntree)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7:30pm (Rowntree)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith-Broyles, 127)
Wednesday, December 3
  • Historians at the Movies: 12 Years a Slave * -- 7pm (Walker Hall screening room, 133)
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:30pm (Angell Hall)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Walker Hall Community Room)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 7 - 10pm (Rowntree)
Thursday, December 4
  • Leadership Forum -- 7:00 -8:00pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Omega Nu Meeting -- 5:30-7:30pm (Angell Hall)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 7 - 10pm (Rowntree)
  • Chaplain Bible Study -- 7pm (MacLean)
Friday, December 5
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Angell Hall )
  • Provost Council Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Bagwell Room - Robson Library)
  • Emerging Leaders Workshop -- 11:00 am - 12:00pm (Baldor Auditorium )
  • Art Reception - Tyler Rideout * -- 7:00 - 8:00pm (Walton; Art Gallery)
  • Glee Club Practice -- 7 - 10pm (Rowntree)
  • Who's On the Naughty List? (Glee Club Concert) * -- 8 - 10pm (Rowntree)
Saturday, December 6
  • SAT Testing (Walker Hall)
  • Pathfinder Game Group -- 7:00 - 11:00pm (Angell Hall )
  • Winter Formal -- 7pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Sunday, December 7
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
Monday, December 8
  • MCM Movie and Discussion * -- 8 pm until 11 pm ( Chapel, Angell Hall)
  • Governance Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • General Education Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bruning)
  • First-Year Experience Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Rogers Conference Center - Bean)
  • Applied Music Recital * -- 7 pm (Walton; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 8-9pm (Walker Hall 310)
  • BCM Lunch -- 11 am (BCM House)
  • FCA -- 7pm (Mabee Gym)
  • Touching Hearts Meeting -- 7-8pm (Smith Broyles 129)
Tuesday, December 9
  • CCM Meeting -- 6-7pm (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Chi Alpha -- 7:30pm (RCC)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6-7pm (Smith-Broyles 127)
Wednesday, December 10
  • Chapel Service * -- 11 am (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:30pm (Angell Hall )
Thursday, December 11
  • Theatre Student Performance Showcase * -- House opens for seating at 7:00 p.m. (Black Box Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Senior Dinner -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Omega Nu Meeting -- 5:30-7:30pm (Angell Hall)
  • Chaplain Bible Study -- 7pm (MacLean)
Friday, December 12
  • Theatre Student Performance Showcase * -- House opens for seating at 7:00 p.m. (Black Box Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Lessons & Carols * -- 6 pm (Munger-Wilson Memorial Chapel)
  • Last Day of Classes
  • MCM Christmas Party -- TBA (Becca's House)
  • Zion Meeting -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Angell Hall )
  • Academic Affairs Committee Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Bagwell Room - Robson Library)
Saturday, December 13
  • ACT National Testing (Walker Hall)
  • Art Reception - Brittany Green * -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Walton; Art Gallery)
Sunday, December 14
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00 - 10:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
  • Mass -- 4:00 - 6:00pm (Chapel)
Monday, December 15
  • Final Exams
  • Study Night Breakfast -- 10pm (Cafateria)
  • BCM Lunch -- 11 am (BCM House)
  • FCA -- 7pm (Mabee Gym)
Tuesday, December 16
  • Final Exams
  • Art Reception - Kurstein Keck * -- 6:00 - 7:00pm (Walton; Art Gallery)
Wednesday, December 17
  • Final Exams
  • Senior Brick Ceremony -- 4:30pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5:00 - 6:30pm (Angell Hall )
Thursday, December 18
  • Final Exams
  • Graduation Commencement Ceremony -- 4pm (Chapel)
Friday, December 19
  • Senate Meeting -- 11:00 - 1:00pm (Baldor Auditorium)
Monday, December 22
  • Grades due by noon
Tuesday, December 23
  • Christmas and New Year's Holiday; Offices closed -- 4:30 pm (University of the Ozarks)
Thursday, December 25
  • Christmas Day
Not CatagorizedStudent ActivitiesAcademicsHolidaysAthleticsWalton Arts & IdeasIntramuralsAdmissionsAdmissions TravelAlumniOzarks OutdoorsUniversity TheatreFinancial AidCampus VisitsCampus Radio ProgramsJones Learning Center

* Denotes Convocation Credit