Select a year:    
Convocation Events


Day viewWeek viewMonth viewYear viewCalendar of Events for 2012Go to Today
January, 2012
Saturday, January 7
  • ACT Residual Testing -- 8:00 am (Jones Learning Center)
Sunday, January 8
  • Faculty Senate -- 11:00 am
Sunday, January 15
  • Classes Begin
Monday, January 16
  • Mindfulness Series * -- 6 pm until 8 pm (Robson Library, Board of Trustees Room)
  • Registration
  • JLC January Jump Start -- 12:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Tuesday, January 17
  • Classes Begin
Thursday, January 19
  • Ozarks Nerds -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Amnesty -- 9 pm until 10 pm ( Chapel; Angell Hall)
Friday, January 20
  • Fundamentals of Search and Rescue Class -- 5pm-9pm (Mabee Sports Complex, Room 103)
Saturday, January 21
  • Fundamentals of Search and Rescue Class -- 8 am - 9 am (Mabee Sports Complex, Room 103)
Sunday, January 22
  • Fundamentals of Search and Rescue Class -- 5pm-9pm
Tuesday, January 24
  • Chapel * -- 11:00 am (Chapel)
Wednesday, January 25
  • Sigma Alpha Meeting -- 6 until 8 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 128)
  • Student Organization Leadership Forum -- 7 until 7:30 pm (Walker Hall, Room 133)
Thursday, January 26
  • PBL Sife Induction Ceremony -- 6:30pm (Chapel)
  • Ozarks Physical Education Association Meeting -- 11:30am until 12:00pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • Spanish Club Meeting -- 7:00 until 8:00pm (Robson Library, room 112)
  • Ozarks Alchemists Meeting -- 11:30 am (Smith Broyles, Room 206)
  • Ozarks Nerds -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Amnesty -- 9 pm until 10 pm ( Chapel; Angell Hall)
Friday, January 27
  • Fundamentals of Search and Rescue Class -- 5pm-9pm (Mabee Sports Complex; Room 103)
  • North Central Criterion 2 Committee Meeting -- 11:00am until 12:30pm (Robson Library, Bagwell Room)
  • Cabbies at the Movies -- 9:00pm until 12:00am (Rogers Conference Center)
Saturday, January 28
  • Fundamentals of Search and Rescue Class -- 8 am - 9 am (Mabee Sports Complex; Room 103)
  • SAT Testing -- 7:00 am (Jones Learning Center)
  • Cabbies at the Movies -- 9:00pm until 12:00am (Rogers Conference Center)
Sunday, January 29
  • CCM Mass * -- 4:00 p.m. (Chapel)
  • Fundamentals of Search and Rescue Class -- 5pm-9pm
Monday, January 30
  • Camp Olympus Recruiter Visits (Student Center)
  • Aerie General Meeting -- 6:00 until 7:00pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room * -- 5:45 pm (Boreham; Baldor Auditorium)
Tuesday, January 31
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
February, 2012
Wednesday, February 1
  • "Summer Wars" and Social Networking: Movie and Discussion * -- 6:30 until 9:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • CHANGE Meeting -- 8 pm until 10 pm (Student Center; Purple & Gold Room)
Thursday, February 2
  • Film Screening - Dead Man Walking -- 8:00 pm (Rowntree Recital Hall, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Ozarks Nerds -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Amnesty -- 9 pm until 10 pm ( Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Discussion Groups -- 11:00am
  • Education course -- Every Thursday until Apriil 12 from 5 pm until 9 pm (Walker Hall, Room 310)
  • Board Retreat
Friday, February 3
  • RA Programming Weekend
  • Board Retreat
Saturday, February 4
  • RA Programming Weekend
  • Board Retreat
  • Reception to Meet the Artist: Beth Whitlow * -- 6pm-7pm (Walton- Stephen's Gallery)
  • Art Reception; Beth Whitlow * -- 6 pm until 7 pm (Stephens Art Gallery)
Sunday, February 5
  • CCM Mass * -- 4:00 p.m. (Chapel)
Monday, February 6
  • Sister Helen Prejean - Human Rights Activist and Speaker -- 7:00 pm (Seay Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Homecoming Week
  • Art Reception - Dawn Holder * -- 6:00 - 7:00 pm (Stephens Gallery, Walton Fine Arts Building)
  • RA Programming -- 6:00 until 9:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Tuesday, February 7
  • Homecoming Week
  • Assessment Day
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
Wednesday, February 8
  • Historians at the Movies * -- 7pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • Student Support Services Financial Literacy Series * -- 3:00 pm until 4:30 pm (Board of Trustees Room, Robson Library)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5;30 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 127)
  • Sigma Alpha Meeting -- 6 pm until 7 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 128)
  • Homecoming Week
Thursday, February 9
  • Ozarks Nerds -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Amnesty -- 9 pm until 10 pm ( Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Faculty Senate -- 11:00 am
  • Photoshop Workshop * -- 6 pm to 7 pm (Walker Hall; Room 207)
  • PBL General Meeting -- 12pm (Baldor 124 )
  • Homecoming Week: Faculty Homecoming
Friday, February 10
  • Talent Show -- 7:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Endowment Committee Meeting -- 8 am until 2 pm (Robson Library; Bagwell Room)
  • Zippers Improv Club Meeting -- 6:00pm (Rountree Recital Hall)
  • Financial Aid Friday -- Various appointment times (Mabee Administration Building, Office of Financial Aid)
  • Homecoming Week
Saturday, February 11
  • ACT Testing -- 7:30 am (Walker Hall)
  • Sports Hall of Fame Ceremony
  • El Parian Night -- 5pm-Midnight (El Parian)
  • Homecoming
Sunday, February 12
  • CCM Mass * -- 4:00 p.m. (Chapel)
Tuesday, February 14
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
Wednesday, February 15
  • Administrative Council -- 2:00pm
  • Student Support Services Financial Literacy Series * -- 3:00 pm until 4:30 pm (Board of Trustees Room, Robson Library)
Thursday, February 16
  • Ozarks Nerds -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Amnesty -- 9 pm until 10 pm ( Chapel; Angell Hall)
Friday, February 17
  • Financial Aid Friday -- Various appointment times (Mabee Administration Building, Office of Financial Aid)
  • Free Movie Weekend
Saturday, February 18
  • Alumni Board Meeting
  • Free Movie Weekend
Sunday, February 19
  • Free Movie Weekend
Tuesday, February 21
  • IRB Luncheon -- 11:45am until 1:30pm (Rogers Conference Center, Hanna Room)
  • NASA Pilot Study Information Session -- 6 pm until 7 pm (Walker Hall, Room 207)
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
Wednesday, February 22
  • Historians at the Movies * -- 7pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • Student Support Services Financial Literacy Series * -- 3:00 pm until 4:30 pm (Board of Trustees Room, Robson Library)
  • Ash Wednesday Service * -- 12 pm until 1 pm (Chapel)
  • NASA Pilot Study Information Session -- 6 pm until 7 pm (Walker Hall, Room 207)
  • OMS Movie Night * -- 6:30 pm until 9 pm ( Smith Broyles, Room 128)
  • Sigma Alpha Meeting -- 6 pm until 7:30 pm ( Smith Broyles, Room 137)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:30 pm until 6:30 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 129)
Thursday, February 23
  • Ozarks Nerds -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Amnesty -- 9 pm until 10 pm ( Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Teaching Forum/Professional Development Presentation -- 11:00 am
  • Jamnesty -- 9 pm until 11 pm (Walton; Rowntree Recital Hall)
  • NASA Pilot Study Information Session -- 6 pm until 7 pm (Walker Hall, Room 207)
  • How to Find a Job This Summer & Grad School Options * -- 3:00pm (Robson Library; Board of Trustees Room)
  • Business on the Big Screen * -- 7-9pm (Baldor)
  • Teaching Forum -- 11:00am (Walton Lower Level 3)
Saturday, February 25
  • Scholar Weekend -- TBA (Ozarks Campus)
Sunday, February 26
  • Strawberry Bluff Clean-Up * -- 1 pm (Meet at the BaseCamp)
Monday, February 27
  • ACT Test Prep Seminar (Walker Hall Community Rooms)
Tuesday, February 28
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Methodist Campus Ministries * -- Noon (Seay Student Center; President)
  • Fall 2012 Budget Meeting for Students * -- 5:30pm until 7 pm (RCC; Taylor Room)
Wednesday, February 29
  • Career Fair * -- 10:30 am until 3 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • OBS and Tri-Beta Honor Society Inductions -- 5:30pm (Chapel)
  • Student Support Services Financial Literacy Series * -- 3:00 pm until 4:30 pm (Board of Trustees Room, Robson Library)
  • Ozarks Nerds Presents * -- 6:30 pm until 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center; Hanna Room)
March, 2012
Thursday, March 1
  • Ozarks Nerds -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Amnesty -- 9 pm until 10 pm ( Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Discussion Groups -- 11:00am
Friday, March 2
  • Financial Aid Friday -- Various appointment times (Mabee Administration Building, Office of Financial Aid)
  • Planet Club Presentation * -- 1 pm until 2 pm (Boreham; Baldor)
Saturday, March 3
  • ACT Prep Classes -- 8:00am (Walker hall )
  • Bowling Night -- 9 pm until midnight (Clarksville Bowl)
Sunday, March 4
  • CCM Mass * -- 4:00 p.m. (Chapel)
  • Secrets of the Tribe Film * -- 7:00pm (Walker Hall 133)
Monday, March 5
  • Art Reception * -- 7 pm until 8 pm (Walton Fine Arts; Stephens Art Gallery)
  • Aerie Yearbook Meeting -- 6:00pm (Purple and Gold Room )
Tuesday, March 6
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Techniques For Competing In Marathons/5ks * -- 7pm (Smith Broyles)
Wednesday, March 7
  • Senior Dinners
  • Mindfulness Series * -- 7 pm (Robson Library, Board of Trustees Room)
  • OMS Movie Night * -- 6:30 pm until 9 pm ( Smith Broyles, Room 128)
  • J'Amnesty * -- 7:00pm (Rowntree)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 5:30 pm until 6:30 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 129)
Thursday, March 8
  • Scott Wallace - "The Unconquered: In Search of the Amazon's Last Uncontacted Tribes" -- 7:00 pm (Rowntree Recital Hall, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Senior Dinner
  • Ozarks Nerds -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Amnesty -- 9 pm until 10 pm ( Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • PBL Movie Night * -- 6:30 pm until 8:30 pm (Boreham Business Building; Baldor)
  • Sigma Alpha Meeting -- 5:30 pm until 7 pm (Boreham Student Lounge)
  • Senate -- 11:00 am (Baldor Auditorium, Boreham Business Building)
Friday, March 9
  • Financial Aid Friday -- Various appointment times (Mabee Administration Building, Office of Financial Aid)
  • Concert and Cookout -- 4:30pm
  • Distinguished Speaker Series * -- 10:30 am until 12:30 pm (Boreham Business Building; Baldor)
Saturday, March 10
  • SAT Testing -- 7:00 am (Jones Learning Center)
  • Habitat for Humanity work day *
  • NASA Pilot Study * -- All day (Walker Hall)
  • Ozarks Shooting Sports Club Invitational Shoot -- All day event, Saturday, March 10 and Sunday, March 11 (River Valley Sportsmen's Club)
Sunday, March 11
  • CCM Mass * -- 4:00 p.m. (Chapel)
  • NASA Pilot Study * -- All day (Walker Hall)
  • Ozarks Shooting Sports Club Invitational Shoot (River Valley Sportsmen's Club)
  • Recital -- 3 pm until 4 pm (Walton Fine Arts; Rowntree Recital Hall)
Monday, March 12
  • Senior Dinner
  • Amnesty International Photo Exhibit: "Timeline of an Execution" * -- 6-7pm (Walton Lobby)
  • Punching Bag for Midterm Stress -- 8 pm (Student Center; Fitness Center)
  • Student Organization Leadership Forum -- 7 pm until 8 pm (Walker Hall, Room 133)
Tuesday, March 13
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Senior Dinner
  • Spring Break Drinking and Driving Awareness * -- 2:30pm until 4:15 pm (Intramural Basketball Courts located by the Softball Field)
  • OSEA Meeting -- 7 pm until 7:45 pm ( Walker Hall, Room 310)
  • Sex Education (Spring Break Awareness) * -- 7 pm (Smith Hall)
Wednesday, March 14
  • Historians at the Movies * -- 7pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • Administrative Council -- 2:00pm
  • Drug & Safety Tips (Spring Break Awareness) -- 7 pm (Smith Hall)
  • Ozarks Nerds Presents -- 6 pm until 9 pm (RCC; Hanna Room)
Thursday, March 15
  • Ozarks Nerds -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Amnesty -- 9 pm until 10 pm ( Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Teacher Education Committee
  • Business on the Big Screen * -- 7-9pm (Baldor)
  • Mini Cupcake Extravaganza by Psychology Club -- 11:00-1:00pm (Student Center)
  • Drinking & Driving; a Scooter(Spring Break Awareness) -- 11:45 am until 1 pm (Campus Mall)
  • "Awareness Pong" (Spring Break Awareness) * -- 9 pm (Smith Hall)
Friday, March 16
  • Financial Aid Friday -- Various appointment times (Mabee Administration Building, Office of Financial Aid)
Saturday, March 17
  • NOLS/WMI Wilderness First Responder Certification Course (Ozarks Outdoors)
Sunday, March 18
  • NOLS/WMI Wilderness First Responder Certification Course
Monday, March 19
  • Mid-Term Grades Available
  • Spring Break
  • NOLS/WMI Wilderness First Responder Certification Course
Tuesday, March 20
  • Spring Break
  • NOLS/WMI Wilderness First Responder Certification Course
Wednesday, March 21
  • Spring Break
  • NOLS/WMI Wilderness First Responder Certification Course
Thursday, March 22
  • Spring Break
  • NOLS/WMI Wilderness First Responder Certification Course
Friday, March 23
  • Spring Break
  • NOLS/WMI Wilderness First Responder Certification Course
Saturday, March 24
  • NOLS/WMI Wilderness First Responder Certification Course
  • CCM Mass * -- 4-6pm (Chapel/Angell Hall)
Sunday, March 25
  • NOLS/WMI Wilderness First Responder Certification Course
Monday, March 26
  • Mindfulness Series * -- 7 pm (Robson Library, Board of Trustees Room)
Tuesday, March 27
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • MCM Meeting/Speaker * -- NOON (President's Dining Room)
Wednesday, March 28
  • Historians at the Movies * -- 7pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • Academic Council -- 2:00pm
  • OMS Movie Night * -- 6:30 pm until 9 pm ( Smith Broyles, Room 128)
  • Sigma Alpha Meeting -- 6 pm until 8 pm (Smith Broyles Student Lounge)
Thursday, March 29
  • Arturo Arias, Spanish-American Novelist - "Central American Identity" -- 7:00 pm (Rowntree Recital Hall, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Ozarks Nerds -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Amnesty -- 9 pm until 10 pm ( Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Teaching Forum/Professional Development Presentation -- 11:00am
Saturday, March 31
  • Habitat for Humanity Work Day *
  • Womanless Beauty Pageant -- 6 pm until 10 pm (RCC; Hannah, Bruning and Bean Rooms)
  • Spring Preview Day -- TBA (Ozarks Campus)
April, 2012
Sunday, April 1
  • CCM Mass * -- 4:00 p.m. (Chapel)
Monday, April 2
  • Election Information available in Student Life -- 8 am (Student Life Office)
Tuesday, April 3
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Senior Seminar Project * -- TBA (Voorhees)
  • SIFE Competition Presentation * -- 12:00pm (Baldor Auditorium)
  • Clean-up Day -- 1 pm (Ozarks Campus)
  • Last Day to Drop a Class
Wednesday, April 4
  • PBL Fashion Show * -- 7:00pm (Rountree )
  • Easter Egg Hunt on Campus -- 9 am until 8 pm (Campus Mall)
Thursday, April 5
  • JCCF 10 Year Anniversary Celebration -- 5:30 pm until 7:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Ozarks Nerds -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Amnesty -- 9 pm until 10 pm ( Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Discussion Groups -- 11:00am
  • Academy Award Nominee: Movie Screening "Good Night and Good Luck" * -- 6:00pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • KUOZ Movie Screening * -- 6 pm until 8 pm ( Walker Hall, Room 133)
  • PBL General Meeting -- 11 am until 12 pm (Boreham, Room 124)
Friday, April 6
  • Good Friday Holiday
Monday, April 9
  • Pre-registration for Seniors for FA-12 -- 12:01 am (On-line)
  • Room Selection Information available in Student Life Office -- 8 am (Student Life Office)
Tuesday, April 10
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Pre-registration for Freshman, Sophomores and Juniors for FA-12 -- 12:01 am (On-line)
Wednesday, April 11
  • ACPA Conference -- 8 am until 5 pm (Rogers Conference Center & Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Historians at the Movies * -- 7pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • OMS Movie Night * -- 6:30 pm until 9 pm ( Smith Broyles, Room 128)
  • Student Art Exhibit 2012 * -- 6 pm until 7 pm (Walton, Stephens Gallery)
  • Sigma Alpha Meeting -- 6 pm until 8 pm (Smith Broyles Student Lounge)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5:30 pm (Student Center)
  • Preregistration for Fall
Thursday, April 12
  • Ozarks Nerds -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Amnesty -- 9 pm until 10 pm ( Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Faculty Senate -- 11:00am
  • Ozarks Student Education Association Meeting -- 8:30 pm until 9:10 pm (MacLean Hall Student Lounge)
  • Preregistration for Fall
Friday, April 13
  • Lip Sync -- 7 pm until 10 pm (Walton Fine Arts Center; Rowntree Recital Hall)
Saturday, April 14
  • ACT Testing -- 7:30 am (Walker Hall)
  • Planet Club Spring Greening Festival -- 9:00 am (Historic Downtown Clarksville and Legion Island)
  • Home School Testing -- 8 am until 12 pm (Boreham, Rooms 001, 120, 124, 203, and 204)
  • New Student Pre-Registration
Sunday, April 15
  • Wedding Photography and Business -- 1:30-6:00pm (Chapel and Angel Hall)
Monday, April 16
  • Tree Planting Day -- NOON (Ozarks Campus)
  • Election Petitions Due into Student Life -- 4:30 pm (Student Life Office)
  • Election Forum -- TBA (Rogers Conference Center)
  • BCG Movie and Discussion * -- 8:30 pm - 10 pm (Boreham Business Building, Baldor Auditorium)
  • OBS Journal Colloquium * -- 6 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 127)
Tuesday, April 17
  • Recycled Fashion Show * -- 7-8pm (RCC)
  • Mindfulness Series Movie Presentation * -- 7 pm until 10 pm (Rogers Conference Center, Bean and Bruning Rooms)
  • Earth Day Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel )
Wednesday, April 18
  • Administrative Council -- 2:00pm
  • Elections -- All day (Student Life and outside of the Cafeteria)
  • MacLean Single Sign-ups Begin -- 8 am (Student Life Office)
  • Art Gallery using Recycled Materials * -- 6 pm until 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Nature Photography Exhibit -- 6:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • History & Literature Senior Thesis Presentation * -- 7 pm until 9 pm (Robson Library; Room 112)
  • Ozarks Arts Recycled Fashion Show * -- 7:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Thursday, April 19
  • Ozarks Nerds -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Amnesty -- 9 pm until 10 pm ( Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Teacher Education Committee
  • Planet Club Movie and Discussion * -- 7 pm until 9 pm (Walker Hall, Room 133)
  • Elections -- All day (Student Life Office and outside the Cafeteria)
  • Career Services Webinar -- 12:00 PM (NOON) (Robson Library, Board of Trustees Room)
  • Lecture: More Than a Paycheck: Professions with a Purpose * -- 5:30pm (Baldor Auditorium)
Friday, April 20
  • Alumni Hike Ozark Highlands Trail -- 9:30 am (Assemble at the Walton Fine Arts Center Parking lot. The van will leave campus at 9:30 am.)
  • 50 year club luncheon -- 11:00am (Conference Center)
  • Alumni Awards Banquet -- 5:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Alumni Inter ACT Panel * -- 1 pm until 3 pm (Walker Hall, Room 133)
  • Earth Week (Various Campus Locations)
  • Alumni Weekend
  • Alumni Lecture Series * -- 2:00 pm (Baldor Auditorium )
Saturday, April 21
  • Alumni Choir -- 9:00am (Chapel)
  • Cometry * -- 7 pm until 10 pm (RCC; Hannah, Bruning and Bean Rooms)
  • Home Baseball Games -- NOON (Baseball Field)
  • Home Softball Games -- 2 pm (Softball Field)
  • Senior Day for Baseball and Softball -- Noon for Baseball and 2 for Softball (Baseball and Softball fields)
  • New Student Pre-Registration
  • Alumni Weekend
  • Alumni Board Meeting -- 8:00am (Baldor Auditorium)
Sunday, April 22
  • CCM Mass * -- 4:00 p.m. (Chapel)
Monday, April 23
  • MacLean Singles Sign-ups End -- 4:30 pm (Student Life Office)
  • Current Room Sign-ups Begin (MacLean only) -- 8 am (Student Life Office)
  • Singles Lottery (MacLean only) -- 5 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Amnesty International/Psychology Club Movie * -- 7 pm until 8 pm (Boreham Business Building; Baldor Auditorium)
Tuesday, April 24
  • Applied Music Recital * -- 7 pm (Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Lottery for Apartments, North Street and Buchanan House -- 9 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Awards Day Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
Wednesday, April 25
  • Historians at the Movies * -- 7pm (Walker Hall 133)
  • OMS Movie Night * -- 6:30 pm until 9 pm ( Smith Broyles, Room 128)
  • Current Room Sign-ups End (MacLean only) -- 4:30 pm ( Student Life Office)
  • Campus Lottery (MacLean and Smith only) -- 8 pm Male Students; 9 pm Female Students (MacLean Hall Lounge)
  • Tutor Meeting -- 3:15 pm until 4 pm (Robson Library, Room 112)
  • SIFE/PBL Reception -- 3 pm until 4 pm (Robson Library Atrium)
Thursday, April 26
  • University Chamber Singers Concert * -- 8:30 pm (Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Ozarks Nerds -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Amnesty -- 9 pm until 10 pm ( Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Sigma Alpha Movie * -- 6:30 pm until 8:30 pm (Boreham Business Building; Baldor Auditorium)
Friday, April 27
  • Trustees' Awards Banquet -- 6:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Board of Trustees Weekend
Saturday, April 28
  • PRAXIS Testing -- 7:00 am (Walker Hall)
  • Senior Exhibition Reception * -- 6-7pm (Walton Fine Arts)
  • Annual Stop Violence Againsty Women Walk * -- 4 pm (Meet at the flagpole on campus)
  • Women's Rights Week
  • New Student Pre-Registration
  • Board of Trustees Weekend
Monday, April 30
  • Dan Savage, Creator of the "It Gets Better" Project -- 7:00 pm (Rowntree Recital Hall, Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • Senior Biology Thesis Presentation * -- 6:30 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 127)
May, 2012
Tuesday, May 1
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • LiNK Screening with Amnesty International * -- 7:00 pm (Baldor Auditorium)
  • Athletic Awards Banquet/Cookout -- TBA (TBA)
  • Sr. Research Presentation * -- 7 pm until 7:30 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 127)
Thursday, May 3
  • Ozarks Nerds -- 6 pm until 9 pm (Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • Amnesty -- 9 pm until 10 pm ( Chapel; Angell Hall)
  • MCM Meeting/Speaker * -- NOON (President)
  • Physics Presentation * -- 4 pm until 4:50 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 129)
  • Senior Seminar Thesis Poster Presentation * -- 3:30 pm until 5 pm (Rogers Conference Center, Hanna Room)
Friday, May 4
  • Last Day of Classes
Saturday, May 5
  • Arkansas Symphony Orchestra - “Symphony Safari” -- 3:00 pm (Walton Fine Arts Center)
  • SAT Testing -- 7:00 am (Jones Learning Center)
  • Senior Exhibition Reception * -- 6:00 p.m. (Walton)
  • New Student Pre-Registration
Monday, May 7
  • Senior Biology Thesis Presentation * -- 6 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 127)
  • Math Department Presentation * -- 10:30 am (Smith Broyles, Room 137)
  • Final Exams
Tuesday, May 8
  • Senior Biology Thesis Presentation * -- 6 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 127)
  • Sr. Seminar Presentation "Effects of Forgiveness on Cognitive Processing" * -- 3:30 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 129)
  • Final Exams
Wednesday, May 9
  • Senior Biology Thesis Presentation * -- 6 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 127)
  • Microbiology Poster Symposium * -- 10:30 am until 12:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Final Exams
Thursday, May 10
  • Final Exams
Saturday, May 12
  • Graduation -- 9:00 am Baccalaureate; 10:30 am Commencement (Chapel and campus mall)
Monday, May 14
  • ACPA conference -- 7:00am (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Summer I and II Classes Begin
Saturday, May 19
  • ACT Residual Testing -- 7:30 am (Jones Learning Center)
Monday, May 28
  • Memorial Day Holiday
June, 2012
Friday, June 1
  • Summer I Classes End
Saturday, June 2
  • SAT Testing -- 7:00 am (Jones Learning Center)
Monday, June 4
  • Summer III Classes Begin
Saturday, June 9
  • ACT Testing -- 7:30 am (Walker Hall)
Friday, June 15
  • Peach Festival Pageant Interviews -- TBA ( Walker Hall and Rogers Conference Center)
Saturday, June 16
  • Hole In the Wall Gang reunion -- 4 pm until 10 pm (MacLean Formal Lounge)
Friday, June 22
  • Summer II and III Classes End
July, 2012
Sunday, July 15
  • Wilderness Pre-Orientation Trip -- NA (Ozark Mountains)
Monday, July 16
  • Wilderness Pre-Orientation Trip -- NA (Ozark Mountains)
Tuesday, July 17
  • Wilderness Pre-Orientation Trip -- NA (Ozark Mountains)
Wednesday, July 18
  • Wilderness Pre-Orientation Trip -- NA (Ozark Mountains)
Thursday, July 19
  • Wilderness Pre-Orientation Trip -- NA (Ozark Mountains)
Friday, July 20
  • Wilderness Pre-Orientation Trip -- NA (Ozark Mountains)
Saturday, July 21
  • Methodist Summer Conference -- 7 am until 12 am (July 21-July 26, 2012) (Ozarks Campus)
  • Wilderness Pre-Orientation Trip -- NA (Ozark Mountains)
August, 2012
Saturday, August 4
  • Horizon's Bible Study Overview -- 10:30 am until 2:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Tuesday, August 7
  • Make Your Own Music Video -- 3:00pm-7:00pm (RCC)
Thursday, August 9
  • Alumni Gathering - Austin, Texas -- 6:30 pm (Austin, Texas)
Saturday, August 11
  • ACT Residual Testing -- 8:00am (Jones Learning Center)
Sunday, August 12
  • Alumni Gathering - Arlington, Texas -- TBA (Arlington, Texas)
Monday, August 13
  • JLC JUMP START begins -- TBA (Jones Learning Center)
Tuesday, August 14
  • Mentors' Meeting -- 8:30 am until 4:40 pm (Robson Library; Bagwell Room)
Wednesday, August 15
  • Mentors' Meeting -- 8:30 am until 4:40 pm (Robson Library; Bagwell Room)
Thursday, August 16
  • New Student Registration
  • Faculty Workshop
Friday, August 17
  • Matriculation Convocation (Chapel)
  • Orientation
  • Banachek the Mentalist -- 9:00pm-10:30pm (Seay Theater)
Saturday, August 18
  • Orientation
  • Alumni Board Meeting -- 7 am until 4 pm (Robson Library; Board of Trustee Room)
  • Alumni Board Meeting -- 7:00am-4:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
  • CJ Johnson-Hypnotist -- 8:00pm-9:30pm (Seay Theater)
Sunday, August 19
  • Orientation
Monday, August 20
  • Registration for returning students
  • Night Classes Begin
Tuesday, August 21
  • Classes Begin
  • New Student Dinner with the President -- 5:45pm (President's Home)
  • NCAA Compliance Meeting -- 7:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Build Your Own Aquarium -- 4:00pm-8:00pm (Seay Student Center)
Wednesday, August 22
  • New Student Dinner with the President -- 5:45pm (President's Home)
  • MCM Welcome Back Picnic -- TBA
  • Academic Council -- 2:00pm
Thursday, August 23
  • PJ's Movie Marathon -- 4:30 pm until 1:30 am (Boreham; Baldor Auditorium)
  • New Student Dinner with the President -- 5:45pm (President's Home)
  • Pete Lee-Comedian -- 7:30pm-9:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Make Your Own Music Video -- 4:00pm-8:00pm (TBA)
Friday, August 24
  • Free 'N' Easy Weekend Adventure -- NA (Various locations)
  • $5 Add/Drop Fee
  • Teacher Education Committee
  • Academic Council -- 2:00pm
Saturday, August 25
  • Free 'N' Easy Weekend Adventure -- NA (Various locations)
  • Bingo Night -- 6:00pm-8:30pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Sunday, August 26
  • Free 'N' Easy Weekend Adventure -- NA (Various locations)
Monday, August 27
  • New Student Dinner with the President -- 5:45pm (President's Home)
  • Last Day to Add a Class
  • Endowment Committee Meeting -- 1:00pm-5:00pm (Robson Library/Bagwell Room)
  • SSS/ACE workshop -- 11:00am-12:00pm (Boreham)
  • BCM Meeting -- 11:00am (BCM House)
  • Leadership Forum -- 7pm-9pm (RCC/Hanna and Bruning)
Tuesday, August 28
  • New Student Dinner with the President -- 5:45pm (President's Home)
  • MCM Lunch -- Following Chapel (Angell Hall)
  • SSS Participant Orientation -- 10:00am-11:00am/2:00pm-3:00pm/5:00pm-6:00pm (Robson Library/Board of Trustees)
Wednesday, August 29
  • New Student Dinner with the President -- 5:45pm (President's Home)
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Administrative Council Meeting -- 2:00pm-4:30pm (Robson Library/Bagwell Room)
Thursday, August 30
  • New Student Dinner with the President -- 5:45pm (President's Home)
  • MCM Mustard Seed Workdays -- 5:00-7:00pm
  • SSS Participant Orientation -- 10:00am-11:00am/2:00pm-3:00pm/5:00pm-6:00pm (Robson Library/Board of Trustees)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5:00pm (Student Center)
  • International Students Meeting -- 4:00pm-5:15pm (Baldor Auditorium)
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 9pm (Angell Hall)
  • Sports Hall of Fame -- 10:30am-1pm (RCC)
Friday, August 31
  • Discussion Groups -- 11:00am
  • Beginner's Table-top Gaming -- 6:00pm-10:00pm (Chapel/Angell Hall)
September, 2012
Monday, September 3
  • Labor Day
Tuesday, September 4
  • MCM Lunch -- 12:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • Last Day to Drop a Class Without a "W"
  • SSS Participant Orientation -- 10:00am-11:00am/2:00pm-3:00pm/5:00pm-6:00pm (Robson Library/Board of Trustees)
Wednesday, September 5
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • PCM Potluck -- 12pm (Angell Hall)
Thursday, September 6
  • SSS Participant Orientation -- 10:00am-11:00am/2:00pm-3:00pm/5:00pm-6:00pm (Robson Library/Board of Trustees)
  • Get a Taste of the Town! -- 7pm-8:30pm (RCC)
  • SIFE General Meeting -- 12pm-1pm (Boreham 120)
  • Amnesty International Meeting -- 9:05pm (Chapel/Angell Hall)
Friday, September 7
  • SGA Retreat -- 5:30pm-7:00pm
  • MCM Pool Party -- TBA
  • Spring and Summer 2013 Graduation Applications Due
  • PBL/SIFE Cookout -- 11am-1pm (The Mall)
  • SGA Retreat -- 5:30pm-7pm
Saturday, September 8
  • SGA Retreat -- 9:00am-12:00pm
  • ACT National Testing -- 7:30am (Walker Hall)
  • SGA Retreat -- 9am-12pm
Sunday, September 9
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
  • 2012 College Connection -- 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM (Tulsa, OK)
  • Community Service Requirements -- 8am-8:30am (RCC/Hanna and Bruning)
Monday, September 10
  • Senate -- 11:00am
  • BCM Meeting -- 11:00am (BCM House)
  • Eleanor Clift: The state of the 2012 election * -- 7:30pm-9:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Union High School College Fair -- 6:30 PM to 8::30 PM (Tulsa, OK)
  • Benton County College Planning Program -- 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Bentonville, AR)
  • Plano West Senior High College Night -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Plano, TX)
Tuesday, September 11
  • Assessment Day
  • MCM Lunch/Speaker * -- 12:00pm (President's Dining Room)
  • Project Poet * -- 9:30pm (Walton/Black Box)
  • University of Arkansas College Planning Program -- 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM (Fayetteville, AR)
  • Huntsville College Planning Program -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Huntsville, AR)
  • Greenville High School College Day -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Greenville, TX)
  • Van Alstyne High School College Fair -- 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM (Val Alstyne, TX)
  • College Night for Dallas Catholic Schools -- 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (Dallas, TX)
  • Phillips County College Fair -- 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (West Helena, AR)
  • Forrest City College Fair -- 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM (Forrest City, AR)
  • DeWitt College Fair -- 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM (DeWitt, AR)
  • End of Life Issues Discussion: Eleanor Clift * -- 6pm-8pm (RCC Dean and Taylor)
Wednesday, September 12
  • OMS Meeting -- 5-6pm (Smith-Broyles/Rm 128)
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Harrison College Planning Program -- 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM (Harrison, AR)
  • Little Elm High School College Fair -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Little Elm, TX)
  • Lovejoy High School College Fair -- 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM (Lucas. TX)
  • Grand Prairie ISD College Night -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Grand Prairie, TX)
  • Highland Park College Night -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Dallas, TX)
  • Yearbook Portraits -- 11am-1pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • Business on the Big Screen * -- 6pm-8pm (Baldor)
  • Stuttgard College Fair -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Stuttgard, AR)
  • Spanish Club Meeting -- 7pm (Robson 112)
Thursday, September 13
  • Presbyterian Campus Ministries * -- 7:00 pm (Chapel; Bride's Room)
  • Herff-Jones Rep for Fall 12 Graduation Announcements will be on Campus -- 10:00am-2:00pm (Registrar's Office)
  • North Arkansas College Planning Program -- 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Harrison, AR)
  • Melissa ISD TACRAO College Day -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Melissa, TX)
  • Liberty Christian School College Fair -- 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM (Argyle, TX)
  • McKinney High School College Fair -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (McKinney, TX)
  • NorTex College Fair -- 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM (Denton, TX)
  • Yearbook Portraits -- 11am-1pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • President's Charter Dinner -- 5:30pm-7pm (RCC/Taylor)
  • ArkACRAO College Planning Program -- 8:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Monticello, AR)
  • Choosing Your Career Path * -- 12pm-1pm (Baldor Auditorium)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 8pm-9pm (S/B-129)
Friday, September 14
  • Last Lecture Series - Dr. Kim Van Scoy * -- 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Mountain Home College Planning Program -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Mountain Home, AR)
  • Yearbook Portraits -- 11am-1pm (Purple and Gold Room)
  • Texas A&M Commerce College Fair -- 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Commerce, TX)
  • ArkACRAO College Planning Program -- 8:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Monticello, AR)
  • SIFE Welcoming Party -- 8:30 pm until 2 am (Apartment Quad)
Saturday, September 15
  • Walton Program Meeting with Harding and John Brown University -- 9:00am-6:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • RISD College Fair -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Richardson, TX)
  • College Previews At Parish Espiscopal School -- 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM (Dallas, TX)
  • Bethany Walker Recital * -- 7 pm (Walton Fine Arts Center; Rowntree Recital Hall)
Sunday, September 16
  • CCM Mass * -- 4-6pm (Chapel/Angell)
  • Arkansas Dean's Association Conference -- 6:00pm-10:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Monday, September 17
  • OMS Movie and Discussion * -- 6 pm until 9 pm ( Smith Broyles 128)
  • Arkansas Deans Association Annual Meeting -- 7:30 am until 5:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center and Walton Fine Arts Building)
  • Teacher Education Committee -- 11:00am
  • BCM Meeting -- 11:00am (BCM House)
  • Greenwood High School College Fair -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Greenwood, AR)
  • Mindfulness Series: Constitution Day Event * -- 7pm-10pm (Robson/Board of Trustees Room)
  • Terrell College Fair -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Terrell, TX)
  • Fort Worth ISD College Night -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Fort Worth, TX)
  • ArkACRAO College Planning Program -- 8:30 AM to 3:00 PM (Pine Bluff, AR)
  • Sheridan College Fair -- 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM (Sheridan, AR)
Tuesday, September 18
  • Ozarks Alchemists Meeting -- 4-5pm (Smith-Broyles/Rm 206)
  • OMS Movie Night * -- 6:00-9:00pm (Smith Broyles 128)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • Project Poet * -- 9:30pm (Walton/Black Box)
  • Northside High School College Fair -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Fort Smith, AR)
  • Southside High School College Fair -- 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM (Session 1) and 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM (Session 2) (Fort Smith, AR)
  • Ozarks Student Education Association Meeting -- 6:00pm-6:45pm (Walker Hall/Student Lounge)
  • Water Balloon Games -- 12:30pm-2pm (The Mall)
  • Denison High School College Fair -- 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM (Denison, TX)
  • Sherman High School College Night -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Sherman, TX)
  • Garland ISD College Night Expo -- 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM (Garland, TX)
  • Annual Career Day -- 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM (Hot Springs, AR)
  • North Little Rock High School College and Career Fair -- 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM (North Little Rock, AR)
  • Presidential Candidate Forums -- 2pm-5pm (Walker Community Rooms)
Wednesday, September 19
  • PCM Potluck -- Noon (Angell Hall)
  • OBS Movie Night * -- 7pm (RCC-Hanna)
  • Administrative Council Meeting -- 2:00pm-4:30pm (Robson Library/Bagwell Room)
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Van Buren High School College Fair -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Van Buren, AR)
  • ArkACRAO College Planning Program -- 12:50 PM to 1:40 PM (Alma, AR)
  • Dallas ISD Districtwide College Fair -- 5:00 PM to 8:30 PM (Dallas, TX)
  • College of the Ouachitas College Fair -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Malvern, AR)
Thursday, September 20
  • Water Polo Program -- 8:45pm (Mabee-Pool)
  • PBL Game Night -- 6:30-11:00pm (Boreham)
  • Alumni Gathering - Fort Smith -- 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm (Fort Smith, Arkansas)
  • MCM Mustard Seed Workdays -- 5:00-7:00pm
  • ArkACRAO College Planning Program -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM and 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM (Russellville, AR)
  • Arlington ISD College Night -- 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (Arlington, TX)
  • Saline County College Fair -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Little Rock, AR)
Friday, September 21
  • CCM Prayer Meeting -- 4:00-5:30pm (Angell Hall)
  • Remember Troy Davis -- 2:30-3:00pm (Flagpole)
  • MCM Retreat -- 4:30pm (Shoal Creek Camp)
  • Five-Week Alerts Due by Noon -- 12:00pm
  • Video Game Night -- 5:30pm-7:30pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Presidential Candidate Forums -- 2pm-5pm (Walker Community Rooms)
Saturday, September 22
  • The Baggins Birthday Party -- 9:30am-10:00pm (Maclean Lobby)
  • MCM Retreat -- TBA (Shoal Creek Camp)
  • Art Reception: Piecing Together; prints by Delita Martin * -- 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm (Walton-The Stephens Gallery)
  • Mr. U of O -- 7:30pm-9pm (RCC)
Sunday, September 23
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
Monday, September 24
  • HAWK Presentation * -- 6pm (BaseCamp Patio)
  • Five Week Alerts Posted
  • Teaching Forum -- 11:00am
  • BCM Meeting -- 11:00am (BCM House)
Tuesday, September 25
  • Mr. U of O -- 7:30pm-9:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Project Poet * -- 9:30pm (Walton/Black Box)
  • Warner College Fair -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Warner, OK)
  • Okmulgee Area-Wide College Fair -- 12:30 PM to 2:00 PM (Okmulgee, OK)
  • Cabot College Planning Program -- 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM (Cabot. AR)
  • Heber Springs College Planning Program -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Heber Springs, AR)
  • Student Support Services Library Workshop * -- 1pm-2pm (Robson/Board of Trustees Room)
Wednesday, September 26
  • Academic Council -- 2:00pm
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 8:30 pm - 9:30 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 129)
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • See You at the Pole -- 7:00am (Flagpole)
  • Tahlequah College Fair -- 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM (Tahlequah, OK)
  • Tahlequah High School College Fair -- 11:45 AM to 1:25 PM (Tahlequah, OK)
  • Morrilton College and Career Fair -- 8:20 AM to 11:00 AM (Morrilton, AR)
Thursday, September 27
  • Student Support Services Library Workshop * -- 1pm-2pm (Robson/Board of Trustees Room)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:30-7:00pm (Smith Broyles128)
  • Northeastern Oklahoma Area-Wide College Fair -- 9:30 AM to 11:30 AM (Miami, OK)
  • Broken Arrow College Fair -- 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM (Broken Arrow, OK)
  • Greenbrier College Fair -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Greenbrier, AR)
  • Guy-Perkins College Planning Program -- 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM (Guy, AR)
  • Memphis Area College Night Program -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Memphis, TN)
Friday, September 28
  • Spring & Summer Course Schedules Due
  • The Roommate Game -- 7:30pm-9:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Rogers County Area-Wide College Fair -- 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM (Claremore, OK)
Sunday, September 30
  • CCM Mass * -- 4-6pm (Chapel/Angell Hall)
  • Alumni Gathering - Springdale -- 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm (Springdale, Arkansas)
October, 2012
Monday, October 1
  • Independent School College Night -- 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM (Little Rock, AR)
  • Branson High School College Fair -- 6:30 AM to 8:00 AM (Branson, MO)
  • Charles Page High School College Fair -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Tulsa, OK)
  • Tentative Schedule Distributed
  • Discussion Groups -- 11:00am
  • Spokane High School College Fair -- 9:30 AM to 11:00 AM (Spokane, MO)
  • BCM Meeting -- 11:00am (BCM House)
Tuesday, October 2
  • 2012 College Fair -- 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM (Little Rock, AR)
  • College Night 2012 -- 6:00 PM to 8:30 PM (Little Rock, AR)
  • Nixa High School College Fair -- 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM (Nixa, MO)
  • Springfield College and Career Fair -- 4:30 PM to 7:30 PM (Springfield, MO)
  • Metro Christian Academy College Fair -- 11:30 AM to 1:45 PM (Tulsa, OK)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12:00pm (Angell Hall)
Wednesday, October 3
  • OMS Movie Night * -- 6:00-9:00pm (Smith Broyles 128)
  • Conway High School College/Career Day -- 8:30 AM to 11:00 AM (Conway, AR)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5-6:30pm (CAB room)
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
Thursday, October 4
  • Volleyball Clinics -- 6-9pm (Mabee)
Friday, October 5
  • Jane Goodall Presentation * -- 7pm (Barnhill Arena-University of Arkansas-Fayetteville)
  • Schedule Corrections and Changes Due to Registrar
  • Board of Trustees Weekend
  • Scary Movie Night -- 6:30-9:00pm (Chapel-Angell Hall)
  • Alpha and Omega Worship Meeting -- 6-7pm (CAB Office)
Saturday, October 6
  • El Parian Night -- 9 pm (El Parian)
  • Board of Trustees Weekend
Sunday, October 7
  • CCM Mass * -- 4-6pm (Chapel/Angell Hall)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
  • BCM Meeting -- 11:00am (BCM House)
Monday, October 8
  • Senate -- 11:00am
  • St. Joseph's College Night -- 6:00 PM (Conway, AR)
  • Young Democrats -- 6-7pm (Boreham 204)
  • College of the Overwhelmed * -- 7:30-9:00pm (Smith Broyles 129)
Tuesday, October 9
  • Vilonia High School College Fair -- 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM (Vilonia, AR)
  • High School Senior College/Career Day -- 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM (Beebe, AR)
  • Bossier Parish School Board College and Career Night -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Bossier City, LA)
  • MCM Lunch/Speaker * -- 12:00pm (President)
  • Project Poet * -- 9:30pm (Walton/Black Box)
  • Candlelight Vigil -- 7:30-8:30pm (Front of Robson Library)
  • OSEA Work Night/Meeting -- 7-8:30pm (Walker Hall Media Center)
  • Have a Chocolate Day -- 11am-1pm (Outside Cafeteria)
Wednesday, October 10
  • Searcy Fall Future Fest/College Fair -- 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM (Searcy, AR)
  • Ozarks Pickleball * -- 6:30 pm (Gym)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5-6:30pm (CAB room)
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Girl Interrupted * -- 7:30-9:30pm (Smith-Broyles 129)
  • Ozarks Alchemists Meeting -- 4-5pm (Smith Broyles 206)
  • Lamar 8th Grade Day -- 9am-12pm (RCC Hanna/Bruning)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 8:30pm (Smith Broyles 129)
Thursday, October 11
  • American Red Cross Blood Drive * -- 10am-3pm (RCC)
  • Turn Lemons into Lemonade -- 11am-1pm (Outside Cafeteria)
  • Tyson Grower Meeting/Dinner -- 4:30-7:30pm (RCC)
  • CAB Meeting -- 9:30pm (CAB Office)
  • Be Jolly About Life -- 4-5pm (Voorhees 113)
  • Behavior Management Clinic Open House * -- 4 pm until 5 pm (Voorhees, Room 100)
Friday, October 12
  • Family Weekend
  • Mid-Term
  • The Grand Design: paintings by Jeannie Stone * -- 6pm-7pm (Walton-Stephen's Gallery)
  • U of O History * -- 4pm (RCC)
  • CCM Prayer Meeting -- 4-5pm (Chapel-Angell Hall)
  • Alpha and Omega Worship Meeting -- 6-7pm (CAB Office)
Saturday, October 13
  • The Gow School College Fair -- 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM (South Wales, NY)
  • Family Weekend
  • Ceramics Demo and Workshop * -- 9am-11am (WFA Ceramics Studio)
Sunday, October 14
  • Alumni Baseball and Softball Games -- 1:00 pm (Hurie Athletic Fields)
  • North Central Open Forum * -- 7pm (Baldor)
Monday, October 15
  • ArkACRAO College Day Program -- 9:00 to 12:00 PM (Blytheville, AR)
  • Teacher Education Committee -- 11:00am
  • West Memphis High School College Night -- 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM (West Memphis, AR)
  • West Memphis Christian School College Fair -- 1:00 PM to 3:15 PM (West Memphis, AR)
  • FCA Movie Night- Facing the Giants * -- 7pm (RCC)
  • Breast Cancer Awareness Speaker * -- 11am (RCC)
  • Arkadelphia College Fair -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Arkadelphia, AR)
  • BCM Meeting -- 11:00am (BCM House)
  • BISD College and Career Night -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (North Richland Hills, TX)
Tuesday, October 16
  • OMS Movie Night * -- 6:00-9:00pm (Smith Broyles 128)
  • Hope College Fair -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Hope, AR)
  • Wynne College Planning Night -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Wynne, AR)
  • Alumni Gathering - Little Rock -- 5:30 p.m. (Little Rock, Arkansas)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • Chi Alpha Worship Service -- 7-9pm (RCC)
  • Project Poet * -- 9:30pm (Walton/Black Box)
  • Joshua High School College Day -- 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM (Joshua, TX)
  • Mineral Springs Annual College and Career Day -- 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM (Mineral Springs, AR)
  • Prescott High School College Fair -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Prescott, AR)
Wednesday, October 17
  • Mindfulness Series * -- 7:00pm (Robson-BOT)
  • Columbia County College Night -- 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM (Magnolia, AR)
  • Mansfield High School College Fair -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Mansfield, TX)
  • TACRAO College Day -- 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM (Gainesville, TX)
  • Green County Tech Career Fair Day -- 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM (Paragould, AR)
  • Administrative Council Meeting -- 2:00pm-4:30pm (Robson Library/Bagwell Room)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5-6:30pm (CAB room)
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Ozarks Alchemists Meeting -- 4-5pm (Smith Broyles 206)
  • Art & Copy- Movie * -- 6pm (Baldor)
  • PCM Potluck -- 12-1pm (Chapel-Angell Hall)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 8:30pm (Smith Broyles 129)
Thursday, October 18
  • Jonesboro College Fair -- 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM (Jonesboro, AR)
  • MCM Mustard Seed Workdays -- 5:00-7:00pm
  • Texarkana College and Career Fair -- 8:30 AM to 3:00 PM (Texarkana, TX)
  • Project Wet and Wild -- 8am-5pm (Walker Hall-Community Room)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:30-7:30pm (Smith Broyles 128)
  • College Night at the ESC -- 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM (Wichita Falls, TX)
Friday, October 19
  • Eagle Hill School College Fair -- 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM (Hardwick, MA)
  • Last Lecture Series - Dr. Dave Daily * -- 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm (Walton Fine Arts, Rowntree)
  • Mid-Term Grades Due by Noon -- 12:00pm
  • Texarkana College and Career Fair -- 8:30 AM to 12:00 PM (Texarkana, TX)
  • Student Development Forum * -- 11am (RCC)
  • BCM Retreat
  • Alpha and Omega Worship Meeting -- 6-7pm (CAB Office)
Saturday, October 20
  • Habitat for Humanity
  • Women's Alumni Basketball Game -- 1:00 pm (Mabee Sports Complex)
  • Springdale Step for Success Fair -- 12:30 PM to 2:00 PM (Springdale, AR)
  • BCM Retreat
  • Men's Alumni Basketball Game -- 3:30 pm (Mabee Sports Complex)
Sunday, October 21
  • CCM Mass * -- 4-6pm (Chapel/Angell)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
Monday, October 22
  • Ozarka College Planning Program -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Ozarka, AR)
  • Mid-Term Grades Available to Students
  • Teaching Forum -- 11:00am
  • BCM Meeting -- 11:00am (BCM House)
  • Business on the Big Screen * -- 6pm-8pm (Baldor)
Tuesday, October 23
  • Salem's College Planning Program -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Salem, AR)
  • South Central College and Career Fair -- 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM (Fordyce, AR)
  • Chi Alpha Worship Service -- 7-9pm (RCC)
  • OzArts Movie Night * -- 7-9pm (Walker Hall Screening Room)
  • Jackson County College Planning Program -- 9:00 AM to 10:45 AM (Newport, AR)
  • Union County College Night -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (El Dorado, AR)
  • Personality Testing * -- 8pm (Smith Lobby)
  • Latimer County College Day -- 8:30 AM to 11:00 AM (Wilburton, OK)
Wednesday, October 24
  • Lawrence and Randolph County College Planning Program -- 8:30 AM to 11:00 AM (Walnut Ridge, AR)
  • Corning College Fair -- 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM (Corning, AR)
  • 2012 High School Business Conference -- 10:30am-2:30pm (Robson Library/Board Room/Walton/Chapel/RCC)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5-6:30pm (CAB room)
  • Nashville High Fair -- 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Nashville, AR)
  • CCCUA Fair -- 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM (DeQueen, AR)
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Ozarks Alchemists Meeting -- 4-5pm (Smith Broyles 206)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 8:30pm (Smith Broyles 129)
Thursday, October 25
  • Fall Break
  • USIECR Introduction to Managing Environmental Conflict Course -- TBA (TBA)
  • Rich Mountain Fair -- 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM (Mena, AR)
  • Paragould College and Career Fair -- 8:30 AM to 11:00 AM (Paragould, AR)
Friday, October 26
  • Fall Break
  • USIECR Introduction to Managing Environmental Conflict Course -- TBA (TBA)
  • Alumni Golf Tournament -- 9:00 am (Clarksville Country Club)
  • Alpha and Omega Worship Meeting -- 6-7pm (CAB Office)
Saturday, October 27
  • ACT National Testing -- 7:30am (Walker Hall)
Monday, October 29
  • Halloween Concert * (Chapel)
  • BCM Meeting -- 11:00am (BCM House)
  • Better Beginnings Home Provider Trainings -- 6:30-8:30pm (Walker 310)
  • Pumpkin Carving -- 4pm (President's Home)
Tuesday, October 30
  • Chi Alpha Worship Service -- 7-9pm (RCC)
  • Tivy High School College Night -- 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Kerrville, TX)
  • WRP Meeting -- 4:30-6:00pm (Robson)
Wednesday, October 31
  • OMS Movie Night -- 6:00-9:00pm (Smith Broyles 128)
  • Academic Council -- 2:00pm
  • RHA Haunted Housing -- 6pm (SC)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5-6:30pm (CAB room)
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Ozarks Alchemists Meeting -- 4-5pm (Smith Broyles 206)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 8:30pm (Smith Broyles 129)
  • Haunted Housing Book Event -- 5-8:30pm (Walker 140- Conference Room)
November, 2012
Thursday, November 1
  • Community Service Requirements -- 5:30-6:00pm (RCC)
  • OBS Meeting -- 6:30-7:00pm (Smith Broyles 128)
  • PBL Meeting for Conference Attendees -- 12pm-1pm (Boreham 120)
  • PBL Discussion of SFLC 2012 -- 6-7:30pm (Baldor)
Friday, November 2
  • Introduction to Search and Rescue -- TBA (TBA)
  • Last Lecture Series - Dr. Sean Coleman * -- 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Alpha and Omega Worship Meeting -- 6-7pm (CAB Office)
  • WRP Interviews -- 7:30am-4:00pm (Robson-Oklahoma Room)
Saturday, November 3
  • Introduction to Search and Rescue -- 7am-6pm (Mabee Sports Complex Room 103)
  • Habitat for Humanity *
Sunday, November 4
  • Introduction to Search and Rescue (Ozarks BaseCamp)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
Monday, November 5
  • Advising/Priority Pre-Registration
  • Discussion Groups -- 11:00am
  • BCM Meeting -- 11:00am (BCM House)
  • Hughes High School Campus Visit -- 12:30pm-3:00pm (RCC-Hanna/Baldor)
  • Presidential Debate * -- 7:30 pm (Student Center)
  • PBL Leadership Forum * -- 6:30 pm (Boreham Building; Baldor Auditorium)
  • OSEA Meeting -- 7:30 pm until 8:30 pm (Walker Hall; 3rd floor Media Center)
Tuesday, November 6
  • Last Day to Drop
  • Career Fair * -- 10:30 am until 1:30 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • Advising/Priority Pre-Registration
  • Business on the Big Screen * -- 6pm-8pm (Baldor)
  • KUOZ Election Night Watch Party -- 6:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. (Johnson County Couthouse square)
Wednesday, November 7
  • Advising/Priority Pre-Registration
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5-6:30 (CAB room)
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Ozarks Alchemists Meeting -- 4-5pm (Smith Broyles 206)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 8:30pm (Smith Broyles 129)
Thursday, November 8
  • Advising/Priority Pre-Registration
Friday, November 9
  • Advising/Priority Pre-Registration
  • Paintball -- TBA (TBA)
  • CCM Prayer Meeting -- 4-5pm (Chapel-Angell Hall)
  • Alpha and Omega Worship Meeting -- 6-7pm (CAB Office)
  • Oral Communications Class Campus Visit -- 10:30am-12:00pm (Walker 133)
Saturday, November 10
  • Strawberry Bluff Rappelling Trip -- 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm (Strawberry Bluff (leave from the Walton Fine Arts Building parking lot))
  • Fall Preview Day
  • Tree Planting Day -- 9:30am (Campus Mall)
  • Reception to Meet the Artist: Amanda Alders * -- 6pm-7pm (Walton-Stephen)
  • Ghostbusters: Walker Hall Edition -- 9:30pm-9:00am (Walker Hall)
  • Volleyball Night -- 6-8pm (Mabee Basketball Court)
Sunday, November 11
  • CCM Mass * -- 4-6pm (Chapel/Angell)
Monday, November 12
  • Preregistration
  • Icebox Athlete-Mental Toughness, Dr. Spencer Wood * -- 11:00am (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Senate -- 11:00am
  • BCM Meeting -- 11:00am (BCM House)
  • Endowment Committee Meeting -- 1-4:30pm (Bagwell Room)
Tuesday, November 13
  • OMS Movie Night -- 6:00-9:00pm (Smith Broyles 128)
  • Preregistration
  • MCM Lunch/Speaker * -- 12:00pm (Cumberland Room)
  • Chi Alpha Worship Service * -- 7-9pm (RCC)
Wednesday, November 14
  • Preregistration
  • Ozarks Science Day -- 8:30am-2:00pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Administrative Council Meeting -- 2:00pm-4:30pm (Robson Library/Bagwell Room)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5-6:30pm (CAB room)
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Ozarks Alchemists Meeting -- 4-5pm (Smith Broyles 206)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 8:30pm (Smith Broyles 129)
  • PBL/ENACTUS Induction Ceremony * -- 6:30-9:00pm (Chapel and Angell Hall)
  • Endowment Committee Meeting -- 2pm (Bagwell Room)
  • Campus-Wide Forum: Food Services -- 8-10pm (RCC)
Thursday, November 15
  • Preregistration
  • MCM Mustard Seed Workdays -- 5:00-7:00pm
  • Environmental Sustainability Movie/Discussion * -- 7:30pm-9:30pm (RCC)
  • Yearbook Picture Retakes -- 11am-1pm (Student Center)
  • Fall Recital * -- 7pm (Rowntree)
Friday, November 16
  • Preregistration
  • Last Lecture Series - Dr. Elissa Heil * -- 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Alpha and Omega Worship Meeting -- 6-7pm (CAB Office)
  • Westside Group Campus Visit -- 9am-10am (RCC-Hanna)
  • Yearbook Picture Retakes -- 11am-1pm (Student Center)
Sunday, November 18
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
Monday, November 19
  • Teacher Education Committee -- 11:00am
  • BCM Meeting -- 11:00am (BCM House)
  • Athletic Booster Club Luncheon -- 12pm-1pm (RCC)
Tuesday, November 20
  • CAB Paintball Trip -- TBA
  • Chi Alpha Worhsip Service -- 7-9pm (RCC)
Wednesday, November 21
  • Thanksgiving Break
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Ozarks Alchemists Meeting -- 4-5pm (Smith Broyles 206)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 8:30pm (Smith Broyles 129)
Thursday, November 22
  • Thanksgiving Break
Friday, November 23
  • Thanksgiving Break
  • Alpha and Omega Worship Meeting -- 6-7pm (CAB Office)
Sunday, November 25
  • CCM Mass * -- 4-6pm (Chapel/Angell)
Monday, November 26
  • Spring and Summer 12 Incomplete Grades Due
  • BCM Meeting -- 11:00am (BCM House)
Tuesday, November 27
  • Chi Alpha Worship Service -- 7-9pm (RCC)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12:00pm (Angell Hall)
  • Environmental Sustainability Movie/Discussion * -- 7:30pm-9:30pm (RCC)
  • PCM Movie Night * -- 7-9pm (Chapel- Angell Hall)
Wednesday, November 28
  • OMS Movie Night -- 6:00-9:00pm (Smith Broyles 128)
  • Academic Council -- 2:00pm
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5-6:30pm (CAB room)
  • Alpha Chi Induction Ceremony * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Ozarks Alchemists Meeting -- 4-5pm (Smith Broyles 206)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 8:30pm (Smith Broyles 129)
Thursday, November 29
  • AIRO Fall Meeting -- 8am-4:30pm (RCC)
  • Spanish Club's Country Presentation * -- 7 pm until 9 pm (Boreham Business Building; Baldor Auditorium)
Friday, November 30
  • CCM Prayer Meeting -- 4-5pm (Chapel-Angell Hall)
  • Alpha and Omega Worship Meeting -- 6-7pm (CAB Office)
December, 2012
Saturday, December 1
  • SAT -- 7:00am (Jones Learning Center)
  • Reception to Meet the Artist: Brandon Neal * -- 3:30-4:30pm (Walton- Stephen)
Sunday, December 2
  • CCM Mass * -- 4-6pm (Chapel/Angell)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
Monday, December 3
  • BCM Meeting -- 11:00am (BCM House)
  • OBS/Tri-Beta Journal Colloquium * -- 6:30 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 128)
  • Religion, Ethics and Vocation Committee Meeting -- 11 am until 12:30 pm (Robson Library, Bagwell Room)
Tuesday, December 4
  • Theatre Student Performance Showcase -- 7:30 pm (Black Box Theatre, Walton Fine Arts Building)
  • MCM Lunch -- 12:00pm (Angell Hall)
Wednesday, December 5
  • Ozarks Alliance Document Showing * -- 7 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5-6:30pm (CAB room)
  • Chapel * -- 11:00am (Chapel)
  • Ozarks Alchemists Meeting -- 4-5pm (Smith Broyles 206)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 8:30pm (Smith Broyles 129)
  • OBS/Tri-Beta Journal Colloquium * -- 6:30 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 128)
  • PBL COD Black Ops 2 Tournament -- 5:30 pm until 10 pm (Boreham Building; Baldor, Room 120 and Room 124)
  • Physical Chemistry Presentations * -- 6 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 137)
Thursday, December 6
  • Alumni Gathering - Tulsa, Oklahoma -- 6:30 pm (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
  • OBS/Tri-Beta Journal Colloquium * -- 7pm (Smith Broyes, Room 128)
  • Department of Education Webinar for SSS Staff -- 1-3pm (RCC)
  • Hunger Banquet * -- 6-7:30pm (RCC)
  • Physical Chemistry Presentations * -- 6 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 137)
  • Senior Seminar Psychology Presentation * -- 5 pm until 6:30 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 129)
Friday, December 7
  • Journey to the Manger: A Service of Christmas Blessings * -- 7:00pm (Chapel)
  • MCM Christmas Party -- TBA
  • Last Day of Classes
  • CCM Prayer Meeting -- 4-5pm (Chapel-Angell Hall)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5-6:30pm (CAB room)
  • 2012 Transition Fair in Springdale -- 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Springdale, AR)
Saturday, December 8
  • ACT National Testing -- 7:30am (Walker Hall)
  • Reception to Meet the Artist: Elizabeth DiPaola * -- 5-6pm (Walton- Stephens Art Gallery)
Sunday, December 9
  • A Service of Lessons and Carols * -- 5:30 (Chapel)
  • SGA Meeting -- 9:00pm (Board of Trustees Room)
Monday, December 10
  • Final Exams
  • Study Night Breakfast -- 10:00pm
  • OBS Journal Colloquium * -- 6:30 pm until 7:15 pm (Smith Broyles, Room 128)
  • Math Senior Presentation * -- 10:30 am (Smith Broyles, Room 137)
Tuesday, December 11
  • OMS Movie Night -- 6:00-9:00pm (Smith Broyles 128)
  • Final Exams
  • Reception to Meet the Artist: Dereana Pfeiffer * -- 7pm-8pm (Walton- Stephen)
  • President's Christmas Reception -- 2 pm until 5 pm (Rogers Conference Center)
Wednesday, December 12
  • Final Exams
  • Graduation (Chapel)
  • Alpha and Omega Meeting -- 5-6:30pm (CAB room)
  • Ozarks Alchemists Meeting -- 4-5pm (Smith Broyles 206)
  • Psychology Club Meeting -- 8:30pm (Smith Broyles 129)
Thursday, December 13
  • Final Exams
Tuesday, December 18
  • Grades Due
Not CatagorizedStudent ActivitiesAcademicsHolidaysAthleticsWalton Arts & IdeasIntramuralsAdmissionsAdmissions TravelAlumniOzarks OutdoorsUniversity TheatreFinancial AidCampus VisitsCampus Radio ProgramsJones Learning Center

* Denotes Convocation Credit