U of O confers 91 degrees during ceremonies

Release Date: 5/13/2002

Clarksville, Ark. ---University of the Ozarks conferred degrees on 91 graduates during its 168th commencement ceremonies, held Saturday, May 11, on the campus mall.

The university awarded 70 bachelor's of science, 16 bachelor's of art and five bachelor's of general studies degrees during the event. Those who received degrees, including hometowns and majors, from U of O included:

Shawn Christopher Adams, Lafayette, Louisiana, BS, Biology, Cum Laude
Rebeca Aguilar Ramirez, Guatemala, BS, Business Administration & Marketing, Magna Cum Laude
John Clayton Allen, Shreveport, Louisiana, BS, Marketing
Juan Pablo Alvardo Zuniga, Costa Rica, BS, Management
Jason Andrew Applegate, Rogers Arkansas, BS, Management
Sofia Elsa Avila Ramirez, Mexico, BS, Marketing & Management, Cum Laude
Tonya Lynn Bell, Perry, Arkansas, BA, Communications
Gregory Brannon Bickham, Rayville, Louisiana, BS, Business Administration
Brandi Lea Bradley, Rogers, Arkansas, BS, Early Childhood Education
Elizabeth Shaw Brewer, Paragould, Arkansas, BA, Psychology of Human Behavior & Religion/Philosophy
Kelsey Wayne Burd, Fort Smith, Arkansas, BGS
Christina R. Cameron, Clarksville, Arkansas, BS, Psychology
Linda Grace Carcamo Cruz, El Salvador, BS, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude
Corinn Liv Carlson, Forest Lake, Minnesota, BA, Music, Magna Cum Laude
Remmie Elbert Cayasso Henriquez, Nicaragua, BS, Business Administration & Marketing, Cum Laude
Aaron Alan Coats, Boise, Idaho, BS, Political Science, Cum Laude
Michael Ross Coffey, Abilene, Texas, BS, Biology
Charles Michael Cottrell, Shawnee, Oklahoma, BA, History, Magna Cum Laude
Yerilee del Carmen Cortez Urrutia, Panama, BS, Business Administration & Marketing, Summa Cum Laude
Deanna Lynn Denhard-Holman, Somerset, New Jersey, BS, Accounting
Kevin Lee Duncan, Quitman, Arkansas, BS, Environmental Studies
Matthew C. Dunlap, New Orleans, Louisiana, BS, Environmental Studies
Rene Alejandro Espinosa Terrazas, Mexico, BS, Marketing & Management, Summa Cum Laude
Craig Christopher Ewald, Uniontown, Arkansas, BGS
Leighann Justine Finley, Japan, BS, Early Childhood Education
Lendee Nicole Fuqua, Springdale, Arkansas, BS, Social Science
Veronica Garcia Gutierrez, Costa Rica, BS, Business Administration & Marketing, Cum Laude
Joseph Greg Gilliam, Wilmar, Arkansas, BS, Physical Education, Cum Laude
Sharla Marie Goates-Fultz, Clarksville, Arkansas, BGS
Marcos Antonio Gonzalez, Georgetown, Texas, BS, Business Administration
Joshua Allen Grasty, Jacksonville, Arkansas, BS, Environmental Studies, Cum Laude
Brian Christopher Hellard, Wellington, Kansas, BS, Physical Education, Magna Cum Laude
Brandon Paul Henderson, Clinton, Arkansas, BS, Biology, Cum Laude
Chad Steven Henson, Cordova, Tennessee, BS, History
Ingrid Yamileth Herrera Martinez, Honduras, BS, Business Administration & Accounting, Magna Cum Laude
Paul S. Hiemke, Round Rock, Texas, BS, Psychology & English, Cum Laude
Cara Suzanne Holmes, Fort Smith, Arkansas, BS, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude
Landen Ezekial Holmes, Greenwood, Arkansas, BS, Physical Education
Holly April Houser, Scranton, Arkansas, BS, History
Billy Brian Hull, Eureka Springs, Arkansas, BS, Marketing
Charles R. Hurley, Clinton, Arkansas, BS, Political Science, Summa Cum Laude
Beatriz Adriana Jasso Toy, Mexico, BS, Marketing & Management, Cum Laude
Brandy Rene Jennings, Perryville, Arkansas, BS, Environmental Studies, Cum Laude
Brian Edward Jolly, Mulberry, Arkansas, BA Biology
Brian Scott Jones, Batesville, Arkansas, BA, Psychology of Human Behavior, Cum Laude
Kimberly Ann Lum Jones, Vallejo, California, BGS
Jared Forrest Newkirk Jones, Morrilton, Arkansas, BA, Art
Stephen Lee Jones, Bonanza, Arkansas, BS, Social Science
Trenton Taylor Jones, Springdale, Arkansas, BA, Communications
Chris Thomas Judd, Sapulpa, Oklahoma, BS, Political Science, Magna Cum Laude
Jennifer Leigh Jungman, Ovilla, Texas, BS, Marketing
Philip Werner Kaiser, Modesto, California, BS, Biology, Summa Cum Laude
Anthony Robert Kelly, Oak Brook, Illinois, BS, Business Administration
Christopher Blake Kent, Searcy, Arkansas, BS, Business Administration
Chad Anthony Kingston, Burleson, Texas, BS, Mathematics
Ryan Wayne Koerdt, Scranton, Arkansas, BS, Mathematics
Chance JaRay Lawless, Ratton, Oklahoma, BS, Chemistry & Biology, Magna Cum Laude
Suyapa Nohelia Mansilla Sorto, Honduras, BS, Business Administration & Management, Cum Laude
Delaina Rose Matson, Clarksville, Arkansas, BS, Accounting, Cum Laude
Walter Eduardo Miller Aragon, Guatemala, BS, Marketing
Brian Keith Muston, Paris, Texas, BS, Accounting, Magna Cum Laude
Conrad John Netting V, San Antonio, Texas, BS, Composite Science
Lauren Marie O'Pry, El Dorado, Arkansas, BS, Chemistry, Magna Cum Laude
Haydee Maria Paguaga Rugama, Nicaragua, BS, Marketing & Management, Cum Laude
Benjamin Ford Parkerson, Hot Springs, Arkansas, BS, Political Science
Rana Faye Peters, Claremore, Oklahoma, BA, Art
Clinton Russell Ponder, Flippin, Arkansas, BS, Marketing
Michael Graham Powers, Bossier City, Louisiana, BS, Political Science
Gabriela Andre Priego Aquilar, Guatemala, BA, Communications
Maria Jose Rodriguez Garcia, El Salvador, BS, Business Administration & Management, Magna Cum Laude
Sarah Ranae Rosenberg, Elmendorf, Texas, BS, Environmental Studies
Eric Emilio Jesus Safieh Safie, El Salvador, BS, Business Administration & Management, Magna Cum Laude
Elizabeth A. Schimberg, El Dorado, Arkansas, BS, Accounting, Summa Cum Laude
Jacob Michael Schulte, Cabot, Arkansas, BS, Marketing
Sara Michelle Shoffit, Beaver, Arkansas, BA, Psychology of Human Behavior
Christie Lynn Shuffield, Dover, Arkansas, BS, Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude
Daniel M. Sigala, Tulsa, Oklahoma, BS, Political Science
David Simpson, Abilene, Texas, BS, Biology & Communications
David Lowell Stagg, Bogalusa, Louisiana, BGS
Eric Aron Steinmiller, Arkadelphia, Arkansas, BA, Art & English, Magna Cum Laude
Amanda Lynn Treat, Jessieville, Arkansas, BA, Mathematics & Art, Cum Laude
Justin Charity Tyree, Fayetteville, Arkansas, BA, History
Jose Santos Urias Lopez, El Salvador, BS, Accounting, Business Administration & Marketing, Magna Cum Laude
Rebecca Renee Watkins, Clarksville, Arkansas, BA, Communications
Matthew Robert Whitsett, Van Buren, Arkansas, BS, Physical Education
Stephanie Elaine Williams-Whitson, Clarksville, Arkansas, BS, Political Science
Melissa Yvonne Wilson, Gentry, Arkansas, BS, Early Childhood Education
Nathan Lewis Windel, Clarksville, Arkansas, BA, History, Cum Laude
Dennis James Wright, Fort Smith, Arkansas, BS, Physical Education
Carla Louise King Young, Van Buren, Arkansas, BS, Special Education, Cum Laude
Kenneth Lee Youngblood III, Galena, Kansas, BS, Biology