U of O confers 95 degrees during ceremonies

Release Date: 5/15/2000

CLARKSVILLE, Ark. ---University of the Ozarks conferred degrees on 95 graduates during its 166th commencement ceremonies, held Saturday morning on the campus mall.

The university awarded 72 bachelor's of science, 16 bachelor's of art and seven bachelor's of general studies degrees during the event. Sixteen of the commencement participants graduated in December. Those who received degrees, including hometowns and majors, from U of O included:

Edy Walter Alvarado Bonilla, Guatemala, BS, Management
Mark Aziz Anis, Plano, Texas, BS, History
Silvia Arias Campos, Costa Rica, BS, Marketing & Management, magna cum laude
Richard Earl Armstrong, Pottsville, Arkansas, BA, Art & Marketing, magna cum laude
Louis James Aszod, Clarksville, Arkansas, BA, English, magna cum laude
Jason Wade Avants, Hazen, Arkansas, BGS, General Studies
Hunter Evans Bale, Little Rock, Arkansas, BS, Management
*Jack Porterfield Bell, Little Rock, Arkansas, BS, Management
Lee Joseph Beshoner, Scranton, Arkansas, BA, Mathematics & Physics, magna cum laude
Lawrence A. Bishop, Jacksonville, Arkansas, BGS, General Studies
Heather Jeanelle Brown, Ft. Worth, Texas, BS, Social Science, cum laude
Eric Matthew Burks, Little Rock, Arkansas, BA, Communications
Steven Artis Burnett, , Huntsville, Arkansas, BS, Psychology
Christie Lee Campbell, Sheridan, Arkansas, BS, Marketing
Christina Lynne Caple Bradke, Benton, Arkansas, BS, Accounting, cum laude
John W. Carney, Lavaca, Arkansas, BS, Social Science
Beth Allison Carpenter Jensen, Russellville, Arkansas, BA, Art & Social Science, cum laude
Cesar Augusto Cervantes, Honduras, BS, Marketing & Business Administration
Sam Martin Chaney, Kingwood, Texas, BGS, General Studies
Robert Earl Cheatham Jr., Buna, Texas, BS, Biology
Sarah Rachael Clary, North Little Rock, Arkansas, BS, Biology
Lisa Danon Cook, West Memphis, Arkansas, BS, Management, magna cum laude
Jamie Michelle Crabtree, Poteau, Oklahoma, BA, Art
Stephanie Marie Cribbs, Jasper, Arkansas, BA, English, cum laude
Andrea Lea Davis, Clarksville, Arkansas, BS, Social Science, magna cum laude
Amanda Danielle Dean, Alma, Arkansas, BS, Physical Education
Kristiana Alyce Decker, Natchitoches, Louisiana, BA, English
Angela Marie Delp, Greenwood, Arkansas, BS, Biology, cum laude
Angela Lea Diehl, Little Rock, Arkansas, BS, Marketing
James P. Dill, Benton, Arkansas, BGS, General Studies
Curtis Lee Divine, Joplin, Missouri, BS, Environmental Studieswith Emphasis in Policy,
   magna cum laude
Christopher Reyburn Duncan, Church Point, Louisiana, BS, Biology
Natalie Inez Duncan, Quitman, Arkansas, BS, Physical Education
Tracy Lynn Duncan, Dardanelle, Arkansas, BS, Physical Education
David Gregory Ennis, Dallas, Texas, BS, Environmental Studies
Jimmy Bo Funderburk, Southhaven, Mississippi, BS, Business Administration
Lisa Catherine Ghio, Memphis, Tennessee, BA, English
*Kingsley Johnson Glasgow, Little Rock, Arkansas, BA, Communications, magna cum laude
*Sonia Esther Gonzalez Moreno, Mexico, BS, Business Administration & Marketing, magna cum laude
Alicia Ward Goodin, Lamar, Arkansas, BS, Elementary Education, cum laude
Cheryl Kaye Harrell, Quitman, Arkansas, BS, Business Administration
Karron Carlene Herbst, Subiaco, Arkansas, BS, Accounting & Management, magna cum laude
Emily Jeanette Howard, Russellville, Arkansas, BS, Mathematics, cum laude
Melissa Goodner James, Mountainburg, Arkansas, BS, Accounting, magna cum laude
*Jacqueline Diane Janson, Fayetteville, Arkansas, BA, Religion/Philosophy/ChristianEducation
Geoffrey Wayne Jensen, Russellville, Arkansas, BS, Social Science
Natalie Cole Jester, Booneville, Arkansas, BS, Special Education
*Alysha Michelle Jones White, Clarksville, Arkansas, BS, Business Administration, cum laude
Anthony Alan Jones, Clarksville, Arkansas, BS, Composite Science
Carrie Lynn Jones, Clarksville, Arkansas, BS, Special Education
Cathy Jean Jones, Clarksville, Arkansas, BS, Environmental Studies & Biology, magna cum laude
*Adam William Kern, Clarksville, Arkansas, BS, Physical Education
William Cyrus Whittington Klein, Little Rock, Arkansas, BS, Social Science
Jenny Lynn Leggett, Batesville, Arkansas, BS, Environmental Studies
Jeffery Kyle Lewey, Kingwood, Texas, BS, Biology, cum laude
Cooper Jarret Mann, Wand, Arkansas, BA, Theatre & Business Administration, cum laude
Manuel A. Mejia, El Salvador, BS, Marketing & Management
Otto Javier Mejia, Nicaragua, BS, Marketing & Business Administration
Crista Reene Miser, Sims, Arkansas, BS, Physical Education, magna cum laude
Tammy Michelle Myers, Keithville, Louisiana, BS, Marketing, cum laude
Karen Ann Nixon, Jacksonville, Arkansas, BS, Early Childhood Education, cum laude
Andrea Nicole Otts, Little Rock, Arkansas, BS, Management
Angela Kay Otts, Little Rock, Arkansas, BS, Management
Jesús Manuel Palma Ruíz, Mexico, BS, Management & Marketing, magna cum laude
Kelly Dawn Palmer, Claremore, Oklahoma, BS, Business Administration, cum laude
Marcela Judith Pang Velasco, Panama, BS, Accounting, BusinessAdministration & Marketing,
    summa cum laude
Candy Jane Patrick, Pettigrew, Arkansas, BS, Biology
Joshua Aaron Peppas, Ozark, Arkansas, BS, Business Administration
*Morgan Jennifer Pestel, Rogers, Arkansas, BGS, General Studies
Michael Benjamin Powell, Dallas, Texas, BGS, General Studies
Patrick Alan Prater, Sherwood, Arkansas, BS, Business Administration
Meredith Dyan Richmond, Mountainburg, Arkansas, BS, Biology
Henry Lee Rocole Jr., Deer, Arkansas, BS, Biology
Aimee Michelle Rogers, Alma, Arkansas, BS, Physical Education
Porsha Michelle Russell, Lamar, Arkansas, BS, Chemistry
Cynthia Carolina Salgado, Honduras, BS, Marketing & Business Education, cum laude
Joshua Nathan Schimberg, El Dorado, Arkansas, BS, Biology
Daniel L. Shepherd, Dardanelle, Arkansas, BS, Political Science
Carrie Ann Shoemate, Cape Girardeau, Missouri, BS, Physical Education
Lidia Yoybé Sierra Villarruel, Mexico, BS, Special Education, magna cum laude
John Paul Simmons, Greenbrier, Arkansas, BS, Business Administration
Stuart Daniel Smithson, Lavaca, Arkansas, BA, Religion/Philosophy/Christian Education
Misty Renee Ford Tanner, Bryan, Texas, BGS, General Studies
Jesse Wade Thompson, Texarkana, Arkansas, BA, Physics & Mathematics, summa cum laude
Jennifer Noelle Thorpe, Bella Vista, Arkansas, BS, Biology
Caleb A. Tisdale, Victoria, Texas, BS, Physical Education
Erin Jean Tobey, Mulberry, Arkansas, BS, Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Davis Andre' Trousdale, Monroe, Louisiana, BS, Social Science
Meskerem Tsegaye, Ethiopia, BS, Management, cum laude
Erin Shay Tyler, Springdale, Arkansas, BS, Physical Education
Joshua Tabor Williams, Blytheville, Arkansas BA, English, cum laude
Kimberly Carol Wilson, Alma, Arkansas, BS, Physical Education, magna cum laude
Aaron Matthew Windel ,Dodgeville, Wisconsin, BA, History & English, summa cum laude
Ervin Matthew Young III, Perryville, Arkansas, BS, Religion/Philosophy/Christian, Education, summa cum laude
James Aaron Zinke, Mena, Arkansas, BS, Marketing

* Indicates summer graduate
cum laude (Cumulative grade point average of 3.25-3.49)
magna cum laude (3.50-3.84 GPA)
summa cum laude (3.85 or higher GPA)