U of O confers 88 degrees during ceremonies

Release Date: 5/30/2001

CLARKSVILLE, Ark. ---University of the Ozarks conferred degrees on 88 graduates during its 167th commencement ceremonies, held Saturday morning on the campus mall.

The university awarded 61 bachelor's of science, 23 bachelor's of art and four bachelor's of general studies degrees during the event. Those who received degrees, including hometowns and majors, from U of O included:

Stephen Travis Acord, Clarksville, Arkansas, BS, Management
Kendra E. Akin, Russellville, Arkansas, BS, Political Science & Biology, magna cum laude
Jackie Renee Armstrong, Baxter Springs, Kansas, BS, Early Childhood Education
Derek E. Barahona, Honduras, BS, Management & Business Administration, cum laude
Benjamin Riley Barham, Van Buren, Arkansas, BS, Business Administration, cum laude
Gerardo Ernesto Bolanos, El Salvador, BS, Marketing, cum laude
Marlon Josue Bonilla Quinunez, Hot Springs, Arkansas, BS, Psychology
Shannon Kay Brents, Lamar, Arkansas, BS, History, cum laude
Kristian Michael Breton, Mountain Home, Arkansas, BS, Social Science, cum laude
Robert Christopher Burns, Austin, Texas, BA, Physics & Mathematics, cum laude
Heather Elizabeth Carnes, Colley, Texas, BS, Social Science
Lisa Diann Childers, Ozark, Arkansas, BS Psychology
Jason Dwain Chitwood, Perryville, Arkansas, BA, Communications
James R. Cook, Perryville, Arkansas, BS, Chemistry
Brian Edward Cormack, North Little Rock, Arkansas, BA, Communications
Matthew Stuart David, Tulsa, Oklahoma, BS, Political Science, magna cum laude
Brandon Scott Dean, Fort Smith, Arkansas, BS, Business Administration
Tina Lynn Dennis, Russellville, Arkansas, BS, Management
Misael I. Escamilla, Belize, BA, Accounting & Management, magna cum laude
Robert Ryan Evans, Southlake, Texas, BGS, General Studies
Jennifer Nicole Foote, Winslow, Arkansas, BS, Mathematics, summa cum laude
Deborah Kay Ford, Benton, Arkansas, BS, Marketing
Gabriela Marie Franco Fernandez, Guatemala, BS, Business Administration & Marketing, summa cum laude
Kelly Alexander Geigle, Fort Smith, Arkansas, BGS, General Studies
Desiree Marie Goetz, Benton, Louisiana, BS, Mathematics & History
Jennifer R. Gregory, Alma, Arkansas, BS, Political Science
Chad Edward Harris, Searcy, Arkansas, BS, Political Science
Sean Adam Heyliger, Everton, Arkansas, BA, History & Mathematics, summa cum laude
Christie Dawn Hill Toland, Harrison, Arkansas, BA, English, magna cum laude
Eric Keith Hipp, Prim, Arkansas, BS, Middle Level Education
Paul Monroe House II, Jonesboro, Arkansas, BA, English summa cum laude
Sara Ann Houser, Scranton, Arkansas, BA, English, summa cum laude
Laura Ruth Hughes, Clarksville, Arkansas, BA, Communications
Tobias M. Jackson, Kingwood, Texas, BS, Business Administration
Jeff A. Jackson II, Wagner, Oklahoma, BS, Management, cum laude
Gregory Stuart Kindrick, Morrilton, Arkansas, BGS, General Studies
Heejo Lee, South Korea, BS, Biology, magna cum laude
Lara Elizabeth Lewey, Waldron, Arkansas, BS, Biology, cum laude
Victoria Ann Long, Pryor, Oklahoma, BA, Psychology of Human Behavior, magna cum laude
Shannon Janae Mallam, Yukon, Oklahoma, BGS, General Studies
Clayton Todd Manning, Hot Springs, Arkansas, BS, Psychology, magna cum laude
Carl Ryan Marshall, Waldron, Arkansas, BS, Physical Education
Christina Elaine Martin, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, BA, Biology
Joni Leann Marvel, Hartman, Arkansas, BS, Political Science, magna cum laude
Benjamin L. Matson, Stockton, Missouri, BS, Biology, magna cum laude
Peter Daniel Maxwell, Fort Smith, Arkansas, BS, Business Administration
Eric Alexis McGehearty, Dallas, Texas, BA, Art, magna cum laude
Megann Katherine McManus, El Dorado, Arkansas, BA, Theatre
Jennifer Anida Mejia, El Salvador, BS, Business Administration & Management, cum laude
Loscar T. Mejia Kauffmann, Chanhassen, Minnesota, BS, Marketing, cum laude
William Robert Merriott, Clinton, Arkansas, BA, Art
Jacob Andrew Moldenhauer, Round Rock, Texas, BA, Physics, magna cum laude
Emily Monica Morrow, Coal Hill, Arkansas, BS, Middle Level Education
Brian Alan Owens, Texarkana, Texas, BS, Political Science
Julie Ann Parr, New Boston, Texas, BA, Communications
Rachel Evelyn Pickett, Newark, Texas, BA, Theatre
Maria de los Angeles Pineda, Honduras, BS, Business Administration & Biology, magna cum laude
Eric William Plikuhn, Southlake, Texas, BS, Business Administration, magna cum laude
Robert Wayne Prince, Center Ridge, Arkansas, BS, Physical Education
Rochelle Marie Qualls, Clarksville, Arkansas, BS, Early Childhood Education, magna cum laude
Sergio Alfredo Quezada Silva, Mexico, BS, Management & Marketing, magna cum laude
Rahsid Muzaffar Rajput, Pakistan, BS, Accounting
Jessica Yadira Real Batista, Panama, BS, Marketing & Management, magna cum laude
Jeshua Reeder, Scranton, Arkansas, BS, Biology
Cesar Augusto Reverte Rovetto, Panama, BS, Marketing
Cindy Julieta Rosado, Belize, BS, Accounting & Management, summa cum laude
Iliana Rosales Vega, Costa Rica, BS, Marketing & Management, cum laude
Mark Anthony Safieh, El Salvador, BS, Business Administration
Nathanael Joseph Sain, Clarksville, Arkansas, BS, Mathematics
John Andrew Skeates, England, BA, Physical Education
Ezequiel Soc Tecum, Guatemala, BS, Business Administration & Management
Paula Alejandra Sosa, Mexico, BS, Marketing & Management, magna cum laude
Erica Cecilia Sotelo Toruno, Nicaragua, BS, Marketing & Management
Brandon Howell Steimel, Pocahontas, Arkansas, BA, Communications
Timothy Scott Sykes, Nashville, Arkansas, BA Communications
Tanya Denise Tisdale, Pettigrew, Arkansas, BA, Communications
Gabriela del Carmen Tovar Oliva, El Salvador, BS, Marketing & Management, magna cum laude
Lyndsey Ann Trimble, Highland Village, Texas, BS, Biology & Chemistry, cum laude
Patricia Claribel Urizar Quiron, Guatemala, BS, Marketing & Management
Abigail Marie Weinsinger, Van Buren, Arkansas, BA, Psychology of Human Behavior
Rebecca Marie Wheeler Gray, Lamar, Arkansas, BS, Business Administration, cum laude
John Banks Williams, Rogers, Arkansas, BA, Art
Kenya Irene Windel, Ozone, Arkansas, BA, English, cum laude
Melissa Diane Worm, Adona, Arkansas, BA, English, cum laude
Michael Anthony Young, Fort Smith, Arkansas, BS, Marketing, cum laude
Nicholas William Yount, Conway, Arkansas, BS, Management