U of O awards degrees to 120 graduates

Release Date: 5/19/2014

University of the Ozarks awarded degrees to 120 graduates during the 180th Commencement ceremony, held May 17 on the campus mall.

The 2014 graduating class included fall, spring and summer graduates. Twenty-eight of the graduates recognized took part in the fall graduation ceremony held in December.

The Class of 2014 included:

Ala’A Akef Abu Rmaileh
Little Rock, AR
BS, Accounting

Jefferson Wade Adams
Houston, TX
BS, Accounting
Cum Laude

Fatima Vanessa Aguero 
Leon, Nicaragua
BS, Business Administration
Summa Cum Laude

Michael Andres Alfaro Arrieta
Grecia, Costa Rica
BS, Management/Administration & Accounting
Magna Cum Laude

José Alejandro Andino Bonilla
L
a Ceiba, Honduras
BS, Biology & Chemistry
Cum Laude

Lucio Abraham Arias Ramos
Chihuahua, Mexico
BS, Accounting & Management/Administration
Magna Cum Laude

Joshua David Atkinson
Clarksville, AR
BS, General Business

Andrea Patricia Avalos
Heredia, Costa Rica
BS, Physical Education & Strategic Communication
Cum Laude

Dylan Thomas Ballard
Ponder, TX
BS, Physical Education
Cum Laude

John Mackin Bannon
Dallas, TX
BS, General Business

Whitney Nicole Bateman
Clarksville, AR
BS, Physical Education

Maegan Christine Bell
Dallas, TX
BS, Early Childhood Education

Adriana Raquel Beltran Panameño
El Salvador
BS, Management/Administration & Accounting
Summa Cum Laude

Marcus Spencer Bobb
Ponder, TX
BA, Spanish & Management/Administration
Cum Laude

Molly Marie Bowman
Springdale, AR
BS, Early Childhood Education
Cum Laude

Katrina Elizabeth Bradley
Bentonville, AR
BS, Chemistry
Cum Laude

Nicholas Chadwell Brill
Siloam Springs, AR
BS, Physical Education

James Thomas Butler
Harrisburg, AR
BA, Sociology

Karina Del Rosario Calderon Galindo 
Guatemala City, Guatemala
BS, Management/Administration & Marketing

María Teresa Calderón Rivas 
Quetzaltenango, Guatemala
BS, Marketing & Strategic Communication
Magna Cum Laude

Chloe Rae Chrimes 
Lewisville, TX
BS, Marketing
Cum Laude

Andrew Aaron Clark 
Elkins, AR
BS, Physical Education

Cameron Lane Coker 
Russellville, AR
BA, History
Cum Laude

Alejandro Cordoba Zumbado 
San José, Costa Rica
BA, Radio/Television/Video
Magna Cum Laude

Kenneth Christopher Crook 
Junction City, AR
BS, Physical Education

Clayton Geoffrey Crouch 
Wichita Falls, TX
BS, Marketing

William Chavez Davenport 
Deer, AR
BS, Biology

Kindra Kay Ruth Davis 
Fort Smith, AR
BS, Physical Education

Austin Cole DeVoss 
Paris, TX
BS, Physical Education
Cum Laude

Eugene Junior Downs Alvarez 
Bluefields, Nicaragua
BS, Accounting & Management/Administration
Magna Cum Laude

Laura Maria Duran Bustillo 
La Ceiba, Honduras
BS, Marketing & Management/Administration
Summa Cum Laude

Callie Lane Edwards 
Bentonville, AR
BS, Early Childhood Education
Magna Cum Laude

Tyler Timothy Erickson 
Cabot, AR
BS, Economics & Management/Administration
Cum Laude

Jordyn Leah Ferrell 
West Fork, AR
BS, Physical Education
Summa Cum Laude

Luis Fiallos 
Miami, FL
BS, Business Administration

Stephanie Gieselle Figueroa 
La Ceiba, Honduras
BS, Management/Administration & Marketing
Magna Cum Laude

Kylee Marie Firkins 
Clarksville, AR
BS, Marketing

Matthew Mathias Friant 
Conway, AR
BS, Environmental Studies
Cum Laude

Kelly Marie Gorny 
Clarksville, AR
BS, Early Childhood Education
Magna Cum Laude

Colleen Elizabeth Guillory 
Lafayette, LA
BS, Psychology

Seanan Teresa Heaney 
Derry City, United Kingdom
BS, Marketing & Political Science
Cum Laude

Christopher Maxwell Hilgendorf 
Fort Smith, AR
BA, Strategic Communication
Cum Laude

Amelia Grace Huddleston 
Springdale, AR
BS, Early Childhood Education

Madeline Alicia Hutson 
Rogers, AR
BA, Art
Summa Cum Laude

Huntington Tyler Hydrick 
Jonesboro, AR
BS, Biology

Kayla Nicole James 
Lamar, AR
BS, Early Childhood Education

Peyton Glen Johnigan 
Fort Worth, TX
BS, Mathematics
Cum Laude

Calvin Ray Jones 
Conway, AR
BS, Biology

Macie Nicole Kelley 
Kaufman, TX
BS, Psychology

Abigail Ellen Kern 
Wichita, Kansas
BA, Art
Cum Laude

Katie Lynn Kloepfer 
Lafe, AR
BS, Biology
Magna Cum Laude

Eston Lee Klutts 
Mena, AR
BS, Physical Education

Geoffrey De’Andre Knight 
Star City, AR
BGS

Karl Adrian Kreitlein 
Clarksville
BS, Mathematics
Magna Cum Laude

Whitney Layne Lewis
Clarksville, AR
BS, Management/Administration
Summa Cum Laude

Olivia Phoebe Logan 
Banner Elk, NC
BA, Psychology of Human Behavior

Mario Alejandro Lopez Hernandez 
San Salvador, El Salvador
BS, Management/Administration & Marketing
Magna Cum Laude

Rafael E Luna 
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
BGS

Eddwing Madrigal Navarrete 
Matagalpa, Nicaragua
BS, Management/Administration
Cum Laude

Hunter Gregory Maggio 
Dallas
BS, Psychology

Steven Tyler Martin 
Star City, AR
BS, Physical Education
Cum Laude

Nadesha Benazir Martinez 
Bluefields, Nicaragua
BS, Marketing & Management/Administration
Magna Cum Laude

Allison Corinne Mathis 
Hemet, California
BS, Physical Education

Casey Lee Mays
Fort Worth, TX
BS, Early Childhood Education

Tabitha Raquel McClane 
Flippin, AR
BS, Early Childhood Education

Christopher Thelton McIntyre 
Dallas, TX
BS, Marketing & Management/Administration

Evan Everett Meagher 
Lafayette, LA
BGS

Maria Fernanda Montero 
Cartago, Costa Rica
BS, Marketing & Strategic Communication
Summa Cum Laude

Tess Marie Montgomery 
Anna, TX
BS, Biology
Magna Cum Laude

Sequoia Monay Moore 
Pine Bluff, AR
BS, Management/Administration

Antonio Morales 
Fayetteville, AR
BS, Economics

Malorie Luann Moreland
Rogers, AR
BS, Biology
Cum Laude

Sarah Emily Nehus 
Paris, AR
BA, Psychology of Human Behavior

Ariel Kaylou Nichols 
Clarksville, AR
BS, Accounting & Management/Administration

Adrian Nuñez 
Flower Mound, TX
BS, Physical Education
Magna Cum Laude

Tyra Nicole Omeir 
Bluefields, Nicaragua
BA, Psychology of Human Behavior & Strategic Communication
Cum Laude

Justin Ray Ontiveros 
Grand Prairie, TX
BS, General Business
Summa Cum Laude

Christian Angelica Pedroza Portillo 
Chihuahua, México
BS, Marketing Strategic Communication
Magna Cum Laude

Estrella Carolina Perez 
Panama City, Panama
BS, Marketing
Cum Laude

Julie Annabeth Petz 
Shannon Hills, AR
BS, Management/Administration
Magna Cum Laude

Ryan Morgan Pitchford 
De Queen, AR
BS, Management/Administration

David Joshua Pluebell 
Plano, TX
BA, Theatre

Mitchell Allen Powers 
North Little Rock, AR
BS, Physical Education
Magna Cum Laude

Jessica Lynn Prater 
El Dorado, AR
BS, Early Childhood Education
Magna Cum Laude

Frederick Ray Prince 
Jonesboro, AR
BS, Biology

Colton Shae Qualls 
Clarksville, AR
BS, Political Science

Tori Ann Rhein
Corpus Christi, TX
BA, Theatre

Tara Jean Richards 
Henderson, NV
BA, Sociology

Thomas Allen Riddle 
Magazine, AR
BS, Mathematics
Magna Cum Laude

Kourtney Edward Risher 
El Dorado, AR
BA, Radio/Television/Video

Heather LeAnne Roberts 
Crossett, AR
BS, Psychology

Lakyn Alle’N Robinson 
Oark, AR
BA, Art & Secondary Education
Cum Laude

Laryn Alice Robinson 
Oark, AR
BS, Early Childhood Education
Cum Laude

Caleb Anthony Rohde 
Havana, AR
BS, Biology

Richard Nicholas Rumpf 
Paron, AR
BA, Sociology
Magna Cum Laude

Rikki Brockell Runyan 
McGehee, AR
BA, English & Art
Magna Cum Laude

Eloy Maria Antonio Salgado 
Mansfield, AR
BS, Marketing

Robert Edward Sarber 
Allen, TX
BS, Accounting

Monica Marie Seiler 
Rogers AR
BS, Early Childhood Education

Kurt Charles Shemanske 
Bixby, Oklahoma
BS, Management/Administration
Cum Laude

Tiffany Renee Sirratt 
Clarksville, AR
BS, Early Childhood Education

Corey James Snyder 
Clarksville, TN
BA, Radio/Television/Video
Cum Laude

Danessa Jean Stewart 
Ozone, AR
BS, Early Childhood Education

James Christopher Storer 
Shreveport, LA
BA, Art

Jessica Marie Temple
Benton, AR
BS, Early Childhood Education
Summa Cum Laude

Boulton Dylan Thomas
BS, Environmental Studies & Political Science
Cum Laude

Karlye Diane Tolley 
Houston, TX
BA, Sociology

Emily Frances Toombs 
Lamar, AR
BS, Biology
Magna Cum Laude

Alexandria Diane Turner 
Jonesboro, AR
BS, General Business
Cum Laude

Trent Senyu Ueunten 
San Jose, CA
BS, Environmental Studies
Cum Laude

Nitza Vara
San Antonio, TX
BS, Biology
Magna Cum Laude

Meiko Chere Warren 
Scranton, AR
BS, Mathematics & Secondary Education
Cum Laude

Adam Anderson Waynick
Fort Smith, AR
BS, General Business

Megan Teague Whorton
Manassas, VA
BS, Early Childhood Education
Summa Cum Laude

Tamara Layne Wilkett
Garland, TX
BS, Early Childhood Education

Kara Brooke Willbanks
Fort Smith, AR
BS, Physical Education
Magna Cum Laude

Ashley Nichole Wilson
El Dorado, AR
BA, History
Cum Laude

Jeffrey David Works 
Fordyce, AR
BS, Management/Administration

Ethan Alexander Young
New Orleans, LA
BA, History
Cum Laude

Riley Evans Young 
Mountain View, MO
BS, Environmental Studies & Political Science