A.R.C.H Symposium winners announced

Release Date: 4/23/2013

On Friday, the winners of part one of the first annual Advanced Research and Creative Highlights (A.R.C.H) Symposium were announced.

The first portion of the symposium, which ran from April 15-18, was divided into three sections: oral presentations, visual arts, and poster presentations. Prizes were awarded in four categories:

  • Outstanding - Awarded for top recognition in the oral presentation category.
  • Distinguished - Awarded for top recognition in the poster presentations and visual arts display and for deserving oral presentations which did not receive the Outstanding award.
  • Achievement - Awarded to deserving presentations not recognized with a Distinguished or Outstanding award.
  • Merit - Awarded to deserving presentations not recognized in another award category.

"People's Choice" awards were also given, based on feedback from the audience.

Students receiving awards were:

Visual Arts Display

  • Abigail Kern, junior art major, Wichita, Kan. - Distinguished Award for her display A Sculptural Investigation of Various Aspects of the Human Condition
  • Elizabeth di Paola, senior art major, Piggott, Ark. - Achievement Award for her display Loving Portraits
  • Carlos Ramirez, senior art major, Clarksville, Ark. - Merit Award for his display Hands of Ozarks

Poster Presentation

  • Olivia Logan, psychology of human behavior major, Hot Springs, Ark. - Distinguished Award for her poster The Benefits of Equine Assisted Therapy
  • Paul Morgan, senior composite science and chemistry major, Belize - Achievement Award for his poster Analysis of the Business Cycle from a Calculus Perspective
  • Will Davenport, junior biology major, Deer, Ark. - Merit Award for his poster "E. coli" Contamination and its Resistance to Antibiotics and Detected Levels of Triclosan and 17β-Estradiol in the White and Buffalo Rivers
  • Trent Ueunten, senior environmental studies major, San Jose, Calif. - People's Choice Award for his poster Distribution and Abundance of Semi-Aquatic Turtles in Johnson County, Arkansas

Oral Presentation

  • Melody Cochran, senior music major, Inola, Okla. - Outstanding Award for her presentation Hildegard Von Bingen: The Hidden Treasure of Medieval Europe
  • Tess Montgomery, junior biology and environmental studies major, Anna, Tex. - Outstanding Award for her presentation A Pilot Study on Supplemental Dietary Docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) on Mother's Milk and Offspring Behavior
  • Megan Whorton, senior early childhood education major, Russellville, Ark. - Outstanding Award for her presentation Reading Strategies: A Children's How-To
  • Alejandro Cordoba, senior RTV and strategic communication major, Costa Rica - Distinguished Award for his presentation Backpack Journalism and Chateau Aux Arc
  • Lauren Ray, senior environmental studies major, Siloam Springs, Ark. - Distinguished Award for her presentation Activity of Mantled Howler Monkeys Associated with Location Within a Tree
  • Paul Morgan, senior composite science and chemistry major, Belize - Achievement Award for his presentation Mutations Induced by Gamma-radiation on the Wild Type "Drosophila melanogaster"
  • Emily Toombs, junior biology major, Lamar, Ark. - Achievement Award for her presentation Analysis of the Water Quality of the White and Buffalo Rivers
  • Elodie Adams, senior biology and secondary education major, Belgium - Merit Award for her presentation Investigating Project-Based Inquiry Science in a Middle School Summer Camp
  • Ala'a Abu-Rmaileh, senior accounting major, Little Rock, Ark. - People's Choice Award for his presentation Journey of Discovery: Asperger's Syndrome
  • Scotti Burnside, sophomore environmental studies major, North Lake, Tex. - People's Choice Award for her presentation Amazon: Study Abroad

The symposium organizers wish to extend a special thanks to the judges for part one of the symposium: Felicia Atkinson, Dr. John Dailey, Dr. Sharon Gorman, Clarissa Hardman, and Larry Isch, who judged the fine arts visual presentations; Elizabeth Gabbard, Dr. Salomón Itzá, Stacy Key, Nathan Sain, and Tyler Wilson, who judged the poster presentations; and Leo Cantu, Dr. Sean Coleman, Megan FinCannon, Dr. Laurie Fisher, Elizabeth Gabbard, Dr. Sharon Gorman, Dr. Joel Hagaman, Joey Hughes, Phyllis Johnson, Dr. Amy Oatis, Dr. Betty Robinson, and Bristle Shook, who judged the oral presentations.

Part two of the symposium, the fine arts performances, will take place on Saturday, April 27 in Rowntree Recital Hall in the University's Walton Fine Arts Building during the Ms. U of O pageant.